1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @gianlu320 ,
    Can your rig do multiple turns in yaw or is it limited to a maximum number of turns/degrees?

    To use yaw, you have to use what I call a direct: Sem nome.jpg

    What we want is to generate an actuator (axis in simtools) that represents yaw.
    So we select as a source value, "yaw position" (--> LOOK DOWN IN THE TEXT, MIGHT BE BETTER ACCELERATION) that's where we are pointing. Now this depends on what behaviour you want. This could be just acceleration.
    But if you can turn anywhere, using position is a 1:1 match to what the game sends.
    In the range, we define the minimum/maximum value we are using. This needs more explanation, but to start, maybe try this.
    In bit output, we use the number of bits you receive in your rig for that actuator.
    In this rig it should be the same you have in the rig definition/output from SimTools.
    We also define the string that represents the actuator. In this case I called it Yaw.

    ATTENTION! There are holes in this. If you are at 180º and the game sends you at -180 to make a complete turn, what you see above is going to make the rig rotate to the other side at full speed.
    So be careful. Never tried this situation and I don't know the rig and it's limitations.
    Might be better to stay with accelerations instead of position
  2. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @pmvcda
    @hexpod

    Thanks for all the explanations

    So first of all , yes my rig is a racing cube

    for what regards yaw I think it can do multiple turns but limited to two maximum turns. (720 degrees) but I'm not sure because I've never tried it and I've always limited yaw just to few degrees left and right due to space available in the room where the rig is.

    For what regards precise measurements of range, rods etc it will take me a while because everything is enclosed so I need to unbuild everything and lift the base or as an alternative I can send an email to the factory and ask for this data.
    This second option would be better so I don't have to disassemble everything.

    This is how my rig is setup in simtools interface wise
    It uses only Interface N1 (racing cube V3) so this is it configuration wise.
    For what regards my Simtools DOF settings here they are:

    settings.JPG setting1.JPG setting2.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    I already sent an email asking for info.
    Let's wait.
    Would be best to test it with real dimensions.

    From the web, they have:

    28º Pitch and Roll, but I don't know if that's a total of 28º with 14 to each side or 28 to each side
    100 mm heave
    500º for yaw (like above, 250º each side or 500 each side?)
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    @pmvcda

    I have sent them a mail as well, usually they are very fast to answer.

    For what regards yaw I am sure they reduced the angle value but as I said I've never tried more than few degrees left and right.

    I measured Heave, pitch and roll...
    heave 100mm is in total, 50mm up and 50mm dn
    For what regards pitch 14 deg up and 14 deg dn
    Roll 14 deg left and 14 deg right

    I hope it helps
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF


    Testing the new source.
    Looks like a great game to test filters!
    This showed me some problems with rollovers...
    Trying to solve it and conclude some other works to see if I can post a new version...
    • Like Like x 2
  6. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,494Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Indeed looks like It’s driven by a nice physics model.

    • Like Like x 1
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's really good, but directed to soft body physics.
    Has a driving sim it's not so good.
    But must be really funny to use in the rig.

    I have it since 2013 and it's getting better, but still many bugs here and there.
    I start playing with it and loose some hours there, just to see the crash physics...
  8. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    739Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    By the way @pmvcda , do you still use your rig to play? Or you dont have time to it. ;)
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not much time, but I'm also making some changes to use a new wheel and pedals.
    Want to give it a boost this weekend. Let's see if I get it done.
    Have most of the parts. Waiting for the rim...
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover 2.4

    Download in first post of the topic!

    Old files generated by Mover 2.3 might not be compatible! (depends on modules used)

    Sem nome.jpg

    What's new/changed:

    - Solved bug that started Mover always in high precision calculation rate.

    - Changed calculation of Logistic filter. Better fit to the original signal.

    - Solved bug in directs module. Filter was not updated when changing the range.

    - Added BeamNG.drive source.
    To setup BeamNG, open BeamNG Options -> Other
    Then check the boxes for OutGauge support and MotionSim enable.
    In the OutGauge port select 4443
    In the MotionSim Port select 4444
    You can select others, but those are the default in Mover. If you want others, the you have to change the ports in Mover.
    Lower the update rate to the minimum. Same for accelerations smoothing. You can use just the Mover filters.
    There's an example file with a setup for BeamNG. Not tested with a chair. Just to give an idea of setup.

    - New soft transition between filter changes.
    When we change the filter, for a defined period of time (adjustable in the main menu -> options), the filter transitions from last setup to the new setup.
    This is now implemented in all Mover filters.

