1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug dirt rally 2.0 no motion

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by absyfadhel1, May 22, 2020.

  1. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    help i tryied every what you they said on this thread
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/no-move-with-dirt-rally.10704/

    but no motion...so its only work with network on simtools or can i use it with serial for arduino for examble (com3) ???becuase i tryied network nd serial but its same no motion
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Do you have a 32 or 64bit version of Windows and what patch path have you used?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i have 64 bit and i followed what you said and its the same this is the setting i use

    i tryied to use network for interface type but nothing move
    simtool network.png
    then i tryied the serial type
    simtools com setting .png

    but its the same
    Note: the serial type worked with all game i used exept DR 2.0

    this is the axis ajustment if you want it

    dirt rally axis.png
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    We would still need to see screen shots of the Game Manger side of things, and one of the min/max numbers in Game Engines tuning center to really be able to help buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You don't need to change the Interface settings and @yobuddy is right, we need to see how you have configured Axis Assignments and the Tuning Center, please include a picture of the Tuning Center with the game running (you may need to have it in window mode).
  7. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino


    this is my tunning center
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Check in your
    hardware_settings_config.xml or
    hardware_settings_config_vr.xml if you are using VR,
    found below

    C:\Users\*your username*\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings

    and make sure that it has this line in there
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />

    example
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="1" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
  9. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    so when i put this setting so i must use network on interface type or keep it serial?
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    if you have movement on other sims then everything should stay the same just chack hardware_settings_config.xml for the line and if its not there copy it in and test see if it works then report back
    :thumbs
  11. absyfadhel1

    absyfadhel1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    bahrain
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    is this setting right? becuase nothing move until now

    and i tryied what you said but nothing good

    intrface new.png
  12. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    no sorry you misunderstand leave simtools settings as they are and in windows go to

    Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings and look for file called
    hardware_settings_config.xml open in note pad and look for the line

    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
  13. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hope this helps

    Attached Files:

  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Keep your Interface Settings as Serial.