1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom DIY 3dof Dbox Style Rig with 4 x 750 Watt Linear Actuators 100 mm

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ringorumble, May 10, 2018.

  1. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    First, this isnt running Simtools. Its based on my friends ideas and he was so nice to let me also build them and use his software , this one is his ...

    It should inspire you, the cost of one actuator is about 400 Euros, all together .. The Black and white parts are printed with pla ... if you do alloy, it will raise the cost , sure ..
    If you go to aliexpress and search for that 750W Servo motors you can get them around 240 Euros shipped incl dutys and vat .. incl VFD .. unbelievable cheap .
    We used this , some times you get special offers .. payed 220 USD plus shipping

    https://de.aliexpress.com/item/HOT-...25c8-43ae-ab41-6c3a16a5f793&priceBeautifyAB=0

    The rest is standard pieces ..
    1 x FK12 / 12 Euro
    1 x LMEK30UU / 12 Euro
    1 x Hollow Shaft Tube 30h6 / C60 280 mm /16 Euro
    1 x Coupler / 12 Euro
    1 x Alloy K50 100x100 250 mm / 25 Euro
    1 x Chinese Spindle 1605 / 23 Euro
    1/4 x of an Arduino Leonardo ~7 Euro
    1 x DB25 Adapter ~ 7 Euro
    1 x DB25 Cable ~3 Euro

    about 600 gramm PLA per Motor
    Some Screws
    AND a lot of time to print :)



    This is mine ..
    Bild.jpeg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
    Last edited: May 11, 2018
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice job. Only issue I see and it wont matter for awhile is that PLA is not good with uv light and will degrade over time. this makes it great for the environment but not so great for us. I avoid PLA due to this. There are many affordable options tho.
  3. cfischer

    cfischer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    497Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Awesome rig. I've always wondered what happens to these designs with 4 actuators for legs when one corner lifts higher or lower than the rest by a large amount. Does it smack back down to the floor?

    What method did your friend write to the drivers with? Step dir, pwm, can bus, serial, etc?
  4. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    936Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Can you explain the components for this project.

    4 x MiGE servo + motor controller

    Code:
    https://www.amazon.com/Controller-NEMA34-Industrial-Control-AC220V/dp/B06XB9J34Y
    The actuator components :
    - 100mm length T-Slot profile ? 80x80mm
    - Fixed bearing and ball screw (1605)
    - 30mm hollow axle
    - 3d Printed (black) Motor, fixed bearing and plain bearing holders
    - 3d printed (blue) guide
    - nuts and bolts

    1 * Arduino as the motor controller

    A PC running SimFeedback

    Are there other components ?
    Arduino shield, bread boards, parallel port / USB adapters.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: May 11, 2018
  5. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    First post updated

    @bruce stephen , what do you prefer ? PETG ?
    @cfischer , dont know exaclty :) Never had this or it just follows were the most weight is (back). But i dont think that a situation where 3 are up and one is down happens ..
    You must ask him for programming .. Contact on youtube for exmple
    @AussieSim see first post
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    yes petg is my goto
    polycarb works well also but costs a little more
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @bruce stephen , will try !

    Heres a video from behind, first 2 minutes without game sound. The loudest part seems to be the bearings ..

    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    Here is a demo .. 8cm up and down all 4 Motors .. starting at ~1.30
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,199Coins
    Ratings:
    +267 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This is very good ! :popcorn
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Gefferson

    Gefferson New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    WOW very nice work, I'be been debating with myself if I'll be able to build something like that. Do you know where I can get the 3d files for the 3d printed part? How hard is to assemble the actuator and do wiring?
  11. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    If you need more information about 3d parts you should contact my friend over the virtual Racing forum or on youtube ..
    With the naming of the parts i gave in the first post everybody should be able to find the parts ..
    Keep in mind that if you build them you need some plugin for the servos to speak with Simtools
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,873
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,214 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    When you say plug-in, I guess you mean motor controller?
  13. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    I mean the Interface Plugin and a simtools compatible arduino Sketch.

    Motor Controller is Incl with every Motor .... You only need a Power Plug and a db25 cable to Send Data to a arduino.
    1 arduino For 4 motors is in use at the moment...
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,873
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,214 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok, good job:thumbs. But normally the voltages out of a Arduino are not suitable to interface directly into a Servo driver. Just for members Info, the 1280's that I use to drive my sim, can interface to a Servo driver (using standard Simtools Plug-ins), via a daughter board to handle the voltage/other requirements. Latest info here http://motionsim.blogspot.com.au/2017/06/new-linear-servomotor-actuator-solution.html .
    • Informative Informative x 2
  15. saxxon66

    saxxon66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    The voltage level for the position and direction line is 5v, so no problem at all.
    Even a 3,3V controller, like a teensy can be used, because high level (1) is everything above 2.5v.
    Open drain setups are feasible too.
    Supply voltage can be a problem. Normaly between 12-24v is required.
    But these servo drivers work like a charm on 5v.
    Closed loop systems can be driven even by simple micro controllers like the arduino because you only have to send the position and the driver will do the heavy lifting jobs, like keeping track of the position or derivations.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,873
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,214 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Interesting, I will have to order one in and have a play one day when I'm not so busy :rolleyes:. Although thinking about it, likely not, as I have no use for it :think.
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
  17. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    Here are 2 new Videos, Formel Renault 2.0 in Spa / Iracing ..
    Its a blast :)


    • Like Like x 2
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,873
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,214 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nice videos, it looks to be working great :thumbs , but it's crying out for some G-systems to fill in all those long Gs gaps that you are missing. Is it in your future plans? I'm sure your capable of putting something suitable together, even a harness connected to a plate on the floor (via a reasonably sized spring) would help - I'm guessing it would not come close to overload those motors.
  19. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    In my "old" 3dof i had a 120 W GearMotor as harness tensionier, was real silent .. i also have some RC Servos lieing around which also did the job but where "loud" ...
    Its planned, but dont know how

    BTW Saxxon added vibrations, in my video its rpm ....
    here is his demo
  20. saxxon66

    saxxon66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    58Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    promoted like dbox style, here comes the vibration/rumble effect.
    Can be used for engine rev or rumble strip effect.

    Demo video


    It is a simple implementation, but works rather well enough.