1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi guys, sorry,

    thought I would get a free weekend for my rig and mover... :( well, got a free weekend for family it's also good!
    So will get some moments out of work during the week to solve all those problems and try to answer everyone.


    That problem with the IP... Are you sure that's your IP?
    Do you have an anti virus or did you allow Mover on the firewall, on the first run.
    That's strange, because I have no problems. Just tested it and can use it even in a remote PC.

    To mix the values, do like @hexpod said.
    Add two motion modules.
    In the left select the values you want for each DOF.
    In the rig use both modules.
    The result motion is the sum of both modules. So if you want just to add a value to roll, keep the others with zero (change gain to zero).
    Sem nome.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Is it working in SimTools?
    If yes, can you show me the connection windows (serial)?
    Please share your settings file in Mover.

    Also, Did you close the SMC3 app or Arduino serial before using Mover?
  3. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Balance:
    575Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi ,
    Thx for the tip how to add other effects on the same axis !
    For rollercoaster i looked at the rules in the firewall and it's the samle than all other games . 2 Rules applied for UDP and TCP protocol for each game .I supose the ip adress isn't the right one because nothing noticed in the firerwall !
  4. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I tried to use simtool as a source, it seems like simtool is communicating properly with MOVER (when moving sliders in simtool, MOVER corresponding sliders moves too and the graphics moves also), also MOVER appears to be able to connect to all three serial ports (marked red).
    I did not try to use simtool to directly control the rig since I was under the impression that simtool does not do any calculation that can handle hexapod movement, but I guess I can test just moving the actuators randomly from simtool to see if I can get a response.
    I also attached my latest MOVER setup file.
    As for your question about closing SMC3 and arduino, all are closed and I even did a reboot for the PC and shut down both antivirus and firewall

    Attached Files:

  5. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    Just jumping in with a thought as to what may be the problem (only because it caught me out while setting up Simtools outputting to Mover)
    When in Simtools, and you have set interface 1 for Mover, dont forget to clear interface 2 and 3 if you have them set previously.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the tip, although I didn't setup any other interface but I went and checked after your message and all fields in other interfaces tabs were clear and had nothing set in them.
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's strange, but please, can you change interval to 10 in the outputs (@Pierre Lalancette uses 10ms).
    You are using 1 ms calculation time for each loop, so using 10 there, should give you 10 ms.

    You could also test with:
    Interval loops = 5
    And in main options use 2 ms calculation loop and remove the high precision check box (less processor load)

    Edit:
    Also, are you sure your USB ports can handle 500000 on the rate?
  8. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Also here is a video showing the procedure and the settings I'm using to launch and move the rig (but with no good results at the motors themselves).

    As I mentioned earlier
    I will test with these values later today.
    As for the USB, I'll double check, but all I can say is that SMC3 Windows utility was able to drive all motors so the USB port works fine.

    I recorded a video showing the settings and steps I did to launch and start the software but I was unable to upload here to the post (it is a gif file and the size is about 11MB), any idea hot to send to you?
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Make a zip and post here. But I don't see anything wrong in Mover, besides the frequency of updates, compared to other users.
  10. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Ok, I made the video again with less resolution and less frame rate.

    Attached Files:

  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Seems ok, we can see the debug on the output working, those are the values sent to the serial, and they only show if the connection was achieved.
    Only thing strange there, is the 1 ms rate you want. It should be 10 ms like others use with this hardware. Please try what I said above.
    If that doesn't solve the problem, then you might have a problem on the USB ports, or in the Arduino sketch. I don't know.

    In Mover, everything seems ok.
  12. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Good to hear that most settings seems good.
    I will test and get back to you with results later in the day, although the 1ms in my seting came from the file you originally pointed me to use (I only changed the source from being AC to simtool plus the rig dimensions)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    See here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover-interface.13464/page-24#post-186001

    He's using 5 in the interval.
    And in the main window options he has 2 ms calculation loop with high precision disabled (2*5 = 10 ms)
  14. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I changed the intervals to 5 after changing the options to be 2ms (and unchecked high precision), so overall rate reported in MOVER became 10ms, then I did two tests, one with serial speed left to 500000, and the second with speed set to 115200 to match the Sabertooth rate, in both cases I had no luck moving the motors.
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please, try connecting just with simtools.
    If it works with simtools, then it's a mover problem.

    But I'm almost sure it's an hardware problem. Wrong sketch or something like that.
  16. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Balance:
    575Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Did anyone else tested rollercoaster with direct plugin ?
    Thx
  17. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I just finished trying simtool directly without MOVER, I had the same problem, motors won't move, I did the test with multiple settings and non of them worked. I guess you're right it is hardware or sketch problem.
    I tried also another computer as I suspected the USB capabilities were not good on the test PC , but that didn't help either.

    I'll focus on the sketch for now.
  18. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Also to make things more clear, see here in this video three instances of SMC3-Windows-Utiltiy running at the same time where each one is connected to a specific comport and moving one motor on one arduino ( I have 3 arduinos and 3 Sabertooth controling 6 motors in my rig), the results are three motors moving at the same time and following very nicely the sine signal sent, so the sketch seem to work, the hardware seem to work too..... but not through Simtool or through MOVER, I even went a step back earlier and tried your original Hexapod software prior to mover and that didn't work too.
    I have few areas in the sketch that are not so clear to me and I want to do more debugging, I'm not an arduino programmer though!!!!!:(:sos SMC3_Windows_Utilitiy_Working.gif
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post a picture of your SimTools Interface Settings.
  20. TSHracing

    TSHracing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    220Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for your interst in helping @noorbeast , here are the three serial interfaces I have, these are what I used when tried to connect directly from simtool without MOVER:

    Interface-1.PNG
    Interface-2.PNG

    Interface-3.PNG