1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question F1 2018 plugin

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by alexdraco, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    Did any of you use the F1 2017 plugin for the new F1 2018 game just released?
    Is there a chance that it will work?

    Thanks.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If the game pointers are different, and that is very likely, it will not work.
  3. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    No, it can not work.
  4. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I have a question ...
    If I buy the game in Blueray format, can I install it on my PC and play without an internet connection ??
    or do I have to have internet to activate it ???
    I do not have internet at home, only at work.
    I already started the plugin (thanks to the tutorial Yobuddi) but I need the game to finish it ...


    French
    Justement, j'ai une question...
    Si j'achète le jeu en format Bluray, est-ce que je peux l'installer sur mon PC et jouer sans connexion internet??
    ou dois-je absolument avoir internet pour l'activer???
    Je n'ai pas internet chez moi, seulement au travail.
    J'ai déjà commencer le plugin (grâce au tuto de Yobuddi) mais il me faut le jeu pour le finir...
  5. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I do not know, I've been using steam for a few years (platform to buy online games).
    you have to make sure if your game requires the activation of the license with internet, and even a permanent connection to play.

    In my opinion if you have the serial code on the cd or on the box it should be possible to play without internet.
  6. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks but i have a question:
    who writes the plugins, are the users of the forum?
    what information do you need to have to write? (besides being able to program)
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is a small and very dedicated group of members who create and maintain plugins.

    Creating plugins takes skill, practice and patients, as it can take a good deal of time, see here regarding how to create a plugin and the tools invlved: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/
  8. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,094
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,511Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,810 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    F1 2018 telemetry is provided by UDP and just needs the plugin updating. I would do it but I do not have the game and I am not going to buy it as I will never play it, however if anyone wants to gift it me that's fine :p

    Or you can do it yourself using this :)

    MOTION PACKET

    The motion packet gives physics data for all the cars being driven. There is additional data for the car being driven with the goal of being able to drive a motion platform setup.

    N.B. For the normalised vectors below, to convert to float values divide by 32767.0f. 16-bit signed values are used to pack the data and on the assumption that direction values are always between -1.0f and 1.0f.

    Frequency: Rate as specified in menus

    Size: 1341 bytes

    struct CarMotionData
    {
    float m_worldPositionX; // World space X position
    float m_worldPositionY; // World space Y position
    float m_worldPositionZ; // World space Z position
    float m_worldVelocityX; // Velocity in world space X
    float m_worldVelocityY; // Velocity in world space Y
    float m_worldVelocityZ; // Velocity in world space Z
    int16 m_worldForwardDirX; // World space forward X direction (normalised)
    int16 m_worldForwardDirY; // World space forward Y direction (normalised)
    int16 m_worldForwardDirZ; // World space forward Z direction (normalised)
    int16 m_worldRightDirX; // World space right X direction (normalised)
    int16 m_worldRightDirY; // World space right Y direction (normalised)
    int16 m_worldRightDirZ; // World space right Z direction (normalised)
    float m_gForceLateral; // Lateral G-Force component
    float m_gForceLongitudinal; // Longitudinal G-Force component
    float m_gForceVertical; // Vertical G-Force component
    float m_yaw; // Yaw angle in radians
    float m_pitch; // Pitch angle in radians
    float m_roll; // Roll angle in radians
    };
    struct PacketMotionData
    {
    PacketHeader m_header; // Header

    CarMotionData m_carMotionData[20]; // Data for all cars on track

    // Extra player car ONLY data
    float m_suspensionPosition[4]; // Note: All wheel arrays have the following order:
    float m_suspensionVelocity[4]; // RL, RR, FL, FR
    float m_suspensionAcceleration[4]; // RL, RR, FL, FR
    float m_wheelSpeed[4]; // Speed of each wheel
    float m_wheelSlip[4]; // Slip ratio for each wheel
    float m_localVelocityX; // Velocity in local space
    float m_localVelocityY; // Velocity in local space
    float m_localVelocityZ; // Velocity in local space
    float m_angularVelocityX; // Angular velocity x-component
    float m_angularVelocityY; // Angular velocity y-component
    float m_angularVelocityZ; // Angular velocity z-component
    float m_angularAccelerationX; // Angular velocity x-component
    float m_angularAccelerationY; // Angular velocity y-component
    float m_angularAccelerationZ; // Angular velocity z-component
    float m_frontWheelsAngle; // Current front wheels angle in radians
    };
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thank a lot
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,499
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    10,778Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,334 / 28 / -1
    If the 2018 telemetry is the same as 2017 renaming the 2018 .exe to the 2017 .exe may be a temporary way to trigger the plugin until it gets updated. It's always worth a try.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    Yes you are right.
    Worth a try.

    Thank you
  13. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    What I read about F1 2018 is that in this version the telemetry is send in multiple packages. While inF1 2017 all the telemetry is send in 1 package.

    So most likely it won't work. Give me a shout when it does, getting bored to sit still while driving.:p
  14. Wiseman1

    Wiseman1 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    With the Steam version it doesn't work, because Steam will say something like it is unable to find the F1 2018.exe...

    In the meantime, I think we just have to be patient :(
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  16. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It has arrived thanks to @value1.
    Give it a shot and let him know if you like it.
  17. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao,
    thanks for the tip. I'll download it.

    First of all, I thank "value1" for the work done.
    I can give you feedback as soon as I can.

    Unfortunately I still can not make the SIM work in trouble with Sim Tools.
    noorbeast is helping me but I have not solved yet.
  18. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @alexdraco

    Yeh, I saw you had some problems with your sim.
    Have you tried SMC3 utilitiy? For me it was a great help to get my SIM up and running.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Download the Arduino code for SMC3 and upload it to your arduino.
    Then follow the steps on that page.

    Hopefully you will get it running soon.

    BestRegards
    Bakhol
  19. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi JonBakhol,
    I tried to use SMC3 when I had everything on the workbench for the first tests.
    When I discovered faults on SMM cards.

    If you think that my problems come from electric motor settings, I will try again SMC3.

    Thank you for your suggestion.
  20. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @alexdraco,

    Be sure that you wire up both the MM boards correctly.
    There is also an description to wire up 2 MM boards on 1 Arduino. (just scroll a little, you will find it on the same page of SMC3)
    I tried it at first also with Racing mat's code. But the SMC3 code was good right away.

    Good luck

    Bakhol