1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3 Structure of the wiper motor

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by chichog60, Aug 17, 2021.

  1. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    IMG_20210825_115944.jpg
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2021
  3. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello there
    I've already tried changing the locale to English, disabled antivirus and firmware and it still doesn't work.
    With the SMCEUtiles it is perfect but in simtools NO, I have reinstalled it and I cannot do TEST either.
    What else can I review?
  4. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello there

    I still can't start SIMTOOLS, in the TESTING module, for the motors.
    I put a photo of the Firewall configuration, in case something is wrong.
  5. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please copy and paste this into your Interface Settings: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]

    The image below, which you posted previously, looks to have additional spaces in it:

    [​IMG]
  7. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    In the end I managed to get it to work with 2 engines, the error was when copying ([A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>] [C <Axis3a>]) the computer spaced it for me and when I put the characters together, it worked.

    Thanks
  8. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Another problem is when activating the third motor, in the SMC3 it only lets me activate in the FPWM 4 Khz or 31Khz, and the motor does not work, the others go well over 20.

    I have already changed the motor controller H and it does the same, what can I check?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

    • aaa.jpg
      aaa.jpg
      File size:
      245.7 KB
      Views:
      7
    • bbb.jpg
      bbb.jpg
      File size:
      235.4 KB
      Views:
      6
  9. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello there,
    Motor 3, only turns me in one direction, activates the potentiometer, but when you order it to change the direction of rotation, it does not, if you manually move the potentiometer to the center, it turns the motor again, but always in the same direction.
    It is as if the programming did not have the order to download.

    I attach a photo.

    Attached Files:

  10. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    We continue with the construction process, now the part of the seat, steering wheel and pedals.
    The problem can come when installing it on the platform and seeing if the motors hold up and are strong enough.
    I'll tell you about it ;)
  11. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    photos

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello there,

    Where can I get information on how to balance the platform with the weight of the person, so that the forces of the motors are the most reliable and exert the least force.

    Thanks :)
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. chichog60

    chichog60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Autonomo
    Location:
    36860, Ponteareas
    Balance:
    223Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    A problem that arises for me, while testing the simulator, one of the motors, changes the central position on the solo and I have to adjust it manually.
    What could it be, it only happens to me in one of them?

    Thanks
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure what you mean about what circumstances a motor is not centering, could you perhaps add a video to show what happens.