1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

F1 motion sim - upgrading 2DOF to 3DOF

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by early_m, Dec 31, 2023.

  1. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    2,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 1 / -0
    Nice clean build!
    I really like the use of laser cut brackets.

    Can you share more about the swing arms you made that connect to the motor cranks?
    Are they welded at the bottom?
  2. early_m

    early_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    No not welded, I designed them so welding was not required to keep simplicity and costs down
    • Like Like x 1
  3. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    2,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 1 / -0
    Dang so how did you bend those plates so tight and clean?
  4. early_m

    early_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    They're in 2 parts ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. _cOdaC_

    _cOdaC_ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2023
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How did you manage to get 3 motors running. Are you using 2 Arduinos with the SPS soft start 8.2 or did you manage to control two sabertooth with one Arduino? Can't really see that on your photos.
    Why did you switch to rubber straps on the pots and where did you get them?
    And last but not least: What is the sense behind the gasolifts?
  6. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    How do you manage to compress the gas dampers to install them?

    I am not able, and does not have an idea…
  7. early_m

    early_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    They're only 100n, not very powerful so quite easy. Yours must be a lot stronger?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My are 300N I am confused. I have 4 motors wheelchair with 250w and 13,4 A at 75rpm. Unfortunately I don’t know how high the torque is.
  9. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 3 / -0
    With 250 watt at 75 rpm you get a little under 33nm There goes the gearbox efficienty off Wormgear I 25 wetween 70 and 80% with I 50 between 50 and 60% Witha a spurgearbox its arround 80 and 90% Hope this helps Ad
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. early_m

    early_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    My motors are 63nm so you will need higher rated gas struts to what I am using. As you are experiencing, much over 200n are difficult to depress. You may have to change your design, either by improving the mechanical leverage or shortening the CTC (centre to centre) of the levers
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    WOW thank you! My motor are wheelchair the same SCK gaming ist using may you can tell me how many kg 1 Motor is able to heave with an CTC of 6,67cm? Or how to calculate? When yes better as PM, because, I do not want to spam with offtopic this trhead here.

  12. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    upload_2024-2-12_10-53-38.png

    This is my design, to at the back for heave and traction loss 2 in the front for heave, pitch and roll und 1 for surge.
  13. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 3 / -0
    Its a spurgear Between 41 and 48kg on your lever
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    So all 4 motor together can heave at least 164 Kg or I misunderstand?
  15. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 3 / -0
    No to hold it you need more force to move it the force to move it goes in G gravety 0 to 10 meter second in 1 second with a load from 164kg you need 328kg force
  16. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 3 / -0
    to move with 1 G
  17. Michail

    Michail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2022
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    This is the reason I have 4x 300n Gas Dampers to install. May I can contact you over PM?
  18. adgun

    adgun Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    5,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 3 / -0
    yes
  19. plingboot

    plingboot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Do you think this rig could work with a monitor mounted to it?
    I don't have VR goggles at the moment (or any time soon).
    I've got an SFX100 based F1 rig, but I quite like the idea of converting to something like this which is far less space hungry.
  20. early_m

    early_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Chelmsford
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +345 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried it, there's a video on the motionsimbuilders FB group. Worked ok but just don't like using monitors, VR is the way!