1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom 6DOF Build (Ard, MM)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by BondeX, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,755 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Actually, you mean circuits not outlets but I see your point. I have not done the math but I think 12v 200a is possible per 115v circuit. But, I doubt that all of the psus would pull max amps all at the same time.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2016
  3. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @bruce stephen, so if you ever want to make your ride more or less aggressive, do you play with the PID values or is it done in SimTools?
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    in simtools, but you can take the kp value down to reduce duty cycle
  5. cgodwin

    cgodwin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    190
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Balance:
    2,208Coins
    Ratings:
    +254 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Also most outlets in the US are 15A, not 20A. A 20A outlet has a horizontal slot coming off the left slot.
    15vs20Outlet.jpg
    The circuit breaker and/or wiring might handle 20A even with a 15A outlet, but it would take a little work to determine if it was really safe to pull 20A even if you spread it between two outlets on the same circuit.

    Using 2 (or 4) different OUTLETS doesn't give you any additional capacity than a single outlet unless they are on different circuits. I'm sure @BondeX knows this (he is an EE afterall) but just pointing that out for anyone else who happens to be reading along.

    Once my rig is reassembled, I'll measure the total power draw of my setup: 120 VAC and 12 VDC. At one point I had 2 PSU's driving 2 Bodine motors, a gaming computer, 2 laptops, 3 monitors, a big set of speakers, FFB wheel, and an active 3D printer with a heated bed all running on a 15A breaker and didn't have an issue. With short spikes, it all comes down to duty cycle.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Guys which way should the air blow on the heat sinks for MMs? I am using these coolers.
    [​IMG]
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Already trimmed :)

    From what I am reading, they are saying that it doesn't matter which direction air flow is. I hope they are right :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  9. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +264 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Positive pressure seems to be mostly preferred than negative pressure.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Here is a test setup I am working on to understand how SMC3 works in conjunction with SimTools. Motors will be mounted in a similar fashion, but with way beefier L brackets.

    I am not happy with what i am using to mount the hall sensor even though it works well. can you guys recommend a sturdier bendable mateiral I can use to form my U bracket. thanks

    Attached Files:

  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,168 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @SilentChill, I just need to find something close to what you recommended in US.

    Now since I was able to form these brackets with a pair of pliers as they are flexable, is there a reason to switch to a sturdier material? what I am trying to ask is what approach is better? flexable or sturdier?
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,486
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,168 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I would say sturdy because you are attaching it to the motor itself, if you had it connected to the base/frame of the rig I would use something more flexible
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    rotate the bracket so that it resides at the bottom where the motor meets the lumber.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @bruce stephen, I see what you mean. I will do that on the actual rig.
  16. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Alright after spending quite a bit of time on electronics, I finally managed to work on mounting the motors. Took me almost a day... @SilentChill made it look so quick and simple :mad:

    I will have to add a mechanical stop as my motors rotate under load when unpowered.

    1.jpg 4.jpg 3.jpg 5.jpg 6.jpg 2.jpg

    Need advice on whether to choose square or round tubing as a sleeve. The round tube is somewhat of a tight fit and I personally would prefer it.

    Thinking about putting a two nuts on either end to lock in the sleeve and the ball joint. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    @poman, just to let you know, my structure is rigid and I have no play whatsoever. I am using the same ball joints as you.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,474
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Square or round tubing will both work, it just depends on your personal preference, just weld a nut to the tubing either end then use a lock nut.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,996
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,003 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @BondeX great progress, just a hint: the wooden beams will not absorb the noise of the motors, quite the opposite will happen, wood amplifiers sound and vibration.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. BondeX

    BondeX Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    EE
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Balance:
    1,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @noorbeast, So in that case I will go with the 1/2" Round tubing as shown below. Now the reason I wanted to go with two nuts (Locktite) was to avoid welding as I don't know how to weld and will have to get someone to do it, but if you think I absolutely should weld Nut 1, then I will get it welded.

    Mounting_Rod.jpg

    Thanks @Pit, So If I want to use wood, and don't want the noise, do I need to build it somewhat like @SilentChill and @poman? Can I add a dampening material underneath the L brackets to mitigate the noise issue?
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,474
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I personally prefer the security of welding the nuts either ends with lock nuts.

    If you use the two nuts either end then do keep an eye on them all, as the rods are the critical link.
    • Agree Agree x 1