1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Is this the right approach to construct a third order with smooth „entry curve“

    1B7FB548-0EAB-49FC-9B33-36B6BF63BC13.jpeg

    I have some difficulty to not only smooth the spike but also passing the assigned threshold I am getting a big kick. (Changement of Input Signal)

    Do you see what I mean ?
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    hmmm,
    Might be something there...
    But are you changing the value frequently (on the filter).
    If so, I need to make a transition on the filter, because he resets each time you make a change.
    I will try to reproduce with those values.
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Yes hmmm that’s seems complex once you start to superpose the exponential math.

    It’s maybe the ordering which is wrong.

    I don’t know why I was thinking It was possible to smooth and lower the spikes without the kick on threshold.

    Once I experience it, was clear that it can’t work out of the box.

    Actually what’s easy to imagine “JUST smooth below a designated speed” is not easy to achieve. The “JUST” might be problematic to get.

    That’s similar while you change from ground to air.

    It’s becoming obvious in this case as well - different filter = kick.

    Best
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Maybe you could pickup the last value before changing and apply it with a HPF for a period until it gets overwritten. Honestly I couldn’t imagine we would face it but it’s pretty obvious.
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2019
  5. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Btw. What could be needed is the soft start when you start the game or when you come from “pause” where the variable flow is stopped.

    Is this possible ?
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Using the soft start stop is what I had in mind.
    On the old program, we didn't have this problem. At least not the same.
    I had limited filters, so I used an instance for each one and could keep it more stable. Problem was mainly when we changed to HP, making a sudden change from a high stable value, to almost zero.

    In Mover, I started making a reset on the filters, like I had in the old program, by making them start with a specific value. With this I could keep it smooth, but it's not going to solve the LP to HP to LP changes.
    And it's way more hard than I thought.

    So the best solution, the one in all, is to use a soft transition. I store the last position before changing the filter and for a specific amount of time (user defined), the result is a mix of the old value and the new value until the transition is done.

    I have it already in the outputs for soft start/stop. Just need to adapt it to filters.

    Have you tried the soft/start in output? You can go to the rig definitions and specify the default actuator position.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Let us know if you find a solution for “switching back and forth between the states” without inducing a false cueing.

    It concerns ground / air transitions and plugin threshold Transition

    Best
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm already working on it...
    Will take some time, I don't have much time today.

    It will be based on transitions like the soft/start. Let's try and see the results.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Is it supposed to bring back the platform to this bit position when I pause or stop xplane ?

    5163E7FB-7C18-45C5-90AB-8F8CE960E8C5.jpeg
  10. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Great !

    Just keep in mind as example that when going from air to ground mode the “touch down” has to be instantaneous. We can’t deal with much delay there.

    Best
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    No it's working only when you connect/disconnect the output.
    All calculations keep working, but the signal sent to the hardware is changed in the output.
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Maybe specify a different transition time for Air->Ground and another for Ground->Air
    Don't know it that's worth
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Works. It takes 10s. Maybe similar thing for “game pause” and start but faster would be good.

    @yobuddy has manage a pretty impressive feature on last simtools in that matter
  14. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    You are the only one able to experiment with this while writing the code. I can test everything but I don’t want to push you in a direction which would waist your time.

    Everyone welcome to comment. Maybe someone could imagine theoretically something more “cross over” @Dirty ?
  15. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Talking about this. Setable speed for two different scenarios. Gooood.
    077532FD-2C9D-47AA-A22D-3691F81F8A46.jpeg
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In menu->options you can set the time for the start stop transition
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Please do it simple first, if it’s not satisfying we can think how to complexify or change the approach afterwards.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Something strange has happen.

    I changed the speed values first to 50 than I switched to 10. Testing with 10 has lead for some reason to full speed movements over the boundary limits. (Pretty dangerous for the mechanics)

    I am using the bit output ratio 0,5

    I’ve put than the value 1 and restarted the program.

    It has increased the speed to the desired one without problems.

    It might be you have a small issue there related to how the values are applied.

    Thanks
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,713Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Following your tutorial for setting up the phyphox experience I am getting only the accel wit g.

    The reason for that could be a different order for iPhone. Are you on Android ?

    B808B98F-7373-4EBF-AA52-DB8F801DB41B.jpeg
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,888Coins
    Ratings:
    +933 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you try to open the IP you received in a browser ans show me the print screen.

    That might be the problem.
    I'm on Android, and they might differ in the way data is separated in the text.
    Wold be good if you send me the text shown in a code quote.