1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2DoF Wiper Motor Uno MM

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by DonCorleonez, Aug 26, 2016.

  1. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    thanks for the input @Daguru, and also to minimise strain and maximise movement, which is better lever arm inside or outside?
  2. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have mine outside as it makes a better angle to help get the most out of sway and roll
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    jrk is 25%off..tempting:rolleyes:
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Thanks for the heads up Don, Saved buddy 75$. :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Revise my motor position as suggestedby @Daguru , still have to improve structure rigidity because it flex so much, even after motor stop.
    Photo 10-22-16, 11 00 22 PM.jpg Photo 10-22-16, 11 00 33 PM.jpg Photo 10-22-16, 11 00 45 PM.jpg Photo 10-22-16, 11 01 00 PM.jpg Photo 10-22-16, 11 01 10 PM.jpg

    Problem arise when after initial setup with SMC3 for Both Motor.
    MOTOR 1
    motor 1 is not responding to SMC3, whenever i rotate the lever to start position for short time it will follow target, but seconds later it stop


    MOTOR2
    Another problem from second motor, it always flick vigorously up to max limit causing motor turn OFF, whenever i rotate back to start position it always flick again. Try to reverse motor polarity, the difference only reverse direction of motor flick.


    So close yet so frustrating:sos
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Time to go back to basics And check all your wiring, can you post a picture of the wiring diagram you followed with some close ups of your wiring from Ard to MM ?
    And then screen shots of your SMC3 settings
  7. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    I am following this diagram @Daguru
    [​IMG]

    My setting just the same like initial setup setting in SMC3 thread,
    Photo 10-23-16, 8 02 36 PM.jpg Photo 10-23-16, 8 14 39 PM.jpg Photo 10-23-16, 8 14 48 PM.jpg

    Here's my actual wiring, so messy. But correct according to wiring diagram.

    Is it possible that my MM is error?Will try with another MM tomorrow..
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    632
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    930Coins
    Ratings:
    +562 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi it's a little to hard to see where all the wiring goes from the pictures only one picture shows the pots connected to the Ard can u confirm you are using A0 and A1 on the Ard for pots ?
  9. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Pictures taken before i connected pots, yup i can confirm that A0 for Motor 1 & A1 is motor 2.
    Little chronology,
    At first i try using one MM per motor, motor 1 is no problem, only motor 2 (as seen on vids)
    But later the same happen on Motor 1.

    I suspect my MM is broken, so i switch to one MM for Two Motor because i still have one MM spare. But for my latest wiring is still using MM from Motor 1. today i will try using spare MM
  10. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Time for update
    Just realised that the build title name is not relevant anymore, as i now using MotionDynamics 25:1 motor.

    also i'm only using 1 MM for both motor, i have 7 and only one that is working:mad:

    Here's my latest video


    Screenshot 2016-10-30 09.15.27.png Screenshot 2016-10-30 09.18.27.png Screenshot 2016-10-30 09.18.33.png Screenshot 2016-10-30 09.20.33.png Screenshot 2016-10-30 09.20.37.png

    Success connect with Assetto Corsa, get some basic movement eventough still some movement still stuttering and not smooth, at least:)hug:.

    If you guys watch in video at the end, i facing motor arm problem. How do you resolve this problem?i have to manually rotate to "play" area so that that axis move again, but when it happen the motor/MM/Uno is not turn off.

    fyi : i am using 60mm CTC
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have the main level set to 50% for a reason? It will kill performance.

    Torque effectiveness drops off rapidly with more than about 38 degrees either side of 90 degrees for the lever to rod angle. It is hard to tell from the video but you seem to be using more than that.
  12. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @noorbeast
    50% is from SimTools QuickStart for safety reason as this is my initial motion. Surely i'll max-ed the setting after this:).
    regarding that degrees, how to adjust it?by changing values or i have to reduce height of uni-joint?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As you now know it works reset the Main Level %.

    The lever to rod angle is determined by the physical alignment of both and how far the lever is set to travel.
  14. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    @noorbeast can you point me which angle?
    is this one?
    IMG_1555.JPG
    this my "start" position of lever, 90 degree between lever arm and rod. So 38 degrees you talking about is +38 (up) & - 38 (down) from this position?
    And how to set how far it travel?from SMC3?Gameengine?
    IMG_1553.JPG IMG_1554.JPG IMG_1556.JPG
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This angle:

    IMG_1555.JPG

    Looks a lot here:

    1.jpg
  16. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    After browsing the forum, is this what do you mean @noorbeast?
    Lever for Jrk setup.jpg

    IMG_1555.JPG

    is it correct?So what value i have to adjust to minimise lever travel distance?SMC3 values or gameengine values?

    and about my lever position, i refering to @RacingMat build tutorial
    20130407211035-RacingMat-pry-sentation-bielle.JPG
    90 degrees rod to lever.
    so which is better for my design?
    1. lever at angle making 90 deg to rod, or
    2. lever sits horizontally?

    and is it make any difference whether position of lever pointing outward (like my current design) or inward?

    thanks a heaps before for your support;)
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Also Those motor mounts look WAY Too light gauge, When you sit in the seat, there will be Lot of twisting and deflection. IMO this needs to be fixed.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for input @Nick Moxley, surely i'll change to thicker mount (actually already consider it from your build thread)

    any comment based on your experience about lever arm travel setting and whether lever sit horizontally or at angle?
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    I have my lever level with the ground. s0 40cm up and 40cm down from that point.

    And yes the Angle iron used on my rig is more than ample.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    193Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    Hi @Nick Moxley,

    After reading some documentation, i find that we can set lever travel by setting it in simtools "Axis Limiting", is that correct?
    so in your case (40up & 40 down) you set around 88% (assuming max 45 up & down) for both Axis in Simtools?