1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Man seriously, awesome of you to get on it so quickly.

    I would not be opposed to "buying you a beer" ;) for your hard work.

    Thanx!!
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    All done, see my last post with updated XML.
    Please confirm if it work for both Ship & SRV so I can compile it officially into the plugin.
    Awaiting reviews ;)
    • Like Like x 5
  3. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Unfortunately, I don't have an SRV yet.

    But everything is working perfectly for the ship, in my case.

    Thanx again.
  4. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    773Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    downloading the update now thanks for your work again Wagnard
  5. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Wagnard - reporting back

    Many thanks for the xml data

    Ship moves are working well. I used your initial xml for a fair bit of game-play yesterday. Just updated the xml to the latest with srv - but no srv game data (or motion) when I tried it in the ED srv demo (no srv at mo in main game so best I could do). Ship motion on all 6 axis is working fine tho.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @kev b , I just saw I did a (copy/paste) error with some SRV value.
    Here is the updated one.
    If you can test again in the SRV training and confirm I would appreciate

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I'm about to check it out now

    UPDATE: Just rechecked it with latest xml (above) and confirm still no srv game data
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  8. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Check again. according to the forum, no one downloaded it from my last post.

    Inside for SRV roll, there should be :
    <SRV_Roll
    Offsets="7"
    Offset_0="03B87DF0"
    Offset_1="30"
    Offset_2 ="268"
    Offset_3 ="4C0"
    Offset_4 ="558"
    Offset_5 ="70"
    Offset_6 ="400"
    />
  9. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Wagnard

    I checked again. I definately had grabbed that last xml from above and confirm I'm using the same address and offsets for srv_roll you show above so defo using the latest xml data
  10. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Aside, you may want to hold-fire on putting (more) time to the srv moves for now. Reading the bad press on forums about some of the bugs in the latest ED update - FD may likely do a further patch (last time they did that in April tho the motion data was unaffected, other times tho, motion data mem locations change again) -
    I'm happy to keep testing if you do tho - I'm in cqc but got a separate screen up for web
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's not a problem, smaller patch are easier to get the new value.

    Also would you mind if I check something in "CheatEngine" on your side via teamviewer? just to help confirm some values.

    Edit: NVM , I was able to repro on my end,
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  12. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Can do. I have just installed teamviewer. How do you want to proceed?.

    UPDATE: Ah - just read your last post - .
    It's getting nearly 'pub' time anyway here. I'm about tomorrow a lot of the day if you need more data
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, Ill keep you informed.

    Edit: @kev b I think I know why it didn't work for you. I guess it is because you were not using the latest plugin that added GameVibe support. The new XML is base on that plugin.
    Anway will update with a compiled version now. I have tested on my side and all is ok.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ah - that's gotta be it. I've gotten used to just cut-pasting the successive xml data into the 'older' xml offsets file.
    I'll update the plugin, repatch, check xml etc in the morning. Thanks for the work you've put in.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    All working after I updated the plugin - thanks again @Wagnard
    • Like Like x 1
  17. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello There,

    It's great to see that you are still active with the plugin. In two weeks I'll come back
    from the summer season work from the seaside back to my home that means
    I'll get back to my spaceship finally....
    It was a long period without space....I'm so excited now...

    o7
    George
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For information, the pointers survived today's patch (September update 1) ! :D
    • Like Like x 5
  19. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes, I tried it this afternoon, the SRV ones also work :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Dani

    Dani New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, I'm new to simtools and motion sim in general. I have tested the plugin and seen it works on my computer with my YAW VR motion sim.
    But I have a problem:
    I cannot find the pluigin folder nor the xml file to change values there. I had read simtools instrucctions and this forum entry and the older one and cannot find where its located.
    I have checked my simtools installation folder and there isnt a plugin folder.
    Hope you can help me thanks!