1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    oui un truc comme ça !
    par contre existe t il une regle pour les ecrans lateraux ?
    j'ai rien trouvé de particulier a ce sujet, je comptais mettre moins d'angle
    je pensais plus a une valeur entre 25° et 30°
    je vais réaliser le support cette semaine

    yes something like that!
    by cons is t there a rule for lateral screens?
    I found nothing special about it, I intended to put less angle
    I was thinking more has a value between 25 ° and 30 °
    I will realize the support this week
  2. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +498 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  3. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    merci !
    la j'ai a peu pres 30 ° mais comme le reste, ça restera réglable
    je ne peux pas publier de plan
    j'ai un système windows7 64 bit alors que mon logiciel de dessin est en 32, je doit le changer

    thank you!
    I had the roughly 30 ° but like the rest, it will remain adjustable
    I can not publish plan
    I have a windows 7 64 bit system while my drawing software is 32, I must change
  4. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut a tous
    Bon, voilà, mon projet a bien avancé depuis les premières découpes de profilé !
    donc voici pour faire simple quelques photos
    je précise encore que je reste toujours dans le mode DYI donc pour ce projet le but était un maximum, de récup, de débrouille, pour au final avoir un simulateur bien et pas trop cher
    hi to all
    Well, now, my project progressed well since the first profiled cuts!
    so here are some pictures to make it simple
    I still say that I always remains in the DYI method for this project so the goal was a maximum of Recycling, resourcefulness, to ultimately have a good simulator and not too expensive

    [​IMG]


    voici mon bureau ! donc 3 ecrans le central un AOC 23.7 " 1920x1080 il est neuf mais je vais devoir le changer par un dell de 24"
    les lateraux deux dell 19" 4/3 1280x1024 occasion sur ebay !
    le problème est le suivant : la résolution du central de 1080 ne l'est pas en fait la taille des pixels est differente de celles des dell il est donc en réalité plus petit en hauteur que les deux latéraux, donc c'est moche ! et très difficile a régler avec eyeinfinity.
    voilà pour l'explication
    this is my office! 3 screens so central an AOC 23.7 "1920x1080 it is new but I'll have to change it with a dell 24"
    the lateral two dell 19 "1280x1024 4/3 chance on ebay!
    the problem is this: the resolution of the central 1080 is not actually the size of the pixels is different from those of dell so it is actually smaller in height than the two side, so it's ugly! and very difficult to deal with eyeinfinity.
    So much for the explanation
  5. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]

    The gamepad !
    voilà, la il est en mode " fermé" je n'ai pas encore défini le replis des support d'écrans mais j'en ai un peu marre de réfléchir lol !:eek::eek:
    donc je vais simplement les faire amovibles

    The gamepad!
    Here, it is the "closed mode" I did not set the folds of screen media but I'm a bit tired of thinking lol!:eek::eek:
    so I'll just make removabl
    e

    [​IMG]

    vue de dessus top view
    • Like Like x 1
  6. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]

    ouvert now open
    • Like Like x 1
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,234Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,674 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sweet looking good mate.
    Do love the fold away option, Im lucky i have a room dedicated to my sims and console units.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]

    alim et boitier élec sous le siège
    là j'utilise encore une alim de PC, à venir une 12v 40A

    power supply and electrical box under the seat
    here I still use a power supply from PC, coming 12v 40A


    A souligner que pour les débutants a budjet limité une alim de pc atx est acceptable pour débuter c'est pas cher et tres facile a modifier

    A highlight for beginners has a limited budget atx pc power supply is acceptable to start it's cheap and very easy to edit
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,234Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,674 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I use 12v car battery and charger for mine as PSU kept shutting down. But two greedy Jrks and Im pushing them to their limits.
    But do agree , modding a pc psu is an option that works for some but 40amps not enough for my big worm gears they chew 48amps on change of direction.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]

    mon système arduino uno, et la monster MOTO
    c'est casé dans une boite de lecteur cd de PC
    my arduino uno system and the monster MOTO
    it is stowed away in a box of cd player PC


    pour fixer les cartes j'ai demonté les inserts taraudés de plusieurs boitiers et je les ai "resertis" là ou j'avais positionné mes cartes
    c'est tres long et "chiant" a faire mais le resultat est tres propre et les cartes sont isolées du boitier

    to secure the cards I disassembled the threaded inserts several devices and I "resertis" where I had placed my cards
    it is very long and "boring" to do but the result is very clean and the cards are isolated from case


    j'ai récupéré dans une vielle alim atx un le regulateur et le capteur de température j'ai du coup le ventilo qui est régulé
    le boitier est etanche la seule entrée d'air est celle autour des ailettes du radiateur le ventilo et en extraxion
    I got in an old ATX power supply the regulator and a temperature sensor I suddenly the fan which is regulated
    the box is sealed the only air intake is around the radiator fins and the fan extraxion


    les connecteurs SUBd 25 :
    1 pour l'alim 2 pour les moteurs, pour pouvoir passer la puissance, les bornes + et - j'utilise 4 pin pour chaque pole, au niveau des moteurs les 3 pions du centre sont reserves aux potentiometres
    je peux donc aisément demonter la boite

    the SubD connectors 25:
    1 for the power supply 2 for engines, to pass power, the + and - I use 4 pin for each pole, at the center of the engine 3 pins are reserved for potentiometers
    so I can easily disassemble the box
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    alors la mon petit boitier de commande
    les leds vertes et le l'inverseur
    ça controle les système escamotable de mes roulettes
    je coisis haut ou bas une fois en position les leds mes dise en haut ou en bas

