1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    tout est bon je pense vu que quand je joue
    les données dans tuning center changent
    apres j'ai peut être zappé un truc
    c'est pas evident de traduire le langage technique avec google
    oui pour les plug in j'ai compris ça
    je re redit quand je joue avec pc 1 game: plug in jeu chargé
    pui je lance game manager patch ok ( c'est le répertoire d'installation de mon jeu )
    pc 2 : je lance game engine ( le plug in est installé dans le pc aussi )
    la carte arduino est bien sur branchée !
    la pc 1 je lance le jeu
    le pc 2 reçoit bien les données car les valeurs changent dans tuning center
    @Pit
    la j'ai smc3 je m'en suis servi pour regler les moteurs,
    la version 0.63

    I think everything is good because when I play
    data center change in tuning
    after I can be zapped something
    it is not obvious to translate technical language with google
    Yes for plug in I realized it
    I re reiterated when I play with pc 1 game: plug in game loaded
    pui I launch manager game patch ok (the installation directory of my game)
    pc 2: I run game engine (the plug-in is installed in the PC too)
    the Arduino card is plugged in!
    1 pc I start the game
    the PC 2 receives much data as values change in tuning center

    @Pit
    I have the SMC3 I used it to settle engines,
    the 0.63 release

  2. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    @Pit j'ai suivis tout ton tuto
    c'est vrais parfois je lis un peu vite
    pour les potentiometre non branché ,je m'explique
    quand je suis sur game engine /output testing
    j'essaye " turn on " et avec les curseurs je fait bouger roll et pitch il n'y a rien
    donc effectivement il y a un problème de setting
    je voulais déja voir avant de casser un truc si au moins les moteurs tournais

    pour les reglages avec SMC3 quand je tournes un pot a droite le moteur part bien a droite
    tu veux une capture ecran de mes paramertes SMC3 ?

    @Pit I followed all your tutorial
    it is true sometimes I read a little faster:rolleyes:
    for non-connected potentiometer, let me explain
    when I am on game engine / output testing
    I try to "turn on" and the faders moves I roll and pitch nothing
    So actually there is a problem of setting:think
    I was already seeing before breaking something if at least the engines turned

    for settings with SMC3 when I turn your pot right hand engine well right
    you want a screenshot of my paramertes SMC3?
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Control BitsPerSec must be 500000 and you do not need any Startup or Shutdown parameters. Leave the field empty.

    @Potentiometer: if the motor will not turn in the opposite direction like the pot would, the motor will not hold the center position. If you will begin turning the pot, the motor turns in the same way and will never stop until you move the pot back to the center. If you have read carefully the SMC3 documentation, there are described the needed steps to get the motors successfully working, which are already connected to the pots:

    Quote from the OP of the original thread:

    I strongly recommend you follow the steps below if this is the first time you are using SMC3 with your simulator to reduce the risk of damaging anything.

    Disconnect the motor power supply
    Make sure Simtools is not running – we’re not ready for that yet!
    Wire up the Arduino (with SMC3 installed) to your H-Bridges and connect to your computer via USB
    Run the Windows SMC3 Utility software and make sure it communicates with the Arduino (There is no need to set baud rates, they are not configurable)
    Set the Kp, Ki, Kd, PWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 for ALL motors (This will make sure the motors don’t move)
    Set Clip to 255 (you need to do this first) and Limit to 255 (This will give you plenty of margin if something goes wrong while setting up)
    Turn on the power to your motors – nothing should move at this stage!
    Set Kp to about 400
    Now slowly, increase PWMmax… at some point the motor should start to move. When it does check the “Green” feedback line is moving toward the “Blue” target position.
    If it is then that motor and feedback is wired correctly
    - proceed to test other motors.
    If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning.
    Do the above for each motor[/QUOTE]
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If available - we are no psychics ;p :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    ok, si j'ai bien compris
    en fait, les potentiometres doivent être réglé dans le sens opposé a la rotation des moteurs
    je fait une capture vite fait ...
    ok if I understand
    in fact, the controls must be set in the opposite direction to the rotation of the motors
    I made a quick capture ...
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    je refait les reglages du SMC3
    et, je pense que une fois les reglages ok il faut faire :
    out mode UDP ?
    I remade the settings of SMC3
    and I think once the settings must be ok:
    out UDP mode?
  9. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    sorry for the "mess" on the desktop:grin



    anyway I had to go too fast so I remade my set up:rolleyes:
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    dingdong :) Great work so far. If the pot will be mounted in the same way as you did hold it all seems to be fine.
  11. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    it's moving ! :cheers:thumbs
    • Winner Winner x 3
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,090
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    alors un grand merci a @Pit et a @RacingMat pour leurs aide et aux autre pour tout les conseils donnés.
    bon j'ai testé hier avec wrc 4 c'est COOL !:D
    quelques petit souci de réglage je suis sortis des limites donc je vais prévoir des butées mecaniques.
    simulateur à l'arret mais alimenté les moteurs vibrent légerement
    problème avec la zone morte sûrement .
    J'ai aussi le pitch et le roll inversé avec game engine .
    vu que je suis en 2DOF Yaw Surge Sway Heave sont ils utiles pour jouer ?

    So a big thank you to pit and racing mat for their assistance and another for all the advice given.
    good I tested yesterday with wrc 4 is COOL!:D
    some small problem I am setting out the boundaries so I'll provide mechanical stops.
    simulator at stop but fueled engines vibrate slightly
    problem with the surely dead zone.
    I also have the pitch and roll reversed with game engine.
    since I'm 2DOF Yaw Surge Sway Heave they are useful to play?
    • Like Like x 3
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,955 / 18 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    génial ! tu as réussi ! il y a toujours des réglages et opotimisations à faire, c'est normal !
    tu nous ferais une vidéo pour voir ça ?

    gret! you did it! there is always some tuning to do, naturally
    would you record a video to see this?
  15. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 5
  16. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    hier j'ai un moteur qui a chauffé "ça sentait bon le brûlé" lol :blush
    les charbons ont fondus donc je vais acheter un autre moteur demain matin !
    pour l'instant je boite :eek:

    yesterday I heated a motor that "it smelled burned" lol:blush
    the coals have fades so I'm going to buy another engine tomorrow morning!
    for now I limps:eek:
  17. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,955 / 18 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    :popcornlooks nice!

    but i still don't understand the need of intermediate levers

    chouette !
    mais je ne comprends toujours pas le besoin du levier intermédiaire...
  18. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Lever multiplies the torque of the weak wiper.
    If Im correct.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    agree, it is like a gear box :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    les renvoi d'angle c'est pour le fun ! je usineur sur cnc,:) j'aimes ce genre de choses, mais aussi ça démultiplie la force, en gros le moteur force moins
    the bevel is for fun! I machinist on cnc ,:) I love this stuff, but it multiplies the force, basically the engine power less
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]pour une distance de 83.3 mm j'obtiens : 53.2 mm le couple demandé au moteur est donc plus faible
    for a distance of 83.3 mm I get: 53.2 mm requested torque motor is therefore lower
    • Like Like x 1