1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

2 DOF SEAT building

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Joe Neto, May 21, 2018.

  1. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello guys.
    the first thing i need say : thank you a lot to youbuddy, racingmatt and RaceRAy
    aproximatly 6 months i have working to build my 2DOF seat.
    i stopped by 4 months for problems ( read money).
    but now i have working twice to complete my own deadline.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i read so much without to disturb and started my project, i think wich well so far.
    sorry my english.
    i will send descriptions and photos.
    things you must learn.
    a bit the arduino
    welding for wires and also steel tubes.
    cut metals. ( with safety)
    search before ask ( rsrrss)
    network, software,race games and hardware. ahhh sorry, writing english too... (my problem)
    this last i dont no well.
    reading without stop, archives posted by racingmatt, until understand.
    then i started building.
    the first MOTOMONSTER ARRIVED DEAD. ( i dont know, at moment)
    AND...NOW ? ARDUINO TROUBLES ? WIRING ? MONSTER CHINA ? ARDUINO CODE ? WELDINGS
    NO ! ONLY MONSTERMOTO china...
    I BOUGHT ANOTHER, and this resolved.
    I bought the seat.
    the steel tubes.
    welding machine.
    cutting metals machine .
    and hands on work.
    Then, is not DIY ?
    learn
    learn
    all days learning.
    SAM_3016.JPG

    things you need...


    SAM_3026.JPG
    a batery

    SAM_3011.JPG

    welding the base

    wiring arduino monstermoto.jpg
    wiring arduino monstermoto.jpg
    schematic Arduino Monstermoto used

    SAM_3019.JPG SAM_3