1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DIY project 2DOF foldable compact simulator Changes to switch to 4DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by mazak515, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,090
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,202Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,996 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Problems are mostly MMs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/reputable-monster-moto-suppliers-testing-before-use.158/
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Motomonster. One channel could be dead BUT (!) sometimes the solder is not as perfect as it should be and by that reason the litz wire becomes loose or is broken, check all if there is a loose connection etc.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    PS: you should use fans on the cooler of thze MMs. They get very hot (like the girl on your screen lol) and the heat shortens life
    • Like Like x 1
  4. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    merci @Pit
    j'ai une carte Motomoster en reserve
    je vais la remplacer dans la semaine pour voir si ça corrige le problème
    une question est il possible d'utiliser les deux canaux de la motomoster
    mais de rester en 12 V je sis que tu as fait pas mal de test sur ça

    Thanks @Pit
    I have a card in reserve Motomoster
    I will replace it in the week to see if it fixes the problem
    A question is it possible to use the two channels of the motomoster
    But to stay in 12 V I know you did quite a test on it
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    please have a look at my signature...
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Merci pour les info
    j'ai donc remplacé ma carte cet apres midi mais je me suis rendu compte que j'avais un problème de cablage " je me demandes comment ça marchais quand même "
    en effet quand je bougeais le pot du moteur 3 le moteur 4 tournais aussi
    j'ai donc vérifié mon cablage et tout vas mieux
    c'est peut être ça qui causait le problème et que la carte n'a rien
    ceci étant, j'ai quand même remplacé la carte
    pour le refroidissement des cartes, j'ai un radiateur et un ventilateur sur chaques cartes
    a ce jour je n'ai jamais cramé une MMs
    mais cette carte commande le surge et le sway, donc fortement solicité
    je verifirais la carte que j'ai retiré, pour voir si le probleme venais du cablage. ou si la carte a rendu l'âme

    Thanks for the info
    So I replaced my card this afternoon but I realized that I had a wiring problem "I wonder how it worked anyway"
    Indeed when I was moving the pot of the engine 3 the engine 4 turns also
    So I checked my wiring and everything is better
    It may be that caused the problem and the card has nothing
    This, I still replaced the card
    For the cooling of the cards, I have a radiator and a fan on each cards
    To this day I have never burned a MMs
    But this card controls the surge and sway, so heavily solicited
    I would check the card that I removed, to see if the problem came from wiring. or if the card has passed away
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut !
    j'ai recu ma licence pour simtools
    j'ai suivi le tuto, j'ai donc entierement supprimé simtools avant de reinstaller le nouveau
    tout se lance bien mais voilà, apres avoir entré des valeurs dans le game engine, quand je vais sur output testing je n'ai aucun moteur qui bouge

    Hello ! I received my license for simtools I followed the tuto, so I completely removed simtools before reinstalling the new All goes well but then, after entering values in the game engine, when I go on output testing I have no engine that moves

    Attached Files:

  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    for output testing you have to configure the default profile in axis assignments
  9. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    No i create a profile for assetto it's just for a test
    When i run the game ans i lanch the tuning center for capture mini max i receve the data so, the game is correctly patched
    But the motors dont move
    I test to move it with output testing and ni mouvements
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,398Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    [QUOTE = "mazak515, post: 128305, member: 8620"] No i create a profile for assetto it's just for a test
    When i run the game i have the tuning center for mini capture i get the data so the game is correctly patched
    But the motors dont move
    I test to move it with output testing and no movements [/ QUOTE]


    Output testing uses the "DEFAULT" profile.
  11. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    OK I'll try tonight By cons when I launch the game I have no movement I put the 4 pictures, in case I made a mistake
  12. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut c'est ok !
    j'ai simplement relancé simtools apres avoir entré les valeurs dans interface settings
    tout fonctionne parfaitement !
    mes impressions a froid apres avoir essayé sur assetto avec des valeurs moyennes
    génial !!
    le systeme "on off" sur le game manager est tout simplement parfait !

    Hi it's ok!
    I simply restarted simtools after entering the values in interface settings
    Everything works perfectly!
    My cold impressions after trying on assetto with average values
    awesome !!
    The system "on off" on the game manager is just perfect!
    • Like Like x 2
  13. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut a tous !
    ça fait un petit moment que j'ai rien posté ! haha
    me revoila avec la ferme intention de modifier mon simulateur.
    Les moteurs d'essuie glaces ça vas un moment !
    ça fait donc un petit moment que j'ai une idée de modification.
    je veux utiliser des vérins linéaires, bien sur j'ai parcouru le forum.
    j'ai un problème avec les moteurs je n'arrives pa a trouver des moteurs pas trop cher en 12v, seul des 24 v sont plus largement disponibles.
    donc j'ai pensé a un cablage mais je ne suis pas sur du résultat !
    le principe est simple, garder une alim de 12 V mais alimenter un moteur en 24V
    qu'en pensez vous ?
    si non, je suis prenneur de liens ! pour des moteurs en 12V
    j'ai aussi pensé au d'autres solutions, pour rester dans le domaine du DIY.
    EX: des moteurs de ventilateurs de refroidissement de voitures, j'ai pu en récupérer un, et ça envoie pas mal !
    autre type de moteurs peu cher mais puissant, les moteurs qui sont utilisées en modélisme pour le démarrages des moteurs.
    bref pleins d'idées mais voilà avant de finaliser les plans des vérins linéaires je doit être sûr des composants, avant de réaliser les pièces

    Hi everybody !
    it's been a while since I posted anything! haha
    I'm here with the firm intention to modify my simulator.
    The wiper motors are going for a while!
    it's been a while since I have an idea of modification.
    I want to use linear actuators, of course I have browsed the forum.
    I have a problem with the engines I can not find the engines not too expensive in 12v, only the 24 v are more widely available.
    so I thought about a wiring but I'm not sure about the result!
    the principle is simple, to keep a power supply of 12 V but to power a motor in 24V
    What do you think ?
    if not, I am a link taker! for 12V motors
    I also thought about other solutions, to stay in the field of DIY.
    EX: Cooling fan motors of cars, I was able to recover one, and it sends quite a lot!
    another type of motors inexpensive but powerful, the engines which are used in modeling for the start of the engines.
    in short, full of ideas but before finalizing the plans of the linear actuators I must be sure of the components, before realizing the parts

    Attached Files:

  14. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    bon je n'ai pas eue trop de réponses ...
    c'est pas grave je préfère le 12v !
    donc a force de chercher j'ai enfin trouvé des moteurs de 12v vraiment pas cher et bien puissants
    on le vois sur l'image !
    donc je vais pouvoir attaquer mon nouveau projet !


    I did not have too many answers ... it does not matter I prefer the 12v! so, by dint of searching I finally found engines 12v really cheap and very powerful. we see it on the image! so I will be able to attack my new project!

    Attached Files: