1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question After the DR 2.0 update and support for VR, the motion simulator plugin seems to be invalid.

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by wp8051, Aug 8, 2019.

  1. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Oculus home version:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <hardware_settings_config version="25" deviceId="0x17C8">
    <cpu>
    <threadStrategy workerMapFile="system/workerMap4Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="3" dvdStorageProcessor="3" dataSetMonitorProcessor="1" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="2" fileStreamProcessor="3" />
    </cpu>
    <audio_card>
    <dynamic_range value="low" />
    <eq value="flat" />
    <voice_chat enabled="true" />
    <push_to_talk enabled="true" />
    <music level="99" />
    <replay_music level="100" />
    <effects level="100" />
    <engines level="100" />
    <speech level="100" />
    <surfaces level="100" />
    <voip level="100" />
    </audio_card>
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    <physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
    <input device_type="auto" />
    <controls neutralTimeToShift="0.25" />
    <graphics_card rating="1">
    <eyefinity force="" osd="" />
    <stereo enabled="false" separation="0.015" convergence="0.5" />
    <resolution width="1366" height="768" aspect="auto" fullscreen="0" vsync="0" refreshRate="143" multisampling="4xmsaa" supersampling="1" taa="1" />
    <gamma level="0.600000" />
    <hdr level="1.0" />
    </graphics_card>
    <shaders low_quality="false" />
    <textures quality="2" />
    <anisotropic target="4" />
    <shadows enabled="true" size="2048" maskQuality="1" particles="true" grass="false" />
    <particles enabled="true" wind="true" dynamicRes="false" lowResScalar="4" nearFadeBias="0" emissionRate="1.0" />
    <weather quality="1" />
    <crowd enabled="true" detail="3" />
    <cloth enabled="true" tessellation="true" />
    <ground_cover clutter="true" enabled="true" lodScaling="1.0" />
    <objects lod="1.01" maxlod="0" stones="true" />
    <trees lod="1.0" maxlod="0" meshes="true" />
    <vehicles characterQuality="3" lodQuality="2" textureQuality="3" />
    <track lod="1.4" />
    <reflections>
    <envmap size="512" quality="1" scaleminsize="1.0" mindistance="100.0" facesPerFrame="3" />
    <ibl probeSize="256" diffuseSize="16" diffuseSamples="128" specularSize="256" specularSamples="128" />
    </reflections>
    <mirrors enabled="true" width="768" height="256" car_maxlod="1" car_culldist="300.0" />
    <skidmarks enabled="true" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="3" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ_soft enabled="false" />
    <night_lighting volumes="true" shadows="true" onlyHeadlights="false" shadowSize="1024" renderTrees="true" renderVehicles="true" renderOrganisms="true" />
    <anisotropic target="4" />
    <aoit enabled="false" />
    <avsm enabled="true" />
    <postprocess>
    <motion_blur enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <god_rays enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <chromatic_aberration enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <bloom enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <lens_flares enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <light_streaks enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <lens_dust enabled="true" />
    </postprocess>
    <screenspace_reflections enabled="true" replayonly="true" />
    <vr enabled="true" eyeDistanceMultiplier="1.000000" lockedOrientation="false">
    <motion_blur enabled="true" />
    <vignetteless enabled="true" />
    </vr>
    </hardware_settings_config>
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,630
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,666 / 10 / -0
    There is a new plugin posted...
  3. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi Yobuddy. Can you tell me where? I find only 2.1 in update:) TY!
  4. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    2.1 gives me the problem that as soon as I return to the menu the gamengine goes into blink and no motion
  5. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Since mine is the oculus home version of the game, not the steam one, the xml file named
    "hardware_settings_config_vr"
    but

    "hardware_settings_config" probably patch dont work for me?
    I tried to edit manually

    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="192.168.x.x" port="4123" delay="1" />

    x my port
    nothing, after enter menu stopped

    I have post my oculus version .xml above
    C:\Users\SacroWorld\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0 Oculus\hardware_settings_config
  6. JZargo

    JZargo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    business owner
    Location:
    morciano di romagna
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    motion for me work one time, if i esc on the menu stop working ...Any Solution?? I am stuck
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    the location for save game is changed. its under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\135213117\690790\remote" and not on savegame.
    i try to patch on 3 diferent DR2. codex, steam and windows store. no success.
    windows store ( xbox game pass ) its a bad version. no ones patch this version, because winapp folder have locked files by MS. steam version added simvibe normally, so, telemetry its work. but, the patch for simtools, dont work because savegame folder dont have anything. i try to copy files from remote and paste, but the same message appears. I hope this problem have a solution
  8. Martyn

    Martyn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    - 22Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    For all of you guys having troubles with no motion after pause the game, please try to turn off startup / resume and shutdown / centering speed at simtools tools AND remove HEAVE from your axis assignments..
    To me it seems like heave is causing all the troubles (it gets "NaN" value in tuning center at pause) and is trying to recenter rig even after it is turn off in simtools. Then it fails to resume normal play..
    This works out for me! I don´t have heave but can use most important surge / sway at least! Give it a try and let me know if it helps:)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    If sir Martin, that's where the shots go, removing heave no longer disconnects, the probelma is the heave, if the deactive no problems but if I turn it back on no longer works, IT IS THAT, hehe now it is only necessary for someone who understands to code this , by the way in tools you do not need to disable the startup and summarizes, nor the shutdaw and centering, I test it with this activated and it works the same if you turn off heave, so the problem has to do with heave, to see if it is solved because without the heave it is not the same , but thank you at least you can already use it without disconnecting +++1000 :thumbs:thumbs:thumbs:thumbs.
    forgive me for my English use translator.
  10. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    you have to deactivate heave
    in the axis assignment, and no longer disconnects the movement, at the moment it is the only solution, you can enjoy the others without problems arises, sway,pitch,roll etc, but heave is not the one that causes the problem, friend thanks to Martin realized , let's see if they fix it soon, but for now deactivating that works well.