1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Which one you need ?

    On local network I have 192.168.1.111 on iPhone hotspot I have 172.20.10.1
  2. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    696A3413-90AD-4E9E-B8DE-F2D48F8FB1D9.jpeg

    321C9D57-9C3E-45B0-9347-A131C7CA9F84.jpeg
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, give me some minutes. Had to put my little girl on balleto_O
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try this:
    Replace with your IP's
    One of them should work.

    If you have PhyPhox started and capturing data you should see the following when you refresh the page:
    That's the text I need.
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    AB586926-BB6D-4E17-B743-CD4C941877D7.jpeg
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Only accelerations...
    Are you sure you checked the other options?
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    You see this in the iphone screenshot I posted above.

    All three are there. Not on the same screen but when I swap I can see them

    Strange
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    As I said maybe the output order matters. they seems to be different between android and iphone
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Seems the phone is not sending all info.
    I get the info from that text.
    Try with your home network IP
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Indeed it seems that even if you select internally in the phone (add simple experiment) several sensors, - only the first is going through.

    I have a 6dof experiment with two sensors on the same screen (loaded from xml file) and I am getting 6 variables from it (gyro and accel with g).

    They’re assigned wrongly in the plugin.

    6C407246-A7BF-4C40-BB01-B6A634100002.jpeg
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Could you tell me what’s the order you are expecting to be with your input array ?

    Is it:

    1. Accel with g
    2. Linear accel
    3. Gyro
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The problem here is that I don't look at the code searching for the string.
    The order is always what I show here:

    "accX":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-3.1713596E-1]},
    "accY":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[9.4173527E-1]},
    "accZ":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[9.6670103E0]},
    "linX":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-4.3199997E-2]},
    "linY":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-3.09E-2]},
    "linZ":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-1.067E-1]},
    "gyrX":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[2.4958209E-3]},
    "gyrY":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-8.37758E-3]},
    "gyrZ":{"size":0,"updateMode":"single", "buffer":[-1.2217305E-3]}

    Gyro are the 3 last lines
    Since your phone is not sending the linX y and z, it puts gyro in the wrong line
    And my code just grabs the line and removes the value from there (it's always in the same place, so code is faster)
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm looking for someone with an iphone just to test it, but amazingly, I don't have anyone with one near me.
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Got it. Thanks.

    Result by testing the recent features:

    1, Rpm is great
    2. Stall is very good. (Is there any option to set the start frequency ? - make the oscillations slower)
    3. Eng. torque works nice as well
    4. Auto connect with the ramp works perfectly (some trouble while applying new speed values in setup)

    Unsolved issues:

    1. Kick on reloading the vehicle and game start (soft transition needed)
    2. Transitions air ground
    3. Transitions of filtering on speed threshold

    Maybe for ground plugin you could output the requested “vertical landing gear load divided by current weight” as this addition will add the rumble without altering the flight model.

    Thank you for all improvements until now

    Best
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    3,867Coins
    Ratings:
    +472 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda

    Now it would be a good time to consider adding a proper AMC serial interface plugin. Perhaps a modified Serial module that has preset all except the Com port and the 2ms delay?


    Also the current string axis order has to somehow adjusted for 6DOF automatically to reduce the confusion on the AMC users as all other software is using a standard order for actuator order for the 6DOF platforms. Here is what I have to enter so you have the correct order on the AMC controller:
    <255><255><Axis3a><Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a><Axis1a><Axis2a><0><0><0><0><10><13>
    6DOF platform motor order.jpg



    Here is a quick demonstration of the AMC-AASD15A controller connected to the FlyPT Mover 2.3:





    For 4DOF doesn't really matter as its easier, but perhaps its a good idea to keep same numbering (not sure if the following string is correct numbered):
    <255><255><Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a><Axis4a><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><0><10><13>

    4DOF platform axis order.jpg


    Thanks
    Thanos
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank's,

    That rumble idea would solve the problem. I will add it to the suspension values.
    But I'm already working on those transitions and some other bugs.

    For phyphox, can't you borrow an android phone? It's more for the fun, but I might also use some of it to try motion cancellation (long shot)
    • Like Like x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @hexpod ,

    Well, filter transition is not so easy....
    I was storing last value and transitioning to a new one.
    But come to the conclusion I have to create a new filter and keep the old one working...
    Make the transition and only then erase the old filter....

    Results are really strange going the easy way...
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I imagine it’s tricky. I remember @yobuddy had hard time to get it as well.

    Why not monitor the data flow and use the same or very similar auto connect / disconnect code ?

    Even auto disconnecting each time the interface on flow start/stop would be much better than huge full speed kicks. They are really annoying, believe me.

    I don’t doubt you will manage at some point
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    What I wrote here is of course related to the soft game start, reloading vehicles etc. and not the filtering transitions.
  20. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe I could also interfere in your tutorial.

    7653D865-FC45-487B-B6E9-F66FD163E1FF.jpeg

    For better pedagogy, I think it could be helpful not to mix up the filter ordering with double triple approach, and NOT to call DEMA - “EMAf filters, but “2nd order””.

    To my understanding, the ordering (superposing in different stages) has nothing to do with DEMA or TEMA math. Especially the entry curve are very much different and might be useful in different scenarios.

    https://www.norwegiancreations.com/...al-moving-average-filter-speeding-up-the-ema/

    Now, from what I am reading in your very well done tutorial, the user could easily mix up TEMA filter with EMA of triple order. (Same for DEMA)
    It might be useful we agree on the terminology we use in order to avoid confusion and communication issues.

    So again, DEMA is a first order filtering unless you start to superpose it in cascade in Mover.

    Are you agree ?

    Thanks