1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt Rally not patching

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by tomquid, May 5, 2018.

  1. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    I have trouble getting dirt rally to patch. I am new to simtools, but I am able to patch and run both AC and iracing with no issues.
    I have tried the other suggestions posted in the forums with no luck.
    It seems I need to run the game once before patching - I have ran it for days:)
    Running Win10 64, simtools 2.2 and Dirt Rally plugin 2.1.1.0 (I have also tried 2.0.0.3 but it crash).
    any suggestions would be appreciated.
    thanks

    Attached Files:

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes. I removed/delete them all from that location with no luck.
    I did forget to mention I run dirt from steam and are using oculus vr.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If 2.0.0.3 crashes and 2.1.1.0 does not patch then it could be an issue with the game itself, try verifying the file integrity in Steam.
  5. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    everything verifies. should I try to re-install (the one thing I have not yet tried), or do you think it could be something else?
    thanks

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you used elevated admin permissions at any stage?
  7. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Not for steam or simtools. I run simvibe as an admin but have been trying to patch and run the game from steam.
  8. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Did you ever get Dirt Rally to work?
  9. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Did you ever get Dirt Rally to work?
  10. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No. I reinstalled it and now it says it is patched but I need to run a race first. I keep running races but never get any motion. I've given up for now.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have to run a race before patching, so un-patch, close SimTools, run a race, then try re-patching.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks I will try that. I will let you know if it works (just have to put the rig back together - in the middle of a rebuild:)
  13. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    still no luck. I am back to step one again. I exit all simtools, run a race (I do a special rally event - one leg, also tried career). start simtools and try to patch to the dirt rally folder under 'documents'/'my games'/ 'dirt rally' but I still get the 'run one race first'.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,923
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,820Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 9 / -0
    Did you un-patch the game before exiting simtools?
    Are you on a 32bit or 64bit pc?
    What OS?
    I'm using the 2.0.0.3 version here.
    yobuddy
  15. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    yes, unpatch, and exit simtools.
    then run some races and try to patch it, with no luck.
    running win10 64bit
    simtools game manger version 0.2.2.0
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks. l'll give that at try:) (I just bought the software so I guess I figured it was the latest version)
  18. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    still nothing. updated to version 0.2.2.5
    deleted the patch (from the appdata folder)
    exited simtools
    ran a race
    installed the patch
    "you must first install the game and run a race"
    exited simtools (no need to unpatch because it never patched in the first place)
    ran a race
    tried to patch but again got the "you must first install the game and run a race"
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,472
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please download LFS and verify that SimTools is working with that, just to verify that your system is working correctly: https://www.lfs.net/downloads
  20. tomquid

    tomquid New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It is working perfectly fine with iracing and assetto corsa.