1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    depuis la mise a jour et la version 1.1.4 de toute façon beaucoup de mods ne marchent pas
    il faut attendre les licences
    je suis un habitué de granturismo ! beaucoup de voitures et des circuits mytiques !

    since the update version 1.1.4 and anyway many mods do not work
    we must wait licenses
    I am a regular granturismo! many cars and mythic circuits!
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,301Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,503 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Mod cars need the Aero Portion removed from the data files. Info can be had on the forums if need be, A lot of modder's neglected to update. Some did, but not many.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    it'll come, the game gonna change.
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,301Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,503 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Whats going to change ? ?
  5. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    @Nick Moxley
    hi, I finally think assetto is not so goods there it has a lot of work yet there are not enough car for my taste and not enough circuit
    in short, I will do with "project car"
  6. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    bon, j'ai enfin commandé et reçu mon alim 12v 33 A
    maintenant ça vas bien :D
    ceci dit, si je n'avais pas mis les 3 ecrans embarqués, l'alim ATX est largement suffisante.

    Par contre, j'ai quelques problème
    vu que j'ai un système 2dof je n'utilise que le "pitch" le "roll" le "sway" et le "surge " ces deux dernier sont utilisés modérément surtout sur assetto car au moindre braquage de volant je suis berçé comme un bébé ... mais le pire c'est le surge. :mad:
    Je n'arrive pas à trouver de bons réglages, si je baisse les niveaux sur le game engine je ne set presque rien a l'accélération, si j'augmente c'est sur les phases de freinage ou je suit jetté en avant à la moindre pression sur la pédale .
    Donc je ne sais pas trop quoi faire ... les réglages sur le game engine peuvent ils améliorer ça ? y a t il un post ou le détails des reglages et les effets sont ils expliqués.
    merci d'avance

    good, I finally ordered and received my PSU 12 v 33 A
    now it's okay:D
    that said, if I had not put the 3 screens embedded, the ATX power supply is quite sufficient.

    For cons, I have some problem
    I saw a 2DOF system I use only the "pitch" the "roll" the "sway" and "surge" last two are used moderately assetto especially because the slightest steering wheel as I rocked baby ... but the worst is the surge.:mad:
    I can not find good settings if I lower levels on the game engine I set almost nothing has acceleration, if I increase is on the braking phases or steps I thrown forward at the less pressure on the pedal.
    So I do not know what to do ... the game engine of the settings can they improve it? there is t he post or setting details and the effects they are explained.
    thank you in advance
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can set a different Min and Max for surge in the Tuning Center, just uncheck the ticked box and manually enter settings.

    It would help if you post pictures of all your settings and a video where we can see the rig movement and the game at the same time, that way members can give more precise recommendations on fine tuning your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF

    Attached Files:

  9. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    pour les vidéo pourquoi pas mais en passant par youtube j'ai une qualité mediocre

    for video why not, but through youtube I have a mediocre quality
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,105Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,064 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    A simulator is not good cause it doesn't have much cars\laser scanned tracks??

    Need for Speed could be your game then
  11. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    True !
    For example to do a good time on Nurburgring you have to practice a lot !
    It's not the same state of mind that games like NFS where you can have fun directly...
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not a hard core sim racer but I do enjoy the challenge of mastering Nordschleife, I guess we all have our own versions of 'fun' and there is a sim game to suit all.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,863Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,283 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks @RaceRay for making this thread sticky ... just to give this smart guy a good push .
  14. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    ok !
    Vous etes hors sujet !
    je demande simplement des conseils au niveau reglage de mon simu
    c'est simple le ressenti au freinage n'est pas realiste ! c'est mieux sur projet car ! chez moi sur mon simulateur

    NFS: c'est arcade, pas une simulation, perso j'y joue pas car pas moyen de patcher le jeu j'ai demandé de l'aide je seche encore ... :(
    Pour ce qui est de la conduite je conduit sans aucune assistance donc les jeux comme NFS ou GRID ... c'est pour faire le con

    ok!
    You are off topic!
    I simply ask advice in tuning my simulation
    it's simple felt in the braking is not realistic! it's better on the project since! with me on my simulator

