1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2DoF Wiper Motor Uno MM

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by DonCorleonez, Aug 26, 2016.

  1. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Actually, for profiling i am using M3 GT2 at Monza track, what do you think?
    And for Dirt Rally, what is your opinion for basing (car & track?)

    noted for profile editor @Nick Moxley :thumbs
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The only real set up difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2.0 is that instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it is now has a designated grouping for a or b like this: <Axis1a>

    You will have to add the a grouping for each axis in the Interface settings.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    IF GT2/3/4 is your comfort zone, then monza is a good track for surface details, Not so much for overall profile tuning including some Pitch and roll in the track** For that I would vensture to Spa or Imola has some very nice pitch/roll changes to show off the profile a little more. VIR Virginia International Raceway (mod but Kunos level quality HIGHLY suggested) Is another great track to feel some High speed pitch moments on the big back stretch.

    Dirt rally i spend 99% of the time in the Lancia Delta Integrale, Im not a fan of most of the Suspension geometry's used in Dirt and unfortunatly Dirt4 hasn't looked much better in the beta footage ive seen. :(

    Edit, DO NOT use the nords for any baseline profile setups. Very keen motion guys will pick up on something very unique to the nords that has to be accounted for.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    i am sorry that title is misleading, actually in progress i changed from wiper to worm motor from motion dynamic and also change from MM to sabertooth

    is there anyway to change thread title @noorbeast
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo,
    Did you solve the PSU shutdown caused of back current? Can you please explain me how?
    Thanks
    gigi
  7. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Hi @gigi , yes after PM-ing @Wanegain about this issue, he came up with solution. The solution is lowering the amp to 30A for each channel in sabertooth describe software under Output Tab.
    After that there's no more PSU Shutdown.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,059Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks i'will try