    - Added Project CARS source (PCARS1)
    Uses height of tyre in place of suspension travel inside the suspension module.
    Use a EMAHP(VALUE;1000) filter to move the displacement to the center and grab most of the variations.

    - Added ports configuration to DCS sources.

    - Added suspension info to XPlane - Add item #63 in the outputs of XPlane11
    You get the suspension load as a suspension acceleration on the 4 wheels of "cars".
    So now we can use the pose from suspension module with XPlane.
    Since all 4 wheels have the same load/position, the result is only heave.
    I recommend the use of a EMAHP(VALUE;2000) on the suspension module.
    Look for the XPlane11 sample setup in the examples folder.

    - Reworked low speed filter while in ground for XPlane.
    Now the filter executes transition from low to high speed.


    Missing/Known problems:

    - Roll overs with problems. Need to change it, could not solve easily. <<< You will notice this specially if you don't use high pass filters
    - Some bugs if you don't check items in XPlane11.
    - Soft transition from ground to air to ground in DCS and XPlane11
    - Detect game states to control transitions. That one is a nightmare!
    - Make Thanos board module. Not so easy, because in Mover we can name the axis however we want.


    Making changes on the rig, so I can't test anything for the next days (maybe 1 week).
    So examples where made without any testing. But visually in the 3D preview they seem interesting, specially XPlane11 with the suspension working while on the ground:

    • Winner Winner x 4
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2019
  11. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi pmvcda !
    Thanks !!
    Pcars 1 works great hug:

    you did a great job with your software. For all car games assetto corsa / assetto competizione / pcars 1 and 2 , I have the same pose motion ID and without any filters !
    I use the feature mix roll in sway and pitch in surge and it works perfect !

    i will tune a little bit the pose motion for each game but it’s a fine tuning because the base setup for the motion is solid and very smooth !

    thx !
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    782Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @pmvcda i was watching that last YouTube video and noticed no sway on the 3D model when you’re turning on the ground just before the final takeoff.

    Also on the final landing the shock looks severe and would exceed the max speed limits of my actuator. Would be interesting if you had a parameter for our max actuator speed so the 3D model would better match the actual platform. As an example I know mine have a max speed of 500mm/sec.

    Awesome work and look forward to testing with some helicopters in XPlane too.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's,

    Yes, I disabled yaw in the motion. I didn't put any filter... Just being lazy.
    For the shocks, we can use a Logistic filter to limit the travel. Again lazy on my part. But all was done a bit on a speedy way.
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,494Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Listening Austin talking about feeding a FFB yoke with correct datarefs could give us some ideas for improving some effects.

    Please move forward to 30 min 50 s :

    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,494Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Suspension code is cool. Very useful addition. Thanks a lot !

    One can now live without the ground/air transition.

    As far as the filtering is the same there’s no problem BUT for those who want to use different filters, the transition is very brutal at least in my setup.

    It’s unfortunately the same for spike filtering below a certain speed. As the threshold (2.1kt) for longitudinal accel works “not bad” wen you decelerate, the opposite, when you accelerate, the kick is destroying the experience.

    Maybe there any chance to implement a setable speed of this transition ?

    Best
  16. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,494Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    @pmvcda

    For the spike reduction in low speed, I my plugin, I am adding a condition to reduce spikes only if left or right brakes are applied.

    That’s the only method I found to make the things better.

    Please consider if you don’t see better solution.

    Concerning xplane plugin, that’s the last thing we have to figure out before opening a champagne.

    Best
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,494Coins
    Ratings:
    +194 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe just a small checkbox for “while braking” condition in the ground plugin‘s gui ?

    So you leave this open for eventual other solutions
  18. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    Im having trouble connecting with the serial.
    I have verified I can send this string by other terminal programs with same settings.
    Could it be that the line feed and carriage return commands are not setup in your output?
    I could easily be wrong here, not sure how serial commands stuiff works.
    2019-10-06_11h51_55.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    584Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hug:
    Tested with rfactor2 and the same result ! hug:
    ;) ... it works really great !
    Thx
    • Like Like x 1
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +904 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Did it work on the old program? (EDIT: Yes I saw your comments in another post)
    I see a bug there. instead of converting <13><10> to CR LF chars, it's generating the chars "1310".
    That's an error in the decimal string generation. I have to solve it.
    Sorry.

    I will upload a new version as soon as I can.

    EDIT: I noticed also that you where using 15 bits before, and now you have 14 in the rig.
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019