1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question 2dof - Sabertooth + Moto monster

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Edaurdo, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. Edaurdo

    Edaurdo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello!

    I want to incorporate traction loss to my 2dof.
    I currently use two motors 12v 180w, 50: 1, sabertoooth 2x32 and SCM3.

    For the loss of traction I will use a wiper motor and Moto Monster.

    Should I make a change to the code of SMC3 (Sabertooth) to incorporate the MotoMonster?
  2. Francisco Junior

    Francisco Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brasil
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You will need to have a second Arduino board, just for this MotoMonster.

    I say this from experience. I have 2 IBT2 + 1 motomonster.
  3. Edaurdo

    Edaurdo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much!

    I do not understand how I should connect to both arduino boards ...

    Do you have a diagram?
  4. Francisco Junior

    Francisco Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brasil
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  5. Edaurdo

    Edaurdo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I thought there was a way to modify the SMC3 code to avoid having to use two Arduino boards ..
    Thank you very much!
    • Like Like x 1