1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question 2dof + TL F1 cokpit - power supply shutdown when motor cables are connected

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by SuperMarioRacing, Aug 4, 2018.

  1. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi to all

    I finished the tests on my 2dof + traction loss f1 cockpit simulator in which I used 24V wiper motors + arduino + ibt2 + simtools.
    As power supply, I Use for each motor a 960W power supply, 24v, 40Ah
    here is the link : https://www.ebay.it/itm/ALIMENTATOR...272114?hash=item41be38ddf2:g:6xoAAOSwCU1YpyWa

    All works fine. Everything works perfectly with "assetto corsa" and the setup is good

    Now i purchased 3 big worm motors at 24V (480W, 45N, 65Rpm) to increase power, maintaining the already tested electronic system (power supply 24v 960W + arduino + ibt2 + simtools)
    Here is the motor link: http://www.smartautomation.com.cn/content/?641.html

    I have started the new motor tests connecting the motor cables directly to the power supply

    I have a big problem: When i connect the motor cables to the power supply, it switches off (I believe it goes into protection) and turn on again after 3-4 seconds.
    The motor starts for a fraction of second before the power supply shutdown
    Always when i connect the motor cables, the power supply turns off and the motor doesn't turn.
    The motor is connected directly to the power supply
    With the wiper motors everything works perfectly
    I've tried all the engines and all the power supplies. The problem is always the same

    I have tried to measure the power supply Ampere output with a "tester multimeter" but when i connect the multimeter cables to the power supply , it shutdown like when i connect the motor cables (i don't understand)

    I connected one of the engines to a 12V 10Ah battery and the engine works perfectly and without problems

    What could be the problem and how can i solve it?

    I looked for posts in the forum with a similar problem but I can not find anything like this (or i didn't understood)
    I hope i was clear but please ask me in case is not clear

    Thanks in advance for every kind of help
  2. titomaky

    titomaky New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Intente conectar las dos fuentes en paralelo con el mismo motor para verificar que sus fuentes de alimentación no son lo suficientemente potente.


    Intente conectar las dos Fuentes en paralelo al mismo motor para comprobar que sus fuentes de alimentación no son lo suficiente potentes .
  3. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Muchas gracias
    i will try but i'm sure that it will work in this way (as said, using only a battery 12v 10Ah, the motor works correctly)

    The power supply is confirmed that is 40Ah and the motor has 20Ah peak
    However i must measure the Ampere oputput of the power supply
    With the multimeter, it switches off and i don't understand why

    Could be that there's a current return from the motor to the power supply that switches off the power supply ?

    Thanks
  4. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It work.
    i think that the motor is not 20Ah peak/inrush.
    I think the motor is over 40A inrush/peak current and so for this the power supply switches off

    What are the solution to solve the problem (without buy other power supply with more ampere)?
    1) Using battery togheter with power supply (how connect all 3 power supply to battery and 3 motors without risk of damages)?
    2) other solution without using battery?
    3)???
    thanks a lot for help
  5. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Balance:
    1,915Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    If one member asks a question, the answer could still be interesting for multiple other members, including those who are not familiar with your native language. So it would be great if you would take the time and effort to provide your answer in English. This is still true 10 years after you have joined the forum and after @noorbeast has given the "google translate" hint exactly 181 times. ;)
    GoogleTranslate.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is sure that if we use only one language , the communication is more simple and fast.
    However for me is not a great problem if someone replies in other languages.....we are in 2018 and google translate is for all languages and for all users ;););)

    I think that the important is to have good ideas and good suggestions
    However, thanks to titomaky for the help and thanks to Markus for the guide lines explanation

    Someone have idea how connect the power supply to the battery , to ibt2 an to the motor?
    What schema can I use ?
    I have not found a post with these info (or i was not able to find it)

    There's other solution to overcome the problem?

    Please, let me know
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks noorbeast but i can't find in the post from you sent, the picture or diagram where is explained the connection between the power supply and the battery in parallel to overcome the problem of the inrush current/peak

    I had read that post in the past but i didn't remember something like this.....however are 80 pages and i haven't read all the posts.
    Please, could you let me know in which page is explained the connection requested or where i can find it , in order to not burn ibt2 or power supply?

    I remember that is not a problem of settings, code, ibt2, etc.
    Is a problem of power supply switches off for inrush current /peak current more than 40A (peak current of power supply)

    please, let me know
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    PSU to the battery, the battery as per the diagram, however you could just get an adequate LED PSU, they are pretty cheap on Ebay:

    [​IMG]
  10. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    sorry @noorbeast but i don't understand . this is the normal diagram

    Where is the connection from power supply to the battery in parallel or you mean something like the following diagram ?


    connection battery.jpg ?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I meant like this:

    Wiring-2-Motors.jpg
  12. SuperMarioRacing

    SuperMarioRacing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    sicily
    Balance:
    5Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok. Now is clear. Thanks a lot
    so one only battery for 2 motors. ok
    I use 3 motors and 2 power supply (24v, 40Ah) in order to don't overload each power supply (for each power supply, max 2 motors connected) .
    So, I think I must use 2 battery (one for each power supply). Is it correct or in this case i can use only one power supply, connected to one battery, for all the 3 motors ?.

    Also, please, Is necessary to add protections or fuses between power supply and battery or from battery to ibt2 43A to avoid problem?
    From Ibt2 to motor, is necessary to use fuses or protections ?
    With the old motors i didn't use protections and never had problems but with this high powerfull motors i would want to avoid "risks of fire":):)

    Thanks a lot for your help (i hope this helps other people)