    Le bouton pression et la led rouge, c'est l'activation pour monter ou baisser les roulettes

    il y a des fin de coures dans les mecanisme par securité le mecanisme ne peux pas se déclencher si il est déjà dans la position demandée

    et enfin le levier Top gun et la led orange, ben : capuchon levé, levier enclenché,c'est sim ON :grin:grin
    il me sert aussi d'arret d'urgence il est monté à l'envers donc quand le capuchon rouge est baissé l'alim du simulateur est coupée

    then my little control box
    green LEDs and the inverter
    that the control system of my retractable castors
    I coisis up or down once in position leds say in my top or bottom

    The pressure button and the red LED is activated to raise or lower the wheels

    there are end of coures in the mechanism by the security mechanism can not operate if it is already in the required position

    and finally the lever Top gun and orange LED, well: up cap engaged lever is sim ON:grin:grin
    it also serves me emergency stop is mounted upside down so when the red cap is lowered the power supply of the simulator is turned off
    • Like Like x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,427
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,886Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,200 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  13. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]

    ici on vois les roue relevées et le simu posé sur les 4 pieds
    c'est cool je sais mais je doit protéger les pieds ... et oui je me suis pris les pied dedans ... ça fait mal !:mad::mad:

    Here we see the raised wheel and simu placed on the 4 feet
    I know it's cool but I must protect feet ... and yes I took the foot in it ... it hurts!:mad::mad:
    • Like Like x 1
  14. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    alors ça : c'est mon petit truc pour passer, "aisément" si on peut dire ! il y a 14Kgs d'écrans au total, les écrans du bureau au simu ... tant qu'a faire autant avoir un sim, avec 3 écrans embarqués !
    so it: my little trick to get "easy" so to speak! there are a total of 14kgs of screens, screens office simu ... so much has to have a sim, with 3 embedded screens!

    [​IMG]
    la c'est le pied central écrans posés sur le bureau it is the central foot screens on your desktop
  15. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]
    voilà la tete du pied "bureau" that is the head of the foot "office"
    [​IMG]
    celui là il y en a 2 c'est sur le simulateur, écartés de 480 mm this one there are 2 that is on the simulator, 480 mm apart

    ...
  16. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]
    écrans sur le bureau ... je peux jouer comme ça desktop screens ... I can play like this

    [​IMG]
    écrans sur le simulateur screens on the simulator

    le systeme est autoporteur le poid des écrans les empechent de se décrocher
    j'ai quand même prévu une securité, je vérouille le tout avec une vis papillon M6

    pour les passer du bureau au simulateur il me faut 30 sec :cool:

    j'ai donc ce que je voulais au départ un simu que je peux aisément ranger sans trop de contraintes ... sans trop il y en a tout de même
    déja en masse statique, ça pèse j'ai du modifier le centre de gravité du simulateur, pour qu'il soit en équilibre quand je suis assis
    ensuite j'utilise une alim tres faible donc mes moteurs sont à la peine !
    donc je doit remplacer celle ci pour voir ...
    il y a ensuite le problème en mouvement ! la masse que représente les écrans a la hauteur ou ils sont placés génère pas mal d'inertie ce qui bien sur fait forcer les moteurs ! du aussi a l'alim !
    je vais donc remplacer mon alim sous peu et par la suite les moteurs qui sont je pense " pourris " lol :rolleyes:

    the system is self-supporting the weight of the screens prevent them from dropping
    I still expected a security, I locked all with a thumb screw M6

    to move the office to the simulator I need 30 sec:cool:

    so I have what I wanted from a sim that I can easily put away without too many constraints ... without much there anyway
    already in static mass, it weighs I have to change the center of gravity of the simulator, to be in balance when I sit
    Then I use a very low power supply so my engines are worth!
    so I will replace this one to see ...
    Then there was the problem in motion! the mass represented displays the height or they are placed a lot of inertia which generates well-made force the engines! also of the power supply!
    I will replace my power supply soon and later engines that are I think "rotten" lol:rolleyes:
  17. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]
    petite vue du support des 3 écrans small view of the support of 3 screens

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    et du baquet ça donne ça:) and the bucket seat, it looks like this:)
  18. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,507Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,076 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    very nice triple screen stand! :)
    shame that pictures are blurred

    joli support triple ecran ! avec des réglages qui vont bien : dommage que la photo soit floue
    • Like Like x 1
  19. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    merci :)
    mais justement les resolutions ne vont pas bien ce sont des écrans de générations différentes donc soit je changes les deux 4/3 soit le central amd gère avec un central plus grand mais pas l'inverse ni la différence de pixel

    ceci dit ... sur assetto corsa il y a quelques circuits vraiment plaisant avec le simu !
    le "lake louise" avec une voiture un peu ... !!! une GT2 ,par exemple
    c'est vraiment le pied ! meme si mécaniquement j'ai quelques truc a régler ça reste super plaisant
    j'ai pas encore essayé avec "WRC" sur ce pc
    thank you:)
    but precisely the resolutions are not going well are screens of different generations so either I exchange the two 4/3 is the central amd manages more central but not the reverse or the difference in pixel

    That said ... on assetto corsa there are some really fun circuit with simu!
    the "lake louise" with a car a little ... !!! a GT2, for example
    it's really great! mechanically although I have some stuff to fix that remains super fun
    I have not tried it with "WRC" on this pc
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,301Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,503 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome rig mazak, thank you for posting all the pics and descriptions.


    Lake louise, like many Mod tracks, Lacks surface detail. After having a finely tuned heave profile and getting used to feeling every single hump and bump in the road, A lot of the "FLAT" mod tracks aren't very fun to play on anymore.:(
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1