1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm posting a new build today with this solved.
    Found the problem! It was an "hole" in the code, calling the UI in the calculation thread. Something stupid I left behind after some debugging :oops:.
    Thank's
    • Like Like x 2
  2. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Why it drops while using AM or AVR is still a mystery for me
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's strange, I don't understand why.
    Test it with the new build to see if it's still happening.
    New build allows:

    - Low resolution timer in 1 ms steps (minimum 1 ms), now more stable, and low in CPU usage.
    - High resolution timer in 0.1 ms steps down to 0.1 ms with some spikes, and at leas 13% CPU in my laptop.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover 2.7.4

    - Solved problem with low definition timer
    - Added selection of actuator for Thanos boards
    - Removed red square...

    Download: FlyPT Mover 2.7.4
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2019
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    That’s what we have now:

    Dependency with other software eradicated.

    39D25F2B-A226-4CCA-B435-9F2C9AE1E361.jpeg 3CD9260B-C70E-47E4-9497-4F2002FB8BA6.jpeg F9CFB7CE-12E3-4578-98FF-3683B00EE8B4.jpeg
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The low resolution works in 1 ms steps, so anything under 1, rounds to 1.
    1.1 rounds to 2 ms.

    For now, can't do better. Maybe a 64 bit build, don't see big advantages, but everyone is on 64 bits now, so next one will be 64 bits.
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    It’s looks good !

    You have not to forget to diminish the modules to the GUI. Than the consumption is dropping to 0~ 0.5%

    Diminish the main window is not enough

    Good.

    Now I have to retune all the filters
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This was changing the filters behaviour, it's now way more stable. If you hide everything, it really becomes lighter.
    Updating the interface is really heavy. It's Windows... The worst is the graphics.
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I mean there is no difference in consumption if the GUI is reduced or not. The modules have to be hidden. That is the trick !

    High precision doesn’t work in my setup under 1 ms. where the motion is extremely jerky.

    With 1ms the consumption is around 10% load.
    By unchecking the “high precision” it drops almost to 0% load and honestly I can’t feel any difference in behavior.

    So I am leaving 1ms in the settings with “high precision” unchecked.

    If the calculations are made, like displayed, under 1ms for almost 0% load, it’s a fantastic score I think.

    Good job !
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's,
    I tried with loads of filters and it works... never thought I could make it so fast, and it can be optimised yet, specially the serial output.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I am especially happy you solved at the same time AM and AVR dependency issue. That’s something which is still problematic with simtools.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I see two small bugs.

    1.

    After restarting timing adds 1 ms to the count. Total 2 in my setup. if you touch the values it drops to 1ms

    2.

    you have to open ground plugin module to establish connection.

    Attached Files:

  13. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi ,
    in the last release there is a special window for thanos board .Could Thanos just explain how setup this window ?
    the actuators setup in ths boxes under the serial string
    Thx
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Nothing to setup there. It just fills automatically the correct settings for Thanos board.
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just select the rig you want to use.
    The actuators are automatically selected.

    You also need to select the com port
  16. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    553
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +465 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'm creating new manual that explains FlyPT setup. Hopefully will release it within next week.

    Its just keeps changing and improving still...
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    582Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thx to all of you guy's :thumbs
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    There's still problems on the low resolution timer.
    Working on it.
    • Like Like x 2
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    What do you think about the idea of one slider for “general intensity” which could reduce the overall output gain for all 6dofs ?
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +922 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In the poses?
    We already have gain in the rigs, but it affects all poses.


    Oh, found the bug in the calculation time. I think it's squashed this time...