1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    733
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +735 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    That was it. Thank you.
    I wish I understood those plugin a little more.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
  4. Benji85

    Benji85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    773Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Omg tactile feedback??! Wowzers! that's very cool! Would this work with SIM vibe/commander 4?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Balance:
    589Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Game Vibe? Game Vibe Cool!
    That's the first time I hear this!
    I will deal with this as soon as possible.
    Good work!
    But I can play with old plugin if I do not use Vibe right?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,987
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,684 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe is still in Beta but this is the list of supported games so far...plugins need to be updated to support Game Vibe and that relies on how much time plugin devs have in their busy lives: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-vibe-supported-titles.331/
  8. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Balance:
    589Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I think we got it wrong. Google translator can not always be that good. I just wanted to know if I have to update ED plugin to keep playing with ED.?
    Do I have to update?
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Nope, it's just an added feature. You can bypass it if your current plugin / XML is working.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Balance:
    589Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you!
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can someone with GameVibe confirm that it work? or else I'll say that the silence there mean it is all ok.
  12. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    733
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,075Coins
    Ratings:
    +735 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Or that we do not have GameVibe. :)
  13. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello everyone,Steam had ED on sale this week so I purchase it,after reading the whole thread here and trying everything,I got not motion with it,it does make noise when first starting ED,but nothing..DOF h3...SO my question Is ..does the plugin still work for any of you guys...really want to fly a space ship...Hahaha..thank for any help :)
  14. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's supposed to work.
  15. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Wagnard,Thanks for the reply,I,m hoping someone could check and see if it,s still working..I,m still a noob @ getting things working
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I can confirm it work on my end. Kinda normal as the game didn't patch since I made the latest update.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Chris24main

    Chris24main New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Knaresborough, United Kingdom
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone..

    Just wanted to introduce myself.. I've been a thread lurker for a few years now.. my only real interest is Elite Dangerous, and till very recently I kept coming to the conclusion that without telemetry from FDev.. it just wasn't worth the cost and hassle.

    I have made many approaches to FDev.. I've had a long dialog with Will, and I had a direct question put to a developer dinner (I also do a little lore writing, and so I know that even David Braben was part of the discussion) - but I have to say that my experience was just as disappointing as everyone else has said - FDev are just not interested.

    I also think that (uniquely for them) they may be worried that telemetry output may be something very useful for bot designers.. and bots are already a huge problem for the BGS and PP crowd.. so I think that there are potential barriers to telemetry that we should be at least understanding.

    Anyway - having gotten to the point of giving up.. I was recently pointed to the excellent work that Wagnard has been putting in on the trail that Silentchill blazed.. fantastic efforts, both..

    so - I'm very seriously looking into a purchase of a DOFreality rig.. I should be in the range for a DIY rig - but I just don't have the time to spare - my thought is to go for an H2 - and see how that goes, then upgrade to 6dof if it looks good.

    I'm tremendously excited about the possibility of SIMVibe - that was another entire avenue of investigation that I've just gotten more and more down about over the years..

    Of course - SIMVibe would just be awesome with full telemetry - imagine feeling hits physically where they hit - but I guess we need to keep on lobbying FDev.

    Anyway - if there are any owners of DOF reality kit who primarily use it for ED - I'd love to hear from you..
    Thanks,
    Chris
    • Like Like x 1
  18. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    867Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi folks,

    another Elite update is arriving in the next day or so. Thought I'd drop by to say what a great blast the game-motion has been since the April game update. Seems like ages ago now - and @Wagnard 's motion plugin has been brilliant. I'm up to 6300hrs of ED with motion now.
    The plugin 'may' likely stop working after the update on 18th Sept (as has been the case, historically). I'm sure other ED 'simmers' and I hope @Wagnard can work his magic again......

    Also welcome to @Chris24main
    Its good to see that others have been trying to get some committment from FD about motion api. I tried and even took a simulator rig to an ED event, but to no avail. I'm afraid you may be correct Chris about the possibility of motion data being too 'risky' for FD to release. I just can't see how it could be misused tho (read only?). Much riskier for FD for people to use CE to read (and write/overwrite) data.
    I'm sure all the publishers of games and sims that have already had api's produced to allow motion also had to think about this before releasing their api's - they obviously didn't consider it being an issue and released them anyway for us to use.
    This whole subject is the biggest (and largely only) disappointment I have with FD. I'd expect a AAA company to, as a minimum, have the professional decency to issue a proper response to the api request. I'm fed up lobbying to a brick wall. Its a good job there are clever people on this forum so we can 'do it ourselves' in the meantime.

    I can't advise on the DOFreality rigs, Chris. I went the DIY route. Started simple, then redesign and more dof's as I got more learn'ed. Loads cheaper (but takes time). Still the most enjoyable projects I've done.

    Hopefully we will all be up and running again soon after the update...
    Laters, Kev
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just a quick word that I will be working on this asap when it's out.
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just to update that I'm on it.
    Already found some crunchy values :)

    Edit: Ship is done, now I'm on SRV

    Edit2: I will not be able to completely finish SRV today but here is the updated XML with at least the ship working.

    Edit3: ALL DONE !! Please CONFIRM if ship and SRV is working. If all positive, Ill recompile the plugin with this new data!

    Remember that after you replace the XML, do NOT repatch.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2019