1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Very nice construction very happy to see you have progress greatly....
    • Like Like x 1
  2. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut a tous
    j'ai bien suivi les instructions pour l'installation, a part quelques petites différences mon PC reconnais la carte
    j'ai bien tout modifié, y compris dans l'arduino
    mais voila je n'arrives pas a entrer une ligne de code pour faire mes test.
    histoire de voir si tout fonctionne, avant de tout connecter au playseat

    j'ai bien trouvé une ligne de code edité sur un post de " Racing Mat " mais quand je demandes au logiciel arduino de lire, il me dit erreur ...
    a l'aide !
    merci par avance
    hi all
    I followed the instructions for installation, has a few small differences my PC recognize the card
    I have changed everything, including the Arduino
    but here I do not manage to get a line of code to make my test.
    just to see if everything is working before connecting to any playseat

    I have found an edited line of code on a post of "Racing Mat" but when I arduino software applications to read, he said error ...
    help!

    thank you in advance
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +501 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @mazak515
    If I understand right are you getting an error when you upload code to arduino if so it could be that you have not set the correct port number that gets assigned to the arduino card
    I had an error my first go and that's what it was hope this helps ( I'm new to this)
    Regards
    Dag
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    c'est bon tout est ok testé sur mes 2 pc
    pour l'installation je suis simplement allé un peu vite
    pour le code a copier dans l'arduino j'ai trouvé un code ok
    donc là mes moteurs tournent bien dans les 2 sens en fonction de l'orientation des potentiomètres.
    donc là, la liaison vas bien j'en suis au paramétrage de sim tools.
    j'ai télechargé la dernière version mais impossible d'ouvrir game manager
    cette version permet elle de jouer avec un seul ordinateur ?
    je viens de finir d'installer et de regler " setting interface " et " axis assignements"
    je suis coincé a l'etape ouvrir game manager
    it is good everything is ok tested on my 2 pc
    for installation I just went a little faster
    to copy the code in arduino I found a code ok
    So here my engines run well in 2 directions depending on the orientation of the potentiometers.
    So there, the connection okay I am setting sim tools.
    I downloaded the latest version but not open game manager
    This version allows her to play with only one computer?
    I just finished installing and adjust "setting interface" and "axis assignments"
    I'm stuck on step opening game manager

    Nico
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,799
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,615 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Chumet1

    Chumet1 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I would like to help but left the arduino for its complexity and I spent the pololu jrk 12v12 with SW everything ready to go.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,024
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,814Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,921 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    alors, non ce lien la je ne l'ai pas lu
    j'avais simplement pas vu que pour telecharger certains plugin il me fallait utiliser des coins !
    c'est fait j'ai copié dans l'arduino le code edité par "Racing mat"
    tout vas bien les moteurs tournent bien :)
    j'ai suivis le fichier pdf pour l'installation
    j'ai configuré les port comme ceux que j'ai dans mon panneau de configuration sur le port com nommé arduino uno
    j'ai chargé le jeu LFS puis les plug in
    j'ai copié les plug in dans le répertoire du jeu, mais je ne sais pas si c'est bien çà qu'il faut faire
    j'ai d'aures jeu mais je n'arrives pas a changer de jeu ...
    mais voilà les moteurs ne réagissent pas quen je joue donc j'ai oublié une étape
    reste a savoir où !
    ce coté de la constructuion, ce n'est pas mon point fort, j'ai des conaissances limitées dans ce domaine, donc je vais sûrement vous embêter encore :p
    then, not what link there I do not read ais
    I just had not seen for some download plugin I had to use coins!
    it's done I copied in the edited arduino code "Racing mat"
    everything okay engines run well :)
    I followed the pdf file for installation
    I configured the port as the ones I have in my control panel on the com port named arduino uno
    I loaded the game LFS then plug in
    I copied the plug in the game directory, but I do not know if it's here to do
    I have aures game but I do not manage to change the game ...
    but that the motors do not respond so I played quen I forgot a step
    where to rest!
    this side of the constructuion, this is not my strong point, I conaissances limited in this area, so I'm definitely going to bother you again:p
  9. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    j'ai réalisé le test avec un seul pc c'est bon ou pas ?
    mon pc1, celui pour jouer, est relié a internet via le cable ethernet
    la liaison des deux peut elle etre faite via le routeur ?
    I made the test with one pc is good or not?
    My pc1, the playing is connected to the internet via ethernet cable
    bonding the two can it be made via the router?
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,799
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,615 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One PC is fine amd nice and simple.

    Have you followed @Pit's setup guide?
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    holy shit, I thought I am a damned untalented English speaking man, but mazak515 is topping me :p

    First of all if nothing is moving in most cases something is missing. Very rarely the hardware has some issues, so please go back to the very first "beginning" by controlling the wirings, settings etc. You would help yourself and especially us by posting some screenshots. It is hardly possible to perform any diagnostic without all needed information about your complete settings.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  12. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    merci a vous pour vos réponses
    lol @Pit !! "vive google traduction "
    oui j'ai suivis le guide de configuration de @Pit, mais j'ai du oublier une chose
    je vais donc tout reprendre
    le cablage est ok
    les lignes de codes aussi dans l'arduino, c'est celles éditées par @Racing Mat ,celui ci doit il rester ouvert pour le jeu ou sert il simplement à envoyer les lignes de codes à la carte arduino ?

    thank you to you for your answers
    pit lol !! "lively translation google"
    yes I have followed thePit setup guide, but I have to mention one thing
    so I take back all
    the wiring is ok
    the code lines also in the Arduino is those published byRacing Mat, one must it remain open for play or simply used to send the rows codes map arduino?
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  13. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    sorry i have 2 screen :grin
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
  14. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You are using the Interface settings of SMC3 and not of the code of @RacingMat :) In the HowTo at the very first page I have written that I use the SMC3 code. All "Interface" settings are correlating only to this code. RacingMat's code you will find in the next posting.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2014
  15. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  16. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,999
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,412Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,007 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  18. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  19. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    voilà j'ai installé windows "SMC3Utils v0.6."
    j'ai copié le code "SMC3 v0.6."dans l'arduino
    comment je doit faire la modification du code sachant que j'utilise la monster moto ?
    en supprimant la ligne " flche rouge ? " :sos
    Here I installed windows "SMC3Utils v0.6."
    I copied the code "SMC3 v0.6." in the arduino
    how I should be changing the code knowing that I use the monster moto?
    by removing the line "red spire?"
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You should use ver .0.63 or, if you want to use another pot to regulate power, ver. 0.7
    I used it with arduino and monster moto without any issues, didn't have to change a line in Arduino code for using MM

    Recheck wiring please and communication port too.
    You deployed the sketch without any warnings?
    • Like Like x 1