1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Commercial wind simulation

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by noorbeast, May 21, 2018.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,858
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,723Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,233 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  2. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    872Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    One of the advantages of the SRS kit is that their software is included with the purchase. No need to buy additional $70 software/plugins for wind or bass shakers. There is iRacing fanboi but I don't know if that supports any other Sims.

    Edit : not having a shot at pricing for simtools or simxperience. But SRS began their offering on the iRacing forum, where probably 99% of forum members do not have a simtools licence. More recently SRS added an all in one bass shaker (amplifier and Dayton puck cushion) product line. I would guess that under 25% of iRacers own Simvibe. (On this forum I would imagine >75% already have at least a DIY simtools license.) For sure, DIY builders could assemble their own 2 x PC fan wind simulator for much less money !
    Last edited: May 23, 2018
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,688
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    20,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 28 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Interesting Shot at simtools devs @ pricing model. :confused:
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    4,413Coins
    Ratings:
    +163 / 2 / -0
    what kind of FANS are they using... are those regular psu computer fans?

    fer
  5. marcelomanzo

    marcelomanzo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    - 24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    It's a 120mm High Speed 4500RPM with 218 CFM
    Noise Level 45 dbA
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the full set up. It actually works really well and blows really hard with the cone attachments. It is pretty cool how they Stop and start when you go around corners. They do max out around 40 miles per hour though. Meaning from 40 miles per hour to 250 miles per hour it's the same fan speed. But it does add quite a bit of realism, not to mention a cool breeze during a hot race.

    A few things I might add, I ditched the mounts. They are 3D printed and basically a GoPro Style. I think they would work fine on a non motion rig but when I had them attached to the motion rig they were swaying all over the place. Eventually I moved them to the monitor stand. Even the tachometer had this problem, which Speaking of the tachometer works so so. The big shift light and gear indicator are very useful however the RPM gauge is driven by a motor and is relatively slow compared to actual RPM. But the effect is nice.
  7. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Also the software is very easy to use and doesn't seem to interfere with any other apps I'm running. For instance I have a renovatio LED and if I run the software for it it cancels out sim tools. Let's be realistic I would much rather be running some tools then an LED RPM gauge
  8. Stephen Robotham

    Stephen Robotham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    jamaica
    Balance:
    343Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    Just thought I would share this as a possible other option. Its not yet available, but would love to hear your thoughts on it.