1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Atomic A3 - no speed motion from SimTools

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by AGR-13, May 5, 2018.

  1. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Hi there

    I'm new here and I had the opportunity to get a Atomic A3 from a good friend of mine. It's a very simple device.

    I now am configuring everything over SimTools because the Simphynity software of Atomic doesn't support the games at all - need to have a special version etc. - I wasn't able to get it work.

    With SimTools it works and I really love the tool

    Here my issue:
    - Atomic A3 has settings for speed and vibe - I'm not sure how to configure the Acceleration forces correctly. At the moment it seems that I only get motion when pitching and rolling (Elite) but not when I accelerate the ship.

    The same thing in the racing games. No acceleration force when speeding up.

    - Can anybody help me to configure this correctly?


    ###################################################

    Simulator

    1. Atomic A3 in private use:
    2. DOF (3):
    3. Actuators (Atomic A3):
    4. Interface (Network Interface IP):

    SimTools

    1. Version: don't know where to find the info - downloaded on 04.05.2018
    2. Game Plugin: several (Elite Dangerous 65, Dirt Rally, Project Cars,...)
    3. Settings (Relevant ones)
    4. SimTools Licence type: (Pro)
    ###################################################
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    The SimTools version is on the SimTools Game Manager splash screen.

    The Dir box in Axis Assignments being checked orange or not determines which way each axis/force moves, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Follow these steps one axis/force at a time to refine a basic motion profile for each game: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  3. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Thank you!

    SimTools Version: 0.2.2.5

    Here my settings:
    upload_2018-5-5_15-3-21.png
    upload_2018-5-5_15-58-11.png

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Thanks for the help guys! I'm a very noob...

    Is this correct now?
    upload_2018-5-5_19-49-13.png
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Setting up SimTools depends on how your axis are designed.

    If this is a tradition 3DOF, say two axis at the front and one at the rear or the opposite of that, then you should allocate all axis/forces for each axis, sticking to around 100% total. Some sims have a single axis for just one effect, say traction loss, where that is all that axis does, hence it gets a single 100% allocation.

    I am guessing yours is a traditional 3DOF so should be configured accordingly, so each axis will include an allocation for sway, surge, roll pitch and heave.

    I would suggest you not mess with filters until you have the fundamentals correct.
  7. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Sorry for my late reply & thank you so much for your nice support!

    It seems that the Atomic A3 software (Simphynity) has its own axis management. It is only a 2DOF device, but it seems to have DOF1 only for pitch and the DOF2 for roll and DOF3 is not a motor, but a virtual device that is for all the forces like surge, sway or heave. And you can put them on 100% and the software is balancing this itself with a slider V-Force that is attached to the DOF3. That's what I think after experimenting. On DOF1 and 2 the device is not moving for surge, sway and heave.

    Regarding the filters: I only used some smoothing because it liked it more this way. The Simphynity software also has a Slider for strenght of the forces and this seems to do some smoothing, too.

    And after installing the OpenVR-input-simulator 1.3 I also has the motion compensation for the Vive Pro. What's very important: You should deactivate the motion cancellation in the Simphynity software and also delete the Simphynity drivers in the VR folder because this is an older version that makes a conflict with the newest Input simulator 1.3 and SteamVR (or beta). https://github.com/matzman666/OpenVR-InputEmulator/releases

    But hell I like it now - SimTools is such a mighty tool and it helps a lot to get a more and more realistic feeling. I'm still experimenting! But I love it! I wish there is a way to get the tactile transducers getting to work. I'm not sure if the vibe value will trigger it or not. I have to test it this week.


    -> Thanks to everybody who works on this!!! You guys made my day!! It's an honor to buy your licence - at least to give something back!
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Wow again! You guys have a software for everything - incredible. I will test it this week and give some feedback.

    Regarding the vid. I first want to configure it right and it's no Pro device - but I really like it :) Later on I can link a vid.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Hey everybody - I'm in tuning mode now and trying to get the best experience for VR - I started with pCars / pCars2 and together with the Game Vibe it's an incredible feeling. I'm in fine tuning of surge now.

    For VR I now have a bit less motion, also turned down my Simphynity "strength" of the motion to 70% what means that the motors do the same axis movement, but 30% slower, what helps to get the feeling of driving a car with some weight. It feels a lot more natural to me.

    I have a question - in the Tuning tool I have now the values for surge on "4" to "-8" because like this the acceleration feels better and the also the braking feels a lot more natural than having the same value (4 / -4). Because then it feels like the braking is to much force vs. a natural acceleration feeling. Best feeling is (4 / -8)
    Is that a problem?

    Btw - thanks to everybody for your nice support!
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. AGR-13

    AGR-13 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    ICT Mgmt
    Location:
    CH
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Joyrider
    Cool! Seems to be the golden rule to halfen the max value. And yes, the snappy gear effect is there and it feels quite well.

    Another question. Is it possible that sometimes the pCars tracks have some irregularities? Because there are sometimes - not often - but always at the same location some larger up-center / up-center / up-center movements that also appear when driving very slowly. Not like small street details. It feels like up and downs. I have no experience and I'm a very noob - what could it be?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools relies on the game data so there can be irregularities if the game modelling is not accurate, though it seems some games are more prone than others, such as Dirt Rally.
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page