1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    919Coins
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi. No magic I'm afraid. I just put up with some VR head movement. Tried once with sensor mounted to the rig but with a lot of yaw on the rig VR kept resetting view direction so reverted back to fixed sensor (it did work well with just roll/pitch tho). Read somewhere its a gyro something permanently programmed into oculus. I barely notice the difference to be honest (over 500hrs in the rig so far) so never researched it further.
  2. axenic

    axenic Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Arf...
    I can't suport it on racing sim, the head movement on pitch or roll it too important and noticeable not to be mindfrozen (or any word where your brain cannot understand what happen).
    I am trying the openVR emulator + touch attached + motion cancellation, but I haven't much time to test, try and retry at the moment...

    @SilentChill : just curious : why doesn't there is srv motion support ?
    Is it because the memory hook are somewhere else ? unfindable ? Or just (which is totally understandable, please do not see any pressure in this message) a lack of time ?
  3. Ijanen

    Ijanen Living Room Mechanic

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    precision mechanic, media designer
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Halver
    Balance:
    408Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @SilentChill thank you very much for updating this plugin. It works great :thumbs

    I take a look at some basic tutorials for cheat engine but didn´t found time
    to try it out, cause i have to move this month.
  4. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    919Coins
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I've just had an hour in cqc with the plugin. It works great - the collisions really chuck me about. Great to be back
  5. nilzilla

    nilzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    US
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi guy, I have just recently gotten into motion simulation and elite dangerous is kind of the primary reason. Thanks again @SilentChill, this is my 1st chance to actually try the game with motion and it is everything I had hoped it would be. Kev B, I really do hope you get the devs to support telemetry officially. So quick question on VR, I’ve been playing without sensors pointing to my motion rig, and I don’t think I’m having any issues that I can tell. I’ve added the reset HMD button to my joystick and it’s been working good so far. Am I missing something that I’m not aware of from VR without the sensors?
  6. axenic

    axenic Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It is not about VR without sensor but VR with motion cancellation : the idea is to remove the moving sim induced movement from your head.
    In my case, without it, when boosting in Elite, my virtual head go out of my virtual body, which is awkward and produce some motion sickness.

    However, another great dev (matzman666) has given an amazing tool : openVR advanced settings, which can be run with any openVR compatible headset (ie even the rift).
    It provide motion cancellation based on a controller, which you have to tighten to your sim, the nearer possible to your head.

    I had a go tonight, with Elite and Project Cars : life changer.
    Let me know if you need some help configuring it, it would be a pleasure to help.

    To stay on topic :
    The lib crash every single time I quit the game. It is annoying but not a game breaker at all.
    However, when chaining training sessions (for test purpose, but I can imagine it beeing true with a long game session and some relogging), I start to loose effects :

    the third time I launched a training mission, I lost surge and sway effects.
  7. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    890Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Working pretty well. thanks.....

    Has the Yaw always been the turn rate though and not a relative value?
  8. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,244Coins
    Ratings:
    +269 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Also works on my side too...
    Only issue is when the crash-window sometime appear in the between. I have to restart simtools because of wrong motion data. This is happening often when the crash window appear, e.g. when I changed the ship.
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,276 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, when travelling in space, up and down, left and right, etc. only make relative sense.
  10. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    919Coins
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That osvr looks good I just took a quick look at their site. I'll check it out further in the morning. Cheers. Do you know if it will run ok with one sensor and controller or do I need a 2nd sensor.
  11. axenic

    axenic Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I didn't even know it was possible to run the rift with only one sensor.
    So I performed some quick test.

    Short answer : yes it works.
    Long answer : as I expected, it works better with 2, for two main reasons :
    - Tracking is way more smooth and exact : I had a lot of jitter / wobble on single sensor I do not have with a two or three sensor setup.
    - With only one sensor, you will have to be sure not to create occlusion with your natural movement, which would result in some very disturbing camera movement.

    As you are on a rift, keep in mind you have to perform actions this way after the openVR advance settings installation :
    1) be sure the oculus service is running (Mine is toggled to off by default).
    2) start steamVR (right click on the steam taskbar icon, SteamVR)
    3) launch the "startdesktopmode.bat" app found in the OVR Advanced setting installation folder.

    4)Select the controller you will use for motion cancellation in the drop down menu :
    OpenVR Input Emulator 1.jpg
    5) Then, for the device mode, select Motion Compensation
    OpenVR Input Emulator 2.jpg

    6) Finally, click on Motion Compensation Settings, and select "Use Reference Tracker".
    OpenVR Input Emulator 3.jpg

    Click on the top left circled arrow to come back (do not use escape or any other key, it cancel your choices), and click on the non grey-out Apply button.

