1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Connection vfd

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by zapata_h, Apr 11, 2019.

  1. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Could a direct connection be made between arduino smc3 and a variable speed drive?
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,954
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,211Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 30 / -1
  3. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for your answer, I have seen that plate several times, but I do not see myself able to build it, so I asked if maybe there was another way such as modbus or rs485 / 232
  4. dddman

    dddman New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    If you mean controlling a VFD with an arduino, you can, but not directly. You would need an operational amplifier, a 12V supply and probably a transistor (with a couple of resistor around it) to be able to scale your analog 5V voltage to analog 0-10V needed by the VFD. Also keep in mind that an arduino doesn't do analog output, it's a PWM that simulate a lower voltage (think of switching the light very fast, the total lominosity will seem lower).

    Pretty simple when you can do hand soldering on a proto board. I can help if you need.

    [reviving old treads! yeah!]
  5. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for your answer, the board to convert the 0-5v to 0-10v for the speed reference I have it working ok, the problem is that if I try to connect the outputs of smc3 dir1 and dir2 I can not get the inverter to work, I guess the solution will happen to use the speedy plate
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,393
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    26,134Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,441 / 10 / -0
  7. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Right yobuddy, I have transistors placed, I've already managed to make it work
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a problem when trying smc3 in mode 1, using vfd, it turns out that when I connect motor 3 I see that it does not work correctly, I see the value of Fpwm is 4-31khz, if I connect in motor1 or motor2 it works perfect with 25khz, but when connecting in motor 3 it does not work with 4khz-31khz, what could be happening? I use vfd schneider atv12
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,881
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    98,331Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,224 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do not know what the issue is but for a simple solution why not use another Arduino for the third motor.
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  10. zapata_h

    zapata_h Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was thinking about that, but then engine 3 only works with 12 / 24vdc engines ?, I'll make another plate and add another arduino just for that engine