1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Almost completed project need yours help

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by KONIU, Jan 19, 2019.

  1. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello Guys. Realy I need yours help to finish my 2 DOF project. All mechanical part already I finish, only wirings, software tests and setings remain. I bought full version Simtools, so I think I`m almost ready to go. Below I will show you what I done and have. And again pls give me some advice what next and how finish my project.
    1. Seat I welded to pivot. Bars connected to motors - 90deg to joints. ec9a5074-71aa-4559-9f29-9cee04fc65a4.jpg
    8f626888-52c7-40f7-8c4b-9b15c1ad0a9b.jpg
    Tomorow I will mount pots to frame.

    2. Electronic part I have benn done, but I`m not sure my wiring is correct. To many solution I found. First I traied with 2 motomonster, but finnaly I back to one. So now I using one motomonster connected to aruino uno. I loaded some code but again - so many solution I found, so I`m not sure I used proper code with all necessary lines.
    24bb0864-ddd7-4c70-b943-2a5eb8bf97e6.jpg
    In SMC3 pots working, but for example for reach max limit set for 255 I must done 3 fully turn on pot.

    In this moment on my project I stuck and I can`t move forward. I dont now I must use 2 computer, or only one is good. What shut be my next steep? With code I shut load, etc.

    I will be repply with all additional info and pictures if needed.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just some comments for you to consider.

    That looks to be a very long lever CTC being used for a compact design, where torque rather than high linear speed is actually required to drive the rig.

    For example, on my compact sim I use 60mm CTC on the levers with 200W motors and 60:1 gearboxes.

    Your levers and rods are also configured to push/pull on an angle to the seat frame, rather than the rods being at around 90 degrees to the seat frame when the rig is at rest, which is the most effective use of torque.
  3. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My levers are 150mm. So first I will make shorter my both sides levers like on the pictures - correct?
    ec9a5074-71aa-4559-9f29-9cee04fc65a42.jpg

    or like this:
    ec9a5074-71aa-4559-9f29-9cee04fc65a45.jpg

    To this project I used 2 motors 12V 200W model 7712Z with paramets below:

    - brush motor 12V
    - power consumpction 1,6A
    - power 12VDC
    - revolutions 110 rpm with a load after reduction
    - reduction 1:25

    Now I have minimum possible lenght of pivot - if cut more I reduce distance betwen seat and motors bracket and this makes impossible swing seat back.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2019
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes that would be far more effective and efficient for your compact design, taking a huge strain off the motors :thumbs
  5. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry I edit my last post and added second pictures. With version is better? Wher I shut keep 90deg angle - seat frame to bar or lever to bar, or both?
  6. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,836Coins
    Ratings:
    +343 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    With this design, both angles should be 90 degree in neutral position.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok thx. Today I will try change this. I afraid with both side 90deg lever will be very short - I suspose about 30mm - this is no problem? (torque will be lower)
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest going to at least 40mm CTC and maybe even 50mm CTC, the angle it induces will likely only be moderate compared to your current setup.
  9. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok. So I will try keep close as possible 90deg both ends with lever lenght aprox. 50-60mm (no less then 40mm but no to long as in actual version) - today I will change this.
    I will be greatfull for showing me proper wiring and code for arduino.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Noorbeast I used exactly this instruction.
    1. So I uploaded smc3 v.1.0 to arduino with line change to mode 1.
    2. I connected arduino, motomonster and pots the same like on this schemat
    MotoMonsterSetup.jpg
    3. I used SMC3 windows utilities to tests pots. I thing everything is correct - line is solid and reacting on rotating pots (only sometime, when I touch pots, line "shaking" but I thing this is normal). Only I afreid about tupe of pots - to reach max. motor limit 225 (smalest one) I must turn pots 3 times. This is normal? This is 10kOhm

    Ok. But what next? Of course when I change lever lenght. This is time for Simtoll or not yet? When I using Simtool I need two computers? In the backround SMC3 Utillity must be open?
  12. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,836Coins
    Ratings:
    +343 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You don‘t need 2 computers. 1 is sufficient.

    The SMC3 Utility is meant for configuring your motors, like how fast and strong they react on input values.
    Before running SimTools you need to exit SMC3 Utility.

    So first follow the SMC3 tutorial for configuring your motors.

    Inportant: Remove the motor lever from the rod before powering your rig for the first time. This will avoid damages in the case that the motors start moving unexpectedly.
    The final PID configuration needs to be done with the motors connected to the rig and with you sitting inside.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I followed all steeps from SMC3 "Initial Setup" tourtial
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    and I think I pass - both motors start running and pots working but...

    One of motor working only with one side. I changed cables and both motors working in both side but only on one motomonster output. I measured voltage on outpot and good output giving 6V/-6V when PWMmax set on 50 but secondone output giving -6V and 3V
    1.jpg
    2.jpg
    3.jpg
    4.jpg

    So again problem. Some idea what is wrong?
  14. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Some update.
    I used other motomonster with the same wiring, pots, etc. Readings givings 6V/-6V and 6V/-6V (previous MM: 6V/-6V and 6V/-3V). But nothing change, still one motor runing with one side (clockwise), secondone the same but only antyclockwise (previous Motomonster: one motor working both side, secondone only clockwise). But today on this new Motomonster one motor I can "push" to start moving. So clockwise working normal, but antyclockwise not moving, but when I push rod motor start runing but slowly.
    I have China motomonster. Where is problem - broken motomonster, wrong code, wiring, or maybe everyfing is good in SMC3 this should be like this.
  15. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Friend tries to change the polarity of the potentiometer on the side that is giving the error and verify that now your engine only rotates in the other direction. Then your potentiometer is wrong. Take care


    El amigo intenta cambiar la polaridad del potenciómetro en el lado que está dando el error y verifica que ahora su motor solo gira en la otra dirección. Entonces tu potenciómetro está mal. Cuídate
  16. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Pots giving shakeing line so I ordered new for safe. But I think problem is in Monster Moto Arduino Shield VNH2SP30 (from China) - trying on 2 pcs and working in the differents way (both not good). So if wiring, pots, arduino, power source, motor, setting are the same, only MM changing and working changing the problem must be there. So project suspended - waeting for parts.
  17. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    I do not know what is happening with the manufacturer of the Monster Moto Arduino Shield but lately they are giving many failures.

    No se que esta sucediendo con el fabricante de las Monster Moto Arduino Shield pero ultimamente estan dando muchos fallos.
  18. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I saw opinion abaut china's MM that find proper working unit is lotery - for 10pcs, 8 working wrong.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino