1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.

Console support

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by vthinsel, Feb 25, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    I'm new here, and I'm interested in getting SimTools working for console games running on PS4. Many games are available on PC/PS4/XOne, and generally the PC version is telemetry enabled. So why wouldn't the consoles have the feature ? I have made a post for The Crew on Ubisoft forum. My post has been supported by the developper (magicfr) who helped the SimTools community to create the plugin for the PC version. If some other people (you, the reader) show interest by adding a commetn to the thread, then maybe the product manager could decide to enable the feature in an upcoming patch (pending approval from Sony maybe)
    Should this occur, I would be very happy :). I guess that the game would not need sepcific patching by SimTools, as The Crew would just send to a defined IP address the telemetry data in UDP. Let's see how it goes.
    I also tried to contact Evolution Studios for Driveclub, to no result so far. :oops:
    I'll keep you informed of any progress on this topic.

    V.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8,735
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    73,151Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,078 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Consoles are a closed controlled platform. A motion platform is not just SimTools and a game, you also have control boards.
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sure. I have already built an AMC16, but due to issues with Sabertooth+AMC I'm switching to arduino (which I should get tomorrow).
    I already have my screen wipers DC motors, and I'm currently modding server PSU to get 24V out of them..... ongoing project that will be soon covered in a new thread.
    Building/developping/soldering is as fun as playing :D
    V.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    no, data out of consoles not possible.
    stick to PC games.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2015
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Question. Are you still trying/planning to run motion via a console? If so , how do you intend to do it? Have you spoken to @value1 or @yobuddy about this?
  8. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh yes, I plan to do it ! For sure ! I have already downloaded the LFS sample plugin as PCars is UDP based. I have already made a post in the pcars plugin as well. My plugin compiles fine. I'll speak to @value1 and @yobuddy on this right now as I still miss a couple of things.
    Maybe other companies I have been pushing will reconsider console support. A friend of mine mentionned he saw Sebastien Loeb Rally Evo running on a PS4, with motion. At some point of time, some pictures of DriveClub on their official twitter account shown an external dashboard.....
    I think a new version based on UDP telemetry would also allow the gamedash to work fully :grin
    The plugin would be universal : PC/Console . Sweet, isn't it ?

    The revolution is coming !
    • Like Like x 1
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    well thats certainly interesting......
    I suspect you still have to run a ethernet cable between the console and a laptop though for motor control. But at least you could potentially use a cheap dual core CPU laptop for Simtools game engine and game manager.
    Oh, and if dash data is available for Pcars, then yes, that would be good. As long as ALL versions/regions of the game support it, meaning, not just the northern hemisphere.
  10. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You got it. A basic laptop with a light windows + Simtools and you are done. Why not a raspberry pi 2 running Windows 10 ? It will be worth trying oneday ....
    https://dev.windows.com/en-US/iot
    An arduino next to the RPI2 next to the sabertooth: 3 small things making a huge combo !
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok, you have it nutted out, then carry on.
  12. Alexey

    Alexey Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    6,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +473 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can pi run windows? I think it's ARM based processor so it would have a different instruction set meaning normal windows programs would not work on them. You'd have to re write the code from scratch.

    Although it can run windows 10 so I'm a little confused here.
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Why window 10, whats wrong with XP or Win 7?
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Alexey

    Alexey Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    6,354Coins
    Ratings:
    +473 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Any software written for x86 and x64 based CPUs will not work with ARM based CPUs (raspberry Pi). Looks like the Windows 10 support is actually a tablet based OS version of Windows 10. I've seen virtual operating systems run on Pi 2 but no windows Based software.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yep. That would have been to easy :confused:
    http://www.techrepublic.com/article/windows-10-on-the-raspberry-pi-what-you-need-to-know/
    "What it will run are Universal Windows apps. These are apps that are written to run on many different types of devices - PCs, phones, tablets, Xboxes and IoT-related machines like the Pi. Universal Windows apps adapt their look and feel depending on which device they are running on - scaling back features where they are not supported by a particular platform but without breaking the app.
    Windows 10 on the Pi should be able to run any Universal Windows app. "

    We would need a specific flavor of SimEngine suite.
    Never mind, I'll go with the regular approach.
  17. Jun

    Jun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    South America
    Balance:
    7,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8,735
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    73,151Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,078 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is more a use case option you can choose, the actual resource use of SimTools is already pretty low.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. CPSNine

    CPSNine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello,
    I am new to the community, and I am hard at work trying to figure out how and if I am going to add motion to my racing cockpit (I would love to).
    However, I play exclusively on PS4 and that is quite a limitation. I am glad to see someone is adding console support to simtools using UDP stream, but from what I can see for now only PCar is supported.
    I think (but not sure) Assetto Corsa and F1 2016 support udp telemetry and maybe Dirt Rally (more unsure) but I don't think they have a simtools plugin.
    Anyways, I think, before I go spending the time and energy and most of all money on adding motion to my rigg, I would like to know if console support will grow or it will be limited to PCar.
    UDP telemetry seems to be growing on popularity on console I think it would be great to be able to use it for motion simulators on console.

    Thanks
  20. vthinsel

    vthinsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    2,922Coins
    Ratings:
    +342 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello !
    I'm in the same situation as you, as I play on PS4 only and I have some good news: as you mention, PCars is not the only game to provide UDP telemetry: Codemasters has started to provide UDP with F1 2016, and Assetto Corsa as well.
    Another good news: I have a working F1 2016 plugin (not 100% sure of surge and yaw), and also an Assetto Corsa plugin. There is still one issue with AC which I cant adress myself : UDP doesnt provide yaw/pitch/roll.
    I suggest you do some lobbying by posting on AC forums and Codemasters (and other editors too) to show there is a growing intrest on UDP telemetry on consoles.
    If anybody wants to test the AC and F1 2016 plugin, just let me know. They work on PC as well..... thats the beauty of UDP :p
    Lets hope other games join this move (GT Sport, hopefully...)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  21. CPSNine

    CPSNine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for pushing UDP telemetry on consoles and taking time to develop these plugins. I will surely do as you say and post on forums to help the cause. Now time to come up with design and money to move my rig.

Share This Page