1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1.

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The wow64ext must be removed from the Appfolder location, not from the simtool installation directory.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Mechromancer Thank you for your help ;)

    With your advice I was able to find this hidden file.
    Should I copy wow64ext.dll here in this file ?

    Thanks again !!! :cheers




    Capture1.jpg
  3. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Appfolder...

    I’m not good at computers. I’m sorry, where do I find this file?
  4. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The one surrounded in red, that I should remove?
    file.jpg

    Thank You !!!
  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No not that one. The one in the plugin directory. Located located usually on c:Your usee\appdata\local\simtool\simtoolplugin
    Also, go into the windows even log and find the error related to game manager and post it here
  6. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    in my error log : 1.jpg 2.jpg 4 bis.jpg 5.jpg 6.jpg 7.jpg 8.jpg
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok thanks, it seems the wow64ext in the programfile directory may not be up to date.
    Try updating your simtools to the latest to see if it fix the issue. Normally the file wow64ext should go bigger in size
  8. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How I can do that?I downloaded simtools yesterday directly from the website simtools.us

    Sorry I am little lost...
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm currently not at home, so I cant can't compare with what you have for now. I'll help you more on weekends. So far I think there could be conflicting files from old / new simtools
  10. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Allright Thank you very much for your help
    I will be patient. First time I install simtools on my computer

    In the windows log it tells me about the problem of Kermell.dll maybe that makes my GameManager crash with Elite ...
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm quite sure the wow64ext.dll you have on "C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools" is not the one thatr come with the latest simtools. I had this happened to me in the past because I had the one from rewolf. We can even see the txt file from it.
    I suggest you unsintall simtools completely, delete the simtool folders if it is still present "c:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools" than re-install the latest version (2.4)
    You will see that the wow64ext.dll should be higher than 9kb in size that you currently have.
  12. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    When I download from simtools.us the wow64ext.dll = 9ko
    Simtools from xsimulator.net the wow64ext.dll = 769ko


    You’re right! Thank you for your time
    I’m testing all this later in the day!

    Thanks again!

    I let you know ;)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you very much! Everything reinstalled as you told me. And it works perfectly. I am really happy! I am in Vr with my Oculus Rift ^^

    If one day you come to France in the south of France I would be happy to pay you a drink. I live in a beautiful city with a medieval fortification. The city of Carcassonne!

    Thanks again! I really appreciate your help and your patience!
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My pleasure!
    @yobuddy can you check why the package seems different on simtools.us than the one in the forum according to @AlexWinter ?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I compared all the files with two different computers. I noticed their differences.
    1)wow64ext.dll (9ko) in simtools froms simtools.us vs wow64ext.dll (179ko)
    2) GetBaseAdress64.dll in simtools froms simtools.us vs No GetBaseAdress64.dll

    So I deleted GetBaseAdress64.dll
    Then I put the wow64ext.dll (179 ko) instead of the wow64 9ko...
    Project Cars is still working
    Elite Dangerous no motors but GameManager works. No more crashes.

    So I removed everything from Simtools.us and installed the Xsimulator.net simtools and there it all works
  16. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So you're getting full motion now?
  17. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, Full motion now ^^
  18. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Awesome!

    Make sure you use the Tuning Center in SimTools to "smooth out" the motion to get that flying effect.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @Wagnard,
    I believe both packages only installs the wow64ext.dll with a file size of. (179ko)
    To test this I installed each of the SimTools files, from both SimTools.us and also from xsimulator.net, and both of the file size came to (179 kb).

    Not really sure where the 9kb one came from?
    Maybe an plugin (during patching) or something?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +288 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for checking, I didn't check myself I guess @AlexWinter is the one who can be sure of what happened.