1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Dirt 5 - Different engine - No hardware settings config file

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by Sarge, Nov 4, 2020.

  1. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 127Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    Hi All,

    I bought Dirt 5 yesterday, foolishly presuming setup would be similar to all the other previous Codemasters games that I own. (Yes, I should have done my homework).

    Firstly, it appears to be common knowledge that Dirt 5 does not run on the Ego engine that the other games use, with Codemasters choosing to go with the engine they used for onrush instead.

    However, I also assumed that there would be a hardware settings config file within documents/mygames/dirt5. This file is usually used to toggle motion output on and off, and set the port number on literally every Codemasters racing game I can think of in recent memory.

    So, to those (like myself) thinking they can test the game with motion using the old tricks of renaming the .exe and running the Dirt Rally 2 plugin (for example), it unfortunately doesn't work.

    If this game does in fact output telemetry, it will likely need a plugin made from scratch.

    (wheel support is also sketchy, but an update due this month apparently resolves that issue)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. frodus17

    frodus17 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is it possible that someone (who knows what they need to do, I'm far from a good programmer) put on their big report? Maybe they'll update telemetry as well.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It likely needs a dedicated plugin, in the meanwhile you could use the generic Joystick plugin as an alternative.
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello sir, I am also interested in the accessory for dirt 5, the game is impressive, if I was not mistaken, it will leave behind most of the dirt, as you say that we would have to try the accessory for the joystick. which is a plugin.
  6. Claudioprogaimer84

    Claudioprogaimer84 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi, how long will the dirt 5 plugin be?
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2020
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello friend, I am from Argentina and you are another Spanish-speaking one that this wing is waiting for the dirt5 plugins supposedly the end of the month or a little more I think they are working on that what happens that the dirt are changing creators because the tenlemetry has nothing to do do with previous dirt.
  8. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    I believe there was an update which included wheel support. I don't have the game to test, but was wondering if this update helps or includes telemetry for motion as well. Hope a plugin is in the works for this game. Happy Holidays, everyone.
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    - 67Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I think it is the update that is good that brings some telemetry ... this was support for a couple of steering wheels and new game modes ... update 2.0 is the one that I think will fix the telemetry ... also friend happy parties for the whole forum
  10. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Hi. Almost a year has passed and there is still no Dirt5 support?
    Are there any chances to use motion platform with it ever?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See my earlier comment re the generic joystick plugin: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...dware-settings-config-file.15441/#post-208419

    Which can be extended with Vjoy: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...otion-plugin-and-vjoy-controller-mapping.387/

    As to Dirt5 itself someone would have to be enthusiastic enough to code a plugin, how limited D5 has been feature wise on release is a disincentive, but you can give it a go if you want: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...lugin-for-simtools-2-0-api-documentation.131/
  12. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  13. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Nice find, @hideki

    Would love to hear if anyone has any success using SpaceMonkey with SimTools.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Well I was looking for wreckfest and GTAV movement---
    Space monkey didnt work for me, but I saw that it reads the telemetry. I didnt have the time yo use the filters the program has. For example, the Simprojets speedometer I use seems yo get some numbers right but it gets completely crazy and is useless,
    • Like Like x 1
  15. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    By the way, As the Space Monkey program didnt help me with Wreckfest and GTAV, I kept looking and I found out that MANUAL TRANSMISSION (not for online) program gives you the telemetry in GTAV also in "DIRT4 UDP format" so you can use a proxy such as SIMHUB or the CMPS (also free) https://www.eksimracing.org/cmps/ and you can have motion and speed, revs, fans and stuff... The motion is too shaky ,I guess its beacuse the GTAV data, but speed and gears are accuratelly. But only works on cars, no boats , planes or bikes.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2021
  16. Deeppl

    Deeppl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Motion platform
    Space Monkey seems like a pretty fun way if it works.

    Generic joystick plugin it's probably a half-measure to make something move. Anyone have experience?

    I noticed Dirt 4 in the previous post, are there problems with this game too?