1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin 3.1.3

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    SilentChill submitted a new resource:

    EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version) - EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
  2. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm new here. Thanks for uploading this. However, I'm getting no motion and no numbers in the tuning center. It may be the wow64ext.dll error that I've been unable to resolve. I'm running SimTools pro 2.1 on a Win10 machine. The setup is working with War Thunder and Project Cars, just not with Elite Dangerous.
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Only thing I can suggest is to make sure wow64ext.dll is in your simtools install folder and make sure you are running all the simtools programs as Administrator. Hopefully that works
  4. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you. I saw that in another thread and have been doing that. It seems to only be an issue with Elite Dangerous. The Game Manager does manage to recognize that the game is running, giving me the blue bar, so I assume that there's some small thing that I overlooked.
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There is also GetBaseAddress64.dll I forgot about that, I presume you have moved that into the simtools dir ?
  6. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    GetBaseAddress64.dll seems to have done the trick. I still get the wow64ext error, but values register in the tuning center now, and the chair is moving. Thank you for your help.
  7. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    432Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 3 / -0
    Great job, Craig4

    It's working in Vr, but i still have random movements in SC, dropping from SC, and in hyperjumps also.

    Cheers,
    George
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    432Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 3 / -0
    And if I'm in SRV and the spaceship leaves, also get some movements...
  9. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Are the max/min values the same as they were for the other version (+/-1.8 for roll and +/- 1.1 for the rest)? This setup is bucking me around in supercruise enough that I feel like I actually need to install the seatbelts.
  10. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    167
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Credo perchè hai comprato la licenza per il software, mentre i plugin sono "patrimonio" della community e vengono resi disponibili solo per chi partecipa attivamente alle discussioni.
    Per avere accesso ai plugin si può comperare l'accesso con appositi pacchetti...



    I think because you've purchased the software license while the plugins are community assets and are made available only to those who are actively participating in the discussions. To have access to the plugins, you can buy access with special packages ...

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/account/upgrades
  11. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I figured out that the bucking issue was related to the levels in the profile editor. They were set at the maximum values (from some debug session earlier). Once I dialed them back down close to the default levels, the ride got a lot smoother.
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,048
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,739 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,930Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,829 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  15. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    No luck for me. I still get the wow64 error on patch and have no motion from the chair with Elite Dangerous in VR. I did verify the War Thunder works okay, and that GetBaseAddress64 was in the SimTools directory. Perhaps my Tuning Center values are incorrect? They are 1.78/1/0.8/1/1.2/1.95 (I don't remember setting those.)
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,930Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,829 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You MUST run GameManager in admin mode when patching!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I thought that I had, but to double check I un-patched the game -> shut down all SimTools programs -> used the plugin updater to re-apply the plugin -> restarted GameEngine and GameManager in admin mode -> re-applied the patch in GameManager (again getting the wow64 error) -> hopped in game to check it out. Since I was still getting no chair motion, I opened the Tuning Center and restarted the game. The Tuning Center is showing no game data output. I'm running version 2.3.10 of Elite Dangerous with an Oculus Rift. The plugin DLL reports that it is version 2.0.0.2.
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,930Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,829 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    What does "the wow64 error" say?
    And can you try to copy the wow64ext.dll manually to the installation directory of SimTools?
    The wow64ext.dll is contained in the EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.zip
  19. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    "Error while trying to install wow64ext.dll. Please run Game Manager in Admin
    mode or
    copy the file 'wow64ext.dll' (contained in the plugin zipfile)
    manually to the installation directory of SimTools!"
    wow64_error.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,018
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,930Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,829 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thx. Does it work when you copy the file 'wow64ext.dll' manually to the installation directory of SimTools?