1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) Fleet Carrier patch 5

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +364 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the XML for Fleet Carriers Update - Patch 3

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice - about to test the xml

    UPDATE: all working well again. Thanks again @Wagnard
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2020
  3. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    109
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am a bit lost trying to set up my gamevibe for elite dangerous. I wonder if someone could share there settings?
  4. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I see that ED is broken again... :(
  5. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Oh! Wagnard was already on it. Cool!

    I'll report back.
  6. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, good morning friends, does anyone have a simulator 2 dof so show me how the game engine is configured in axis 1 and axis 2? In the last update (update 3 of 07/14/2020) of elite dangerous horizon vr?
    picture show config for srv the ship move whit pitch & roll,
    I change the config every time I change vehicle, is there one that works without having to change it?
    I use google translator i Speak spanish. Greetings and thank you very much
    upload_2020-7-18_10-6-51.png
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2020
  7. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    New pointers all working for me. No SRV, so i can't test that, but the ship is all working.

    Thanx Wagnard!!
  8. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Was a patch 4 put out recently?
  9. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hey guys,

    todays ED patch (4) has stopped the motion. Hope mr @Wagnard can work his usual magic with the xml. Lets all hope FD have sorted out the bugs this time and don't do anymore patches
  10. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +364 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm on it.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +364 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the XML for Fleet Carriers Update - Patch 4

    Attached Files:

  12. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Wagnard . patch 4 xml update working fine here (ship and srv). thanks again for sorting it.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    GAAAAAAAAH!! C'mon FD, get it straight!

    Trying the new xml tonight.

    Thanx Wagnard.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Guyotine

    Guyotine New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks Wagnard!
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Everything in the ships working great! No SRV for me though, so can't speak to that.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +364 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You can try the SRV in the training :)
  17. freedom

    freedom New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 70Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Wagnard,

    i only want to say a BIG THANK YOU to you!!!
    Without you i could not use my Motion Simulator for Elite!
    It is so much more immersive with the Motion Simulator :)

    You are so fast in updating the Plugin, thats awesome!

    So yeah thanks again for evertyhing and stay healthy!

    Best regards

    Pascal
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. IntrudR

    IntrudR New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Dear all

    I installed the Elite_Dangerous_Horizons_(XML_edition) via plugin updater and patched the game.

    After that I installed the current EliteDangerous64_Offsets also via the plugin updater.

    As soon as ED is started the GameManager crashes and I receive following error in the event viewer:
    Application: SimTools_GameManager.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.EntryPointNotFoundException
    at EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.GamePlugin.GetBaseAddress64(UInt32)
    at EliteDangerous64_GamePlugin.GamePlugin.UpdateGameBase64()
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
    at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
    at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

    The file GetBaseAddress64.dll exists in C:\Users\fabia\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins

    Updating simtools to current version did not help.

    Does someone have any idea what I should do?

    Thanks a lot in advance!
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,698Coins
    Ratings:
    +364 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Issue related with your wow64ext.
    The wow64ext must be removed from the Appfolder location(if present), not from the simtool installation directory.
    And the wow64ext should be around 700kb in size in your simtool installation directory .
    If its the small edition(9kb), download simtool from this forum and replace it
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,028Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi,
    I've made some significant improvements/enhancements to the rig since 2018. I've just this minute uploaded a latest vid on the 'projects' page. It'll be a feast for the eyes I'm sure (but I am biased lol)