1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) Fleet Carrier patch 6.1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The wow64ext from simtools does not need to be moved. It should also be around 700kb in size.
    Be sure that you do not have this file in the plugin folder. If your file is the 9kb one you should probably redownload simtool to have the latest that is 700kb in size. All this was discussed in page 18, if you want more info.
  2. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thx it was indeed 9kb,now I have a good one and it works at last.. thx
  3. TallgeeseIV

    TallgeeseIV New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hey Wagnard, I appreciate your work on this. I'm working on a 3rd party tool that I think might use some of the same offset data. Can you tell me if your plugin's yaw/pitch/roll data offsets are expressed as forces, or as angles? I'm trying to get the angular data and while I think I found them, I'm not sure how to convert them and wondering if your data might help me make sense of it. Thanks!
  4. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    this plugin the new one?

    Attached Files:

  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This is the current plugin/xml.
  6. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Hey @Wagnard ,
    Just wanted to drop in and say thanks for what you do here.
    Just been getting my new 2dof simulator from NjMotion setup over the last few weeks and while the pre loaded settings for racing games were good to go, I had to figure out this game by following this thread.
    Played my first session of Elite today with motion and wow. I especially like the auto docking where it does all the correct movement without me even touching the controls.
    My only question is for 2dof should I stick with roll and pitch only? As surge seems to mimic pitch though I do like the little kick I get when pressing boost.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wow,It's working after all this time...Did a complete re-install of everything..except Windows..Steam/game/Simtools..
    @Wagnard:):thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 1, 2020
  8. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi folks,

    Thought I drop in and mention that tomorrow (9th June) ED will be updating to the fleetcarriers version - so our sim motion using the plugin will likely cease. Seems like ages since the last ED update.
    Due to covid-19 lockdowns I never managed to take my v5 rig to the ED Community Meet back in April as arranged. The rig is looking/running super-smooth now. I've modded it to full 'touchscreen' control now to provide user feedback data, provide motion power control to all 6 drives and I've integrated an intelligent lighting-effects system (linked to drive-power) all using a 7" TFT touchscreen. Hoping to get a vid together soon.

    Am hoping @Wagnard will be able to work his magic again once the update 'dust' settles so we can continue flying...
    Stay well!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes I will! Finger crossed that they didn't changed too much stuff that could give me trouble finding the right pointers.
    Also thanks for the information of a new patch coming, it allow me to prepare myself mentally :rolleyes:
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for the heads up
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Here is the XML for the "Fleet Carriers Update".
    Of course, a little confirmation that ship and SRV is working for you is appreciated.

    Attached Files:

  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Winner Winner x 3
  13. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wow - that was quick @Wagnard . Some folks been having probs logging into ED. I have some time in the morning to try it out and let you know
    • Like Like x 1
  14. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good morning everyone,
    I've checked out the latest xml in ED and all moves are good. Tried ship (and srv using extra axis settings in config) - only in ED training mode tho - all good here. Lets hope there are no further updates from FD.....
    Great work again @Wagnard !
  15. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi and welcome!, I just read your post. For 2dof in Elite for flight I'd use roll and pitch as main axis (and if you still want that little kick from boosting you should be able to set that too in game engine). I gotta agree with you that autodock (and launch) is great with motion (even better in 6dof with the extra moves) - I have a seatbelt - lol
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes, vid please! I'd love to see this in action!
  17. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    New pointers are working great. And I'm not sure if I'm imagining things, but the movement seems super-smooth. I wonder if ED did something to the output or Wagnard is pulling some magic here? ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    831
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,783Coins
    Ratings:
    +796 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I tested the new xml with srv and the ship and mover 2.9.9. All went fine.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good news - todays patch update 1 to ED has not affected the motion. Just upgraded ED launcher, tested game in demo mode, Latest plugin continues to deliver....
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Sorry to be such a noob but does the update mean I need to earn 250 coins all over again and download fresh plugin?
    Please tell me it's easier than that