1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Does the PCars2 Plugin Support Wind/Speed Output?

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by Zed, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I'm trying to sort how to get wind working in PCars2. I have the various axes all working and see that Extra 1 is traction loss, but it looks like Extra 2 and 3 are unused? Might be looking in the wrong place, though.

    I've got wind working in No Limits 2 with motion and it just works. All I did was add in the axes in SimTools for motion. I looked at the various axes in SimTools on the No Limits settings and don't see a speed value so am confused.
    Anyone else have wind working in PCars2 (or even PCars1)? If so, how did you do it? I think I'm really close but just missing something.
  2. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    I dont have a wind setup but i thought it took spped data from game dash
  3. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think that’s true but I did the same setup for PCars2 in Game Dash like how I did for No Limits and not getting any wind. I just realized I didn’t check the tuning center so maybe there is something in there.
  4. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Vive Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +507 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes... im using wind perfect, (y)