1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved First Beta test for a K8055 Interface - SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by eaorobbie, Jun 19, 2014.

?

Is mutiply K8055 simulators a want or not needed

  1. Want

    85.0%
  2. Not Needed

    15.0%
  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    132,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,210 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @earobbie is perhaps the best person to advise re the actual settings needed.
  2. koko17

    koko17 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    hi eaorobbie, i know this is an old issue, but i cannot seem to get the k8055 Interface V1 to connect with Simtools. Here is an image of my Interface settings within Simtools, somthing is wrong, but i do not know what is. Thanks.

    Attached Files:

    • p2.jpg
      p2.jpg
      File size:
      323.2 KB
      Views:
      626
  3. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Hey...Just like you I cant make it to communicated with Simtools..
    I have everything setup right and working in the K8055.exe interface
    but when Simtools box is clicks nothing happens and not values are showing..

    I do suspect something have to do with this exemption error when the interface starts..


    teytey.png
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    132,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,210 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried updating .NET?
  5. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    I dont know where 7878.png to enable JIT-Debbuger...

    Here Is My Setup:
  6. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    when I try ..It replayed that I have the lates version ...!!
  7. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
  8. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Here is the interface with the k8055/VM110N card version and loaded..

    787878.png
  9. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Just Saying...!!!Everything is hard to accomplish without a tutorial or a setup guidance..
    I feels like I cant accomplish nothing..cuz everytime I get Bits and pieces of information in here...Something Got to be done about it..!!
    I know you are trying to help with it, but the information is broken ..I have spended hours if not days for a simple information setup or tutorial..I want to be able to helps others but if Iam lost Cant help Anyone...

    Note The Guros (tech , programmers and helpers) they doing a great job by taking there time to do it ..but in most cases that I have seen...the interfaces works for some and not for some others..I know they doing research and what not...PLEASE we Need Tutorials so we can LEARN and HELP each-other...Then That will Make this Site and forun the best...

    No insulting any one ..My respect for all...Iam Just Frustruated..
  10. robcoll

    robcoll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    knock..knock..This Threat is Dead.....!!!
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,621
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,468 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So are K8055's
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,621
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,468 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wow my first ever "dislike" :think

    Edit: no it isn't just checked this is my 4th lol
    • Funny Funny x 3
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,674 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    they not actually ya be surprised how many people using them around the world, rofl more that Ard motion users and Jrks users put together , ROFL.
    But yes an aging card that hasnt got much resolution, lol but still works fine.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,621
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,468 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Prove it ;) I don't know anyone who uses them, although I don't know too many people :D
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,674 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sorry meant with a little tongue and cheek, hope to not offend mate, do apologize if i had, Well last fella had 18 units in a shop in Malaysia, now converted over , but running Air actuation and very common on DIY Italian builds as the cards no no sense , not real bright too, but works as is there dirt cheap and reliable. There is quite a few dinosaurs surviving , no revived with SimTools. And now confirmed to work with Demo Version V2, lol 3x and ya got a 6DOF:eek: but I would want way more resolution in movement but could be done,

    Again please I :thumbsLove ya work, comment not meant to affend anyone, Sorry to all.hug:
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,621
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,468 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Haha no need to apologise dude :D You have a lot more knowledge than me !!!

    I was just being my usual sarcastic self, it just doesn't come across properly sometimes :thumbs