1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin Version 3.3

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

  1. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ohh, I've seen the GetBaseAddress64.dll if I have it so that's not the problem
  2. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Did those axes work for you before on ED? I know you said you just downloaded the plug, but I'm not sure if you just now downloaded the latest or this is the first time you use it.

    The DIR on SWAY and SURGE are reversed on my set-up. For me it's SWAY: DIR, DIR and SURGE: NO DIR, DIR.

    Also, you may have a custom rig, but for the DOF Reality the Axis go in this order:

    Roll, Pitch, Sway, Surge, Heave.

    The reason I mention all this is because the exact same thing happened to me when I first download this plugin. The rig dove right and wouldn't move when the game started.

    Also, as noorbeast pointed out, make sure you have the latest Offset file.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    is the first time I use it and download the latest version, the platform in effect, it is personalized, and it is possible that it was inverted, trying a plugin with dirt rally when braking got up and changing the DIR already works correctly.
    I will prove that.
    Thank you
  4. splendiddd

    splendiddd Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    Ok after just doing a fresh windows 10 install, i can conform THAT IT NOW WORKS!!!!!

    I am soo happy now.

    Thanks guys for all the support!
    • Like Like x 4
  5. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    :cheersAWESOME!!!!

    What a great feeling, huh?!
    • Like Like x 1
  6. splendiddd

    splendiddd Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    332Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    Yes! however i wish i could reduce the jerkeyness when the platform goes to neutral stand, i mean when i let go of the joystick, its really too jerky.
    Yes i did try smoothing and did create proper profile myself(on other games this works great) and also with tuning center,amount of axis use etc.

    Only thing i dont understand is the release and gain sliders in the filter section? maybe that would do the trick?

    Or is this just the way it behaves for most users?

    Thanks
  7. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2018
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,560Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,156 / 10 / -0
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,533Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,694 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry copied it incorrectly, fixed now.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good news, the pointer layout looks the same for the 3.3 Beta.... should be quick to update...
    • Like Like x 3
  12. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I love this game and with this plugin it's a wonder, the bad thing is that the movement is broken when approaching planetary bases or when landing on planets, restarting the game is solved and every time I remove the game I get an error message
  13. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    629Coins
    Ratings:
    +117 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I hope you are right @traveltrousers and that @SilentChill has an easy job this coming week with the update!

    I came here to tell everyone it's time to start telling him how amazing he is and showering him with compliments. =)

    I'm also planning to play a lot of CQC (Arena) in the coming weeks, so hopefully we don't have any problems making motion work in that as well after the patch.

    Trip

    PS- I know there are others who have put in significant time and effort here as well and I don't mean to ignore you guys, but I'm pretty sure SilentChill has put in way more time and effort creating and maintaining SimTools plugins than anyone else.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    93
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here's hoping it's easy! I've actually been without motion for 3 weeks (savage) had a Arduino board go on my dof reality h2. Tried twice to fix it with flash and soldering etc but no. £200 to get new control box shipped but it's in the way and I'm excited to get back in the chair.
  15. onhill

    onhill New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hi iam getting the wow64 dll message i cant install the plugin what can i do ?
  16. onhill

    onhill New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    solved i started gamemanager as admin thx
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  17. onhill

    onhill New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    ok looks like there is another problem
    i cant set up the axis looks like there is no motion signal coming out of the game... i have no valves in the tuning center but simtools is connected
  18. kev b

    kev b Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    gotta agree Trip.... I've had a great blast in my 6dof rig since the last big ED update. Gotta thank all the guru's for the pointer xml files.
    I play ED a lot and had all 6dof work well in main game and in all situations except when changing ship at which point heave and surge went random. Reboot ED and all was fine again.
    Never got all 6 to work in CQC tho (heave and surge went random after a few mins in game, every time, so I disabled those 2 axis when playing CQC). Tried and swapped about the different pointers found by others but to no avail.
    Gonna be on joystick mode for a bit now until the guru's work their charms after the ED update dust settles. Will we still be able to just up-date the xml rather then a full plugin install?

    Kev
  19. Pauljg79

    Pauljg79 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Technical sales manager
    Location:
    Oxford
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm getting the same problem, I've got a DOF Reality P3 - No game data at all from elite, patched and connected fine. It's very strange. Any tips on this problem would be much appreciated!
    • Like Like x 1
  20. onhill

    onhill New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes that's strange all my other games are working fine. :( I hope too there is some hero out who can fix this little problem.