1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Can't create a game profile !

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Leandro Tercette, Oct 12, 2017.

  1. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi.

    I just finished my project and i have sucess to run LFS and i have motion.

    The problme is when i start create the game preset.

    In the gaqme Engine<game list, even after installed the proper plugin for DCS, it is not showing on the game list and a cannot create de axis assignments.

    Can someone please help.

    Regards
  2. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi,

    Is SimTools 2.1?
    Are you licensed and registered the program?
  3. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi.

    Is 2.1, yes.

    Not licensed and registered .

    I will look for iy
    tks
  4. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi

    I already ordered a license.
    I have sucess patched but no datas received yet.
    Did you know if i need change something in the scripts ?

    Regards
    • Like Like x 1
  5. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +190 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Have you received the license number and registered it?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is a eligibility criteria for DIY licenses, such as having a detailed build thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/request-a-free-diy-simtools-2-0-license.262/

    You do not seem to have a detailed build thread so I suggest you apply for a license once you actually meet the eligibility criteria.

    If you have purchased a license but something went wrong then PM the SimTools developer @yobuddy, who will get it sorted.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,133
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,238 / 6 / -0
  8. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Now I have the same problem after reinstalling simtools 2.1 ... it was constantly crashing when I started Dcs

    When i drop the plugin to the plugin install/update field it says success but when I start the game manager and the engine it isn’t shown

    By the way ... what is the newest plugin für dcs?!?!

    I don’t want to pay additionally 19€ for downloading plugins i already have ...
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I clarify, are you using a licensed version of SimTools 2 and if so have your registered it? I ask because the demo version of SimTools only supports the Live For Speed plugin, for testing purposes.
  10. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Yes , I also tried to reactivate the license in the resgistration tool ... engine and game manager says DIY in the upper right corner and a green rectangle.
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So are you using the SimTools 2 plugins, as the 1.3 plugins are not compatible.

    If there is any error message then please post a picture of it.
  12. Intruder

    Intruder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    435Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    That may be a possible reason... I have used the plugin I have had in my downloads folder , so maybe it’s an old one

    So then - which one is the actual? The download section drives me crazy
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,590
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    78,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,580 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK