1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

DCS World plugin don´t work in MultiPlayer

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by nosimula, Aug 9, 2017.

  1. nosimula

    nosimula New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    92Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hello. Im testing DCS plugin and it's working fine. I just found it strange that when I play MultPlayer it seems to stop playing the Telemetry game and the motion stops working. Playing OffLine is working perfectly. Someone already did this test.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Anyone know why this is and can it be fixed? It really doesn't make sense that it wouldn't work in multiplayer! What gives??
  4. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    428
    Balance:
    2,769Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i believe that if a server has integrity check, even something simple as a graphics mod of the game, will be denied access to join the multiplayer session.
    if anything, host your own DCS world server(ideally on another computer or friends computer), disable integrity check, and join your server from your motion platform PC...

    give this a try.

    for servers that have integrity check, this will never be fixed, because it was the purpose to prevent cheaters.
  5. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    762Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    There is a setting in a config file for the server to allow player/flight data output. You will need to contact the server admin and ask if they can enable this setting. It is a nuisance.
  6. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    428
    Balance:
    2,769Coins
    Ratings:
    +131 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    usually the more populated DCS servers dont do that.
    its to prevent cheating if playder data output is allowed