1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Check in the plugin folder if there is a wow64ext.dll file; if so, backup it and remove it. Do not remove the one in the Simtools directory.
    Usually this kind of error is caused by that.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys - yep, the patch from ED today to 'fix' issues in yesterday's game update broke the moves for us again (damn - sometimes small patches dont have any affect on motion).
  3. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Will try to fix this after work. Shouldn't be too hard to fix.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Wagnard - I forgot to add. I checked those 'spurious movements' I started getting. Its a dodgy potentiometer on my rig on one motor (which I've now replaced). No code issues (as if - eh)
  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, I prefer that :)
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    On my way home, will update XML soon (less than 2h if all goes well).

    Here it is. As usual a confirmation is nice ;)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2020
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  8. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Wagnard,
    changed the xml data for patch 1 and we are back to full operation, ship and srv checked. All working well - (just one hex increment in offset 0, lol). Many thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    773Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey man thanks for your efforts on this again. I'm having the same problem as last time where it wont let me download the plugin even after logging in and having coins etc.
    "You do not have permission to view this page or perform this action." --777 coins in balance

    Would you be so kind as to just post the updated offsets for me? That worked great last time.

    Many Thanks

    Ben
  10. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    773Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Woops I just saw you posted them before! Many thanks testing now!


    Edit
    Seems all good many thanks man

    Only thing is the bloody yaw axis on my t16000 is playing up again so have to return it and get another which means no gaming tomorrow evening as played which is a bummer...
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2020
  11. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys - a quick 'heads-up', FD are releasing another game patch in about 19hrs time (sheesh) - so it could be that motion stops again (depending on how much changes in the patch).
    I'm off work tomorrow so will test it out as soon as ED comes back online.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As last time, will try to do this after work tomorrow.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi everyone,
    I've just checked out the latest ED patch (patch 2). Happy to report that the motion plugin survived the update and all motion is working as intended. I checked the ship and srv out (in tutorial mode) and all working well - phew!
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wagnard,

    I just updated the plugin, but at me there is NO any movements in the ship/srv.
    The previous version was worked well. Is that OK at the others?

    Also No activity in tuning center.

    Any suggestions?

    Cheers,
    George
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Show me inside the XML.
  16. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wagnard,

    My xml seems to be the new one, started with:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <!-- 2020-JAN-15 -->

    Is that the right one, or not?

    George
  17. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah it should.
    Maybe something with running gamemanager as admin or something like that?
  18. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Maybe. but I didn't change the rights for these apps..strange..
    I'll try to change the rights vice-versa tomorrow and let you know
    whats happening....

    Thanx for help,
    cheers,
    George
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK, let me know. If necessary, i'll connect with teamviewer with you and check in cheatengine directly to see if its the pointers that are wrong or if it's simtools related.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanx for the update. Are you referring to the 1/20 update? The one that says "January Update - Patch 1"?

    I downloaded that one and I'm not getting any motion. Do I need to repatch, even though it's just a XML update?

    Thanx