1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Can't edit my thread?

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Croccy, Dec 6, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Croccy

    Croccy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi,

    I have just posted a thread but there are some errors that I need to tidy up. But I don't have the option to edit my thread?

    How can I do this?

    Thanks, Matt.
  2. Croccy

    Croccy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Could it be that I don't have enough posts? Could a mod fix this for me or shall I go hunting for threads I can reply to like this one :p.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Croccy

    Croccy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yeah I know how to do it. But I don't have an edit button on the post I created. Also there is no button edit the title or delete the thread either :(
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Pit and @RaceRay are the admins and should be able to help.
  6. Croccy

    Croccy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    See the images below:

    Capture1.PNG
    Capture2.PNG
  7. Croccy

    Croccy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ilfracombe
    Balance:
    142Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Working now :)
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    27,086Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,786 / 27 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    solved and closed
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.