1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved 2DOF Sim - Restart

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Hardsteel73, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi there, it has been a while since I was last some what active on this page.
    But life got some what in the way. Recently had some more opportunity, and also the fact that Max Verstappen made racing more fun again in the Netherlands helped also ;-)

    Anyway, I started with the frame:

    First just a playseat
    20181005_140644.jpg

    Then on a pivot
    20181005_154224.jpg
    And some motors
    20181019_161316.jpg 20181021_132548.jpg
    The connection from the motor to the frame unfortunately were to weak so I made them stronger.

    Behind the chair I will place the electronics
    20181030_085640.jpg

    I used two server power supplies and tweaked them as I found somewhere else on this site. And they only costed me EUR 15,00 each!
    Also i'm using an arduino with 2 moto monsters, one for each motor. I got it all from AliExpress as also the coolers.
    20181130_171426.jpg 20181208_133305.jpg
    Made a small connection board between the arduino an the moto monsters

    first tried it on one wipermotor, which seems to work.
    20181208_133315.jpg 20181214_170052.jpg
    Also figured a way to mount the potmeter, which will be tested soon.
    IMG-20181224-WA0000.jpeg
    Then the small kid in me saw something on AliEpress which I just had to put in...
    First of all that would be like a ignition key and a way to start the powersupplies up....
    So I came up with this:

    IMG-20181207-WA0035.jpeg
    Not totally sure how to do it all...but in the end the ignition key will turn on the powersupplies
    The switch maybe the 2 red cooling fans I will add to the electrical cabinet.
    Key the power itself? but I cant put 220v though it...

    In the meantime I am getting close to testing.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2018
  2. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok...I don't get it..in SMC3 setup I can move the motor... but I'm Game Engine with output I can't move Jack? What am I doing wrong ?

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Baud rate should be 500000, not 115200.

    Interface Output like this: [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
  4. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Doesn't seem to solve it. But Iaccidently installed v2 over v1 of simtools...I uninstalled what I could but maybe how do I really get rid of the old v1?
  5. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    422
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    If you mixed up the installations, best would be to uninstall everything regarding the Simtools and then fresh install latest one. Back up some of your game confirguration first, so that you can know later what settings you used.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thnx but i think my laptop needs a new install of Windows. But No worries for now it works on another computer.

    And in LFS the chair is moving...split thing is that in the first big right corner of the test drive one motor often is not able to hold its position and the lever on the motor goes down....could it be it has not enough amperage? I'm using 2.5mm wire
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are a range of design and settings issues that can affect the holding power of a motor.

    Is the rig well balanced, with you in it?

    What is the lever CTC length and how many degrees up and down does the lever travel (over 40 degrees is inefficient in terms of torque utilisation).
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2019
  8. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok..balance could be better...now the pivot is under my butt but that is not balance...I will work on that.
    The lever is about 10cm. And it was using 90 degrees up and also down . I have the axis down to 35 percent which is much better. But less movement unfortunately
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Hardsteel73

    Hardsteel73 Hardsteel73

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    Self employed
    Location:
    bergschenhoek
    Balance:
    109Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    • Like Like x 1