1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Arduino seems cannot get the com port info from sim tool successfully.

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by fourteenary, Nov 11, 2018.

  1. fourteenary

    fourteenary New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hi Folks

    I am new here. I am a racing game fan. And I am planning to DIY a 2DoF platform for myself. And before I start the DIY, I want to build a scaled prototype and verify some functions.

    From the documentation, I notice there is a feature in sim tools that we can manually send axis data into the particular com port which is also the com port for arduino. So, before I purchase some real motor, I want to use the Serial Monitor in the arduino IDE to print the data on com port to check the data should be correct.

    And my issue is:
    When I was trying to move the axis in the sim tool, there is no output from the Serial Monitor in arduino IDE. I have checked the baud rate and com port, it should be right. I also attached my screen shot of my sim tool setting. May be I miss some configuration here, but I really have no idea about what happened here.

    My Configuration in Sim Tool:
    2018-11-11 (1).png 2018-11-11.png

    The Test Screen from sim tool and Arduino IDE:
    2018-11-11 (2).png

    Before I start the question, I have search the Forums and also found a thread with same question, and it was not solved either. Below is the link: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...motion-data-to-arduino-via-serial-port.10827/

    Thank
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,780
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    91,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,693 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. fourteenary

    fourteenary New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Thanks Noorbeast

    I will have a try with your link.
  4. fourteenary

    fourteenary New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 1Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hi Guys

    Thank you everyone. I thought I have found the root cause of this issue.

    What I had found is, when Sim tool start the output test on com 3, the com port 3 is using by sim tool. And during this time, the serial monitor in arduino IDE tool will not prompt any error. But when I am trying to upload firmware into the arduino via com 3, the arduino IDE will report upload error because I guessed the com port is occupied by Sim Tool. It is sending data to arduino board.

    It seemed that the Arduino IDE tool and Sim Tool cannot use com port 3 simultaneously, but the data sending should be OK because it is a ordinary way to implement most of the simulation in this website.

    So now I am using the tools offered from noorbeast's replay, and it is using a network to test the data transferring. and it works fine for me.
    Below is the link for this handy tool:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simple-application-to-analyze-the-axis-setting.10430/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018