    NFS: it's arcade, not a simulation, personal not play because I no way to patch the game I asked for help but I still dry ... :(
    In terms of driving so I drove without any support games like NFS or GRID ... is to do the "con" idiot it's just for fun



    en ce qui concerne la pratique ... chez moi c'est les temps au tour qui parlent !
    savoir faire un bon set up pour les qualifs et ensuite être capable te faire 10, 15 ou 20 tours avec une voiture stable
    donc quand je fait un top 3 en reseau je pense que j'ai assez de pratique :p

    regarding practice ... at me is the lap times that speak!
    know how a good set up for qualifying and then be able to make you 10, 15 or 20 laps with a stable car
    So when I made a top 3 players in a network of 24 I think I have enough practice :p
    That said, I tried your advice @noorbeast that're better thank you :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  15. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    :grin:grin:grin





    :cheers
    • Like Like x 3
  16. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut les gars :)
    je cherche le post pour relier mes 2 pc par cable ethernet.
    Ce matin j'ai voulu faire essayer le roller coaster à ma fille,
    le game engine et le game manager communiquent bien, mais mal
    en effet quand j'ouvre le tuning center je vois que les infos arrivent par intermittence donc le simulateur ne bouge pas correctement.
    mes deux pc sont en comunication WIFI, via le routeur
    mes RJ45 sont libre, donc je peux câbler

    hi guys:)
    I seek the post to connect my 2 pc via ethernet cable.
    This morning I wanted to try the roller coaster to my daughter,
    the game engine and game manager communicate well, but badly
    In fact when I open the tuning center I see that information come intermittently so the simulator does not move correctly.
    my two PCs in comunication WIFI, by the router
    my RJ45 are free, so I can wire
  17. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,507Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,076 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  18. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    oui les plugins sont bien installés :)
    oui ça marche sans problème mais je veux essayer avec les 2 pc cablés, là je suis en wifi et parfois ça coupe :confused:
    tout sur le meme pc je ne peux pas pas assez de ports usb

    yes plugins are installed:)

    yes it works without problems but I want to try with 2 pc wired, there I am in wifi and sometimes it cuts:confused:
    all on the same PC I can not not enough usb ports
  19. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut !
    bon, en attendant les modifs à venir pour mon simu
    je me suis amusé a réaliser une boite de vitesse sequentiel !
    coût 16€ " les capteurs microswitch" toute la matière utilisé sont des chutes d'alu récupérées au boulot
    seul le levier et la pièce ou est fixé le levier sont en inox
    j'ai fait ça car je joue principalement aux jeux de rally et c'est donc plus réel que de jouer avec les palettes
    j'ai vraiment fait ça à la "vas vite " mais je l'ai trouvé tellement bien que j'ai refait mon frein a main sur la même conception
    je ferai des photos plus tard de frein a main
    pour simplifier les branchement j'ai repiqué les cables sur la platine éléctronique principale

    le fonctionnement est assez simple, 2 microswitch, ils sont réglables
    puis de chaque coté 2 vis M6 une sert de butée et l'autre a jouer sur le tarage du ressort
    pour que le levier reste en position neutre j'ai simplement utilisé des vis " embout à bille" d'où, la pièce en inox pour éviter une usure trop rapide

    Hi !
    good, pending the mods coming for my simulation
    I had fun to make a sequential gearbox!
    cost € 16 "the microswitch sensors" are all used material of aluminum scrap recovered at work
    only the lever and the fixed part or the lever are made of stainless
    I did that because I play mainly to rally games so it's more real than playing with pallets
    I really made it to the "go fast" but I found it so well that I redid my handbrake on the same design
    I will make pictures later handbrake
    to simplify connection I transplanted the cables on the main electronic board

    the operation is quite simple, 2 microswitches, they are adjustable
    then each side 2 M6 serves as a stop and the other playing on the spring calibration
    so that the lever remains in neutral I just screws used "ball tip" where the piece of stainless steel to avoid too rapid wear

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 5
  20. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut a tous bon j'ai réalisé quelques modifs sur mon simulateur
    essentiellement la position de pilotage, siege baquet, volant, pédales plus le rajout de la boite sequentielle et du nouveau frein a main
    je teste ça ce we et je mettrais quelques photos ;)

    hello to all good I made some mods on my simulator
    essentially the riding position, bucket seat, steering wheel, pedals plus the addition of sequential box and the new handbrake
    I tested it this weekend and I would put some pictures ;)