1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT Mover Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You should see values.
    But you are showing the window for air.
    If your plane is in the ground, only the ground window is updated.

    The 17, is strange... But you have to check the values I said above.
  2. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Small update. Ignore the post above.
    Ok, everything goes in to the “ground” window but 0 everywhere in the “air” window
  3. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Got it thanks
  4. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Brilliant. I am going to like it !

    It opens endless possibilities... bravo
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Movers 2.1

    New version in the first post.
    Sem nome.jpg
    - Corrected Assetto Corsa source (for AC and ACC)
    - Corrected some directions in other sources
    - Corrected small bug when disconnected from a source
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So you can use different filters (poses) for each source and add them in the rig:
    b.jpg

    Or just join them in one filter (pose) and use that pose in the rig:
    a.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  7. benmax

    benmax Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Balance:
    575Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thx for clarifications !
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Clever.

    I would like to talk about additional data and one issue in xplane

    Issues first:

    Issue Nr. 1 is a back longitudinal kick at the very end stop. It concerns the ground speed below 2.1kt. It produces a huge sharp corner (up to 0.5, - 0.8G) when the braking force is above 0.1

    B95BF16A-8FB2-4027-BBFD-11EAAAAFD970.jpeg


    I talked with A. About this problem and he advised to apply a LPF on those.

    Maybe in the future it will get corrected but I am afraid it will take ages.

    There is also some lateral spikes at very low speeds which would need to be filtered or skipped.

    We want the longitudinal and side accels to be filtered or skipped only in particular conditions in order not to destroy the overall ground behavior.

    Concerning the additional data for effects I experience that the:

    1. Stall shakes construction
    2. Motor vibrations
    3. Engine torque effect for single engine planes (on roll)

    .... giving me a much needed addition for an overall immersion.

    Do you have a will to get into those details?

    Best
  9. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    For a better control of the brakes I advise a custom curve as natively, from at least a half of pedal course a full braking force is applied. (For Austin this is a realistic behavior.)

    BBC0C929-ECFD-4B66-9F64-C749F22BE23A.jpeg
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The spike...
    Does this happens in all situations under that speed and braking force?
    If so, it might be possible to ignore the spike in the source. I can try to see if I achieve that effect.

    For the extra inputs. I can add them.
    Engine torque is #36 right?
    And the others? (including brake pressure)

    How do you know yo are in stall?

    Sorry, but I'm a bit noob here. Although I like air planes and made RC ones years ago...
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
  11. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Sipkes first maybe. This should give you a better idea about what I have in mind:



    It happens mostly with a braking force above 0.1 and affects the ground speed up to 15-20 kt

    It’s pain in the ass because we need a coherent behavior especially the longitudinal one also at low speed.

    I would try

    - a “triple order EMA LPF” on side acceleration below 20kt only if brakes are applied greater than 0.1

    - a “triple order EMA LPF” on longitudinal acceleration below 5kt only if brakes are applied greater that 0.1

    Do you have a better idea ?

    Best
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Under “warnings” you have a variable going from 0 to 1 ( 1 is a complete stall )

    I was clearly told that in Cessna, not only the controls but the entire plane is shaking.

    You could build up a sine with a fast period / very low amplitude just after it starts (let’s say from 0,3 stall variables at 20Hz ) and increasing the amplitude and decreasing the period as it reaches a full stall. (At 5Hz for ex.)

    When I get a chance I will mesure it with phyphox in Cessna until now real pilots like @Dirty could maybe share their experience.


    EDIT:

    The sine for RPM could start at 30hz at ilde with higher amplitude and increasing the Hz rate as RPM goes up
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  13. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    4,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Btw. The RPM code left by @yobuddy has made many users happy

    F9EF66AC-873D-413A-B5B2-1419E64FE809.jpeg
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    For RPM we have already a pose calculation:
    Sem nome.jpg
    Add -> Pose -> From Motor

    I didn't test it much.
    Give it try and see if we need anything more.

    Don't forget to add it to the rig:
    Sem nome.jpg
  15. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    ok so far i have the rig moving just 2 questions (I'm using simtools)

    - I have 30% CPU usage with the base settings 2ms and high resolution, is it normal ?
    I have yet to make the rig move with a game, so I have no filtering for the moment ..

    - in the pose section => in gain / flip I had to set YAW ROLL PITCH to 0.055 to match the data comming from simtool which seems to be plus or minus 180, is it correct ?

    Thanks for you huge work ..
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm on my phone, so I can't see the SimTools part.
    The load is normal for the default options.
    Go to the menu and click options.
    Uncheck the top left checkbox and see what load you get.
  17. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yep down to arround 10%
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know what type of interface you are using, but if you are updating serial at 10 ms, then you can increase the calculation loop time from 2 to 10.
    This should lower the CPU load.
    But when sharing/comparing filters, this should be referred, because it affects the filters behaviour.

    In the outputs, the time specified is always a multiple of the calculation time.
    The lowest load is always a relation of 1:1


    Edit:
    Can't start SimTools?!
    Don't know what has happened. Anyone with the same problem?
    Made the last Win 10 update and it doesn't start any of the SimTools programs.

    Edit#2: Solved, it was the windows antivirus...
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2019
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +871 / 11 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Related to SimTools:

    Don't forget that data coming from games is affected by the tuning center.

    You are correct in relation to -180 to 180.
    Why are you using that value in gain/flip? To limit the input to your range?
    You don't have to. The range is the limit you want in the rig.
    You should use some kind of filtering to fit the -180/180 inside your range.
    OK, the simplest one is using gain, but you could use other types of filtering with return to zero to optimize the your ranges.
    Also notice there are two gains/flips, one on the input and another on the output. This was just to simplify the use of the interface and have a fast way of limiting values instead of messing inside the filter control.
    The sliders min/max are related to the range you define, not the input values.



    Just as reference to others, this is the way I setup both programs: (image is a composition of 3 images)

    Sem nome.jpg

    In FlyPT Mover:
    Sem nome.jpg

    With this I get a relation of 1:1.
    Simtools gives a range from -180 to 180.
    In FlyPT Mover, I have the range defined to 10, so it limits output to -10 to 10.
    Since the slider is limited to -10/10, it's red because input is larger than 10 (it's 63.734 in the image).
    Also in the right, we have the value red, because the result is out of range.
    On the lower left are the values sent to the rig. We can see that Roll is 10. That's the range we defined.

    Now I could add a filter to limit it to the range like: (Changed from roll to sway because of scale in the graphic. It's easier to visualize the effects)
    Sem nome.jpg

    Just try.
    See the graphic? Grey is the input, green the result.
    It makes the rig return slowly to zero but also represents the inputs you receive.
    Even so it could go out of range.

    We could also use a logistic filter:
    Sem nome.jpg

    This is limiting range to 50.
    The factor is how "fast" it reaches limit.
    It's an exponential. Far from limit, the behaviour is almost 1:1, while as value reaches limit, it's compressed to fit the limit.
    Basic explanation...

    In the graphic, we can see the behaviour is retained, but inside the limit.
    Kind of a gain but exponential with a limit.




    It's a bit complicated to explain. Sorry.
    I'm trying to make a manual. Hope it helps when it's done.
  20. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    643Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok did my first test, so far it seems promising

    I use simtool and my test was with dirt rally (it tried direct source dirt rally but nothing)

    I send traction loss in axis4 (instead of yaw)

    I've setup as seen on the pic included

    The simtool tuning center value were left untouched

    My rig gain was 0.5

    EDIT : i just saw your reply, i'm gonna read it

    Attached Files: