1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Dirt Rally alternative plugin (filtered)

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Vef445, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    It may happen to you the same as it happens to me with Dirt Rally: some values sent by the game and used for the calculation of Heave, Sway and Surge drop to 0 from time to time, which cause these three forces to bounce and make Simtool practically unusable for that game. See below video (only sway activated here):


    I suggest you give a try to the plugin attached to this message. It offers the same functionality as the other plugin available on this forum plus a filter on Heave, Sway and Surge.
    The filter works as: if sway and surge = 0 then use previous value for sway, surge and heave. Since it is impossible to have a real 0 on both sway and surge at the same time in a rally game without this zero to be generated by an error, then we won't lose any values.


    Motion data:
    This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw and surge, sway, heave acceleration and traction loss.

    DashApp Data:
    Speed, Gear, RPM

    /!\ Important: This plugin uses more resources than the original plugin, you should run GameEngine as Administrator to avoid crashes.

    Please test and let me know if any problem.

    [Update] Version 0.2 available, you don't need to edit any xml manually anymore
    [Update 17/07] Version 0.4 available: GameEngine shouldn't be crashing anymore

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice one, I am looking forward to giving this a run :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi @Vef445 - Just by way of feedback, I tried this on my rig and after about 2 minutes it would cause GameEngine to error out and quit. Putting the original plugin back, and GameEngine is fine.

    It might be my setup, or the plugin is specific to people with the Zero issue. I just tried it out of curiosity as my movement is fine with the usual plugin.
  4. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Archie , just launch GameEngine as Administrator ;) (added in the first post, thanks for testing by the way) :)
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2016
  5. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    New version available (see first post): the patching process will adjust your hardware_settings_config.xml file automatically
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,805Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Would like to try this for simtools v2.0 :)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    ah well done man, i actually noticed this a couple weeks ago and told some people including @value1 but never heard back regarding it. It did make it practically unusable, however i thought it was just our 2.0 plugin that was a bit funky
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Plugin updated! :)

    Thanks @SilentChill and @value1 for your help. After starting on a new code-base and cleaning it up a little more, I could apply that filtering and get it to work without any crash of GameEngine.

    @Boomslangnz , give it a try :)
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016
  10. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Install the plug cover, but SimTools does not receive any data,
  11. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    The same happens to me Heave, Sway and Surge drop to 0 from time to time, tomorrow im going to try this pluggin to see if it solves me. I have read many things about this error here but I could not fix yet
  12. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Nothing, i still have the same problem with Surge and Sway, im not receive movement of these forces, some help to fix it?
    Thanks
  13. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I need to look into it. Been traveling a lot lately and didn't have much time to focus on the simulator... I'll keep you posted :)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Anything that can help, about my setup or whatever, you just have to tell me
    Thank you so much Vef445 I will be careful
  15. Vef445

    Vef445 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Denmark
    Balance:
    508Coins
    Ratings:
    +73 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Better late than never... I've just tried the last updated version of Dirt Rally with my plugin and it works like a charm :)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Guilherme Bastian

    Guilherme Bastian New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Tried it with last version of Dirt Rally and I cant get speed and RPM info. Tried everything. Does anyone have a working settings?
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hey guys, Just getting Dirt Rally going on my new sim. I too am having problems with the input side from the game for Heave, Sway and Surge. It is at the point I just have these turned off as it only updates them maybe every 5 to 6 seconds with violent snaps lol.... Any thoughts?
  18. 86530766

    86530766 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    japan
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Would like to try this for simtools v2.0
  19. bodgy

    bodgy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    376Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    So this plug in doesn't work with 2.0?

    I think I'm out of options to get sway, surge and heave. Pitch and roll feel awesome.

    I really got into this game while my sim was static recently and I was waiting to get a new motor controller. Devastated that I can't get motion happening properly. Racetrack based games seem so boring to me now.

    Any other rally games of this caliber I could try that have less problems with Simtools?