1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    i have a problem
    my arduino in on port 3
    but smc3 is on 7
    look the error message

    [​IMG]

    it's ok !
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  2. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You have to change the comm port in the ini file you find in the executable folder
    ini.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    it's ok
    you must excuse me, but sometimes I have a hard time understanding the process
    but i see it's for 3dof
    and i have a 2dof
    it was a problem ?
  4. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's not a problem, a lot of people here is using SMC3 with 2DOF, as I also do.
    Go ahead, you're about to make your project alive :cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You have nothing to change. Uploading the code -> ready.
    If the third axis is not needed you should remove it from the interface settings.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut à tous
    Je pense, je ai un problème avec la RAM sur mon PC le logiciel arduino met un moment a repondre donc ...
    je vais essayer aujourd'hui sur mon pc portable ou j'avais installé l'arduino pour essais au début.
    Au début je voulais utiliser la methode 2 PC, d'où ma question d'hier au sujet de la relation PC a PC via un routeur

    hi all
    I think I have a problem with the RAM on my PC the Arduino software puts a moment answer so ...
    I will try on my laptop now, or I had installed the Arduino to test early.
    At first I wanted to use the method 2 PC, hence my question yesterday about the relationship PC PC via a router
  7. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    c'est ok sur mon pc portable
    j'ai copié le code dans l'arduino, puis lancé smc3
    la j'ai suivis le tuto
    com avec l'arduino ok
    j'ai suivis le setup jusqu'au 8, mais au 9 ...
    je clique sur PWMmax + rien ne tourne j'ai inversé le + et le - des potentiometres rien ... mais quand je tournes un des potentiometre ma ligne verte bouge
    it's ok on my laptop
    I copied the code in the Arduino, and then launched SMC3
    I followed the tutorial on
    com ok with Arduino
    I followed the setup until 8, but at 9 ...
    I click PWMmax + nothing turns I reversed the + and - of potentiometers nothing ... but when I tournes a potentiometer my green line moves
  8. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Perhaps you will push the button "OFF" to "ON" to start the motors, maybe? They are all "OFF". :) PWMMax = 1 means really no power. Rise up to 50.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You could also check if motors work: connect them straight to the psu.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    bon j'ai tout refait de zero
    un cable pin etait mal connecté !
    j'ai rechargé le code dans l'arduino
    dans SMC3 les moteurs sont bien sur " ON "
    j'ai poussé le PWM max a 75 ...
    et là les moteurs tournent correctement ! c'est cool. :cheers
    Maintenant j'ai bien compris ls parametres du SMC3:grin

    I have everything good again from zero
    pine cable was not connected!
    I rebooted the code in arduino
    in SMC3 engines are "ON"
    I pushed the PWM max to 75 ...
    and there the engines run properly! that's cool :cheers
    Now I understand the parameters ls SMC3:grin
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut
    j'espère que vous avez passé de bonnes fêtes de noël !
    bon voilà ou j'en suis :
    mouvements des moteurs ok
    essais avec smc3 ok ( potentiometre non relié au moteurs )
    simtool installé sur les 2 pc
    game manager sur le pc jeu ok ( pc relié en cable )
    game engine sur pc 2 ok ( pc en wifi )
    liaison entre les 2 pc ok
    test avec wrc 4
    plug in chargé dans le pc game sur sim tools
    game engine lancé sur pc 2 ( sim tools sur pc game est connecté)
    [​IMG]

    je lance le jeu sur pc jeux
    sur sim tools tuning center je selectionne wrc 4
    Là les données sont reçu les chiffres bougent
    mais ... pas les moteurs
    je précise que je suis en phase de test donc mes potentiomètres ne son pas encore relié aux moteurs.
    si je les tournent , les moteurs fonctionne
    mais pas avec le jeu
    je voulais voir si un petit mouvement allais se faire mais rien

    hi
    I hope you had a good Christmas and Christmas!
    right here where I am:
    movements of the motors ok
    tests SMC3 ok (not connected to the potentiometer engines)
    simtool installed on 2 pc
    game manager on the pc game ok (pc connected cable)
    2 pc game engine ok (pc wifi)
    liaison between 2 pc ok
    test with wrc 4
    plug in loaded in the pc game on sim tools
    game engine launched on 2 pc (sim game on pc tools connected)

    I run the game on pc games
    on sim tools tuning center I select wrc 4
    Once the data is received figures move
    but ... not the engines
    I said that I am in the testing phase so my potentiometers its not connected to the motors.
    if I turn them, the engines work
    but not with the game
    I wanted to see if a small movement but nothing was going to be
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I am out of town and will be back Saturday for help.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. billboo35

    billboo35 Billboo35

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    - 13Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    sympas comme post, quel est l'encombrement de ton simu, car moi je suis en train de faire un monstre qui occupe 1M8 de long et madame trouve cela un peu trop encombrant.
    merci

    Patrice
  15. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    you don't have any min max numbers in tuning center so that's why you don't have any movements in game.
    @Pit am i correct at what i am saying?
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2014
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    did you patch the game?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @mazak515 your posting is a little bit confusing me, there is so many information but hardly sorted. @bsft is right, did you patch the game first? And why do you test Simtools w/o connecting the pots to the motors? Are you sure the motors are turning in the opposite direction just like the pots don't? PlugIn has to be installed on the GamePC and the GameEngine PC
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    AND wth which code are u using now? If you are using SMC3 the interface settings are completely wrong.:nerd
  19. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut @billboo35
    voilà les cotes:
    Ouvert: le simu fait 135 cm de verser à long 80 cm De grandes, La Partie Basse SEULE AVEC EN Contact La Sol FAIT 80cm / 80 cm

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Fermé: il fait 80 cm de verser à long 57 cm de large + le levier de vitesse du G25 Qui Depasse Un peu
    Mais ça passe par Une Porte : D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    voilà
    :)
    hi @billboo35
    here are the numbers:
    Open: the sim is 135 cm long and 80 cm wide, the lower one in contact with the ground is 80cm / 80 cm
    Closed: it is 80 cm long and 57 cm wide + gear lever G25 exceeds some
    but it passes through a door: D
    • Like Like x 2
  20. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 1