    These steps are to be redone eache time you start steamVR.

    Last essential piece of information : for many games, you will have to specify you want to use SteamVR/ OpenVR and not the OculusVR framework.

    For Assetto Corsa, it is on the main menu, under display (select OpenVR).
    For Project Cars, I think the easiest way is to right click on its name on your steam library, and select the steamVR option.
    For Elite, it is automatic.

    If you performed theses steps, you will know it worked ;-)
    • Informative Informative x 2
  12. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    919Coins
    Ratings:
    +116 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you very much for this @axenic . I had no idea it was now possible.

    I've only ever used one rift sensor. I'm gonna set up a 2nd one now (I have a spare cv1 kit so will use sensor from that set).
    Just ordered a set of touch motion controllers for my oculus so will have a play with the setup again when I have a controller to hand. Bodes well for the 6DOF that I'm putting together over the next few months as well. Can't wait to give this a try - controllers will be here in a few days.
    Thanks again for the info -
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2018
  13. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The plugins fonctione he with ELITE DANGEROUS buy on store of ELITE DANGEROUS ?
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,602
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    20,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,432 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just my 2 cents worth but you only ever be using one sensor for motion. All the games I tested only 1 sensor is used once the game starts.

    I always cover 2 of my sensors over with a cloth so I always get the one pointing at my rig connected onto the rift.
  15. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    After test, The plugins works perfectly with the version STORE ELITE DANGEROUS:grin
  16. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    On the other hand further to the test of the plugins (a little bit violent), one of my engine does not work anymore :sos
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,530
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,879 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does it work after a reboot?
  18. STEPHANIE

    STEPHANIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    HOYMILLE
    Balance:
    414Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    No nothing, him(it) moves more nevertheless the axis of the engine seems broken, it is to be few inside...

    It is really strange
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,276 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin with a new update entry:

    New pointer mechanism

    Several people have asked how to contribute to keeping the plugin alive after an update of the simulation.
    So SilentChill, yobuddy and value1 came up with a great new concept for updating the pointers.
    Rather than having to rewrite the complete plugin, you only have to update the pointer addresses :)
    With this plugin, a new file is installed during patching in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins called EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <!-- 2018-April-15 -->
    <!-- Pointers by SilentChill -->
    <!-- all values in hex -->
    <pointers>
        <Surge
            Offsets="4"
            Offset_0="290D548"
            Offset_1="20"
            Offset_2 ="A8"
            Offset_3 ="3A0"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
        <Sway
            Offsets="4"
            Offset_0="290D548"
            Offset_1="20"
            Offset_2 ="A8"
            Offset_3 ="398"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
        <Heave
            Offsets="4"
            Offset_0="290D548"
            Offset_1="20"
            Offset_2 ="A8"
            Offset_3 ="39C"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
        <Pitch
            Offsets="3"
            Offset_0="296C2C0"
            Offset_1="208"
            Offset_2 ="4F8"
            Offset_3 ="0"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
        <Roll
            Offsets="3"
            Offset_0="296C2C0"
            Offset_1="188"
            Offset_2 ="A0"
            Offset_3 ="0"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
        <Yaw
            Offsets="3"
            Offset_0="296C2C0"
            Offset_1="188"
            Offset_2 ="5C8"
            Offset_3 ="0"
            Offset_4 ="0"
            Offset_5 ="0"/>
    </pointers>
    This file is the container for the 6 pointers to surge, sway, heave, pitch, roll and yaw.
    When the game is updated, you only have to find the new pointers and write the different offsets into the file:
    [​IMG]
    The first entry Offsets defines the number of offsets the pointer has (in the example above 4),
    Offset_0 is the value behind "EliteDangerous64.exe"+ (in the example above 0290D548),
    Offset_1 is the second level (in the example 20),
    Offset_2 is the third level (in the example A8),
    Offset_3 is the fourth level (in the example 3A0).
    Please note that all values must be entered in hex format (like CheatEngine displays them in general anyway)!

    Once you have found the pointers (in Cheat Engine for example) and entered the values into the xml file (add the date and your name if you like), you can post the file here in this thread.
    No fiddlin' with VisualBasic needed anymore :)
    Others can then manually overwrite the file in C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins.
    yobuddy will update the PluginUpdater in the future, so that you will be able to just drag'n'drop the file into the app and it automatically stores the xml file in the right location :thumbs
    How cool and easy is that :cool:
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Like Like x 3
  20. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Agree Agree x 3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.