1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
llluis

DiRT Rally Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally (with Dash and Vibe support)

  1. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Surge and sway do not come out normally.

    I remember it in the past ... I remember it was a game problem.

    Is it impossible to solve?
  2. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    318Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I, try to load default profile and click [save] before editing real profile values!
  3. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The same is true with that method.

    In rally cross, it is so so...
    Hill Climb keeps going back to 0
    In Rally, it is always 0

    Other figures are normal, but only surge and sway problem.
  4. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    After looking through past data, I found that there was a problem only in window mode.

    When I tested to full screen, I noticed that the numerical values were displayed normally.

    The same thing can be done with a full screen in windowed mode.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,130Coins
    Ratings:
    +91 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I tried to debug like crazy this one and came to the conclusion it's something with the game, nothing I can do on plugin side.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  6. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 258Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Oh ... you really suffered.

    As a result of checking several systems...

    It's random. :<

    Anyway, one of the three must be.

    Window mode or Full Screen mode or Window full screen mode :)

    (codemaster~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~)
  7. 17Nico17

    17Nico17 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi everybody !

    If this question is still open i know why the game has some problems with Sway and Surge.

    It is not a windowed problem or at least it is not the only reason.

    I had a look at the graphic options such as tree details, watter details, car details, road details etc.... and if you put some to low or very low or deactivated, you have the problem with simtools then.

    I do not know which one is the cause but I had everything at minimum value (for my laptop) and I try to increase some if them to try and it worked perfectly after that.

    I think that the fact to decrease the capacities if the game can affect the data themselves.

    That is all for me. Enjoy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. jinho

    jinho New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 217Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thank u!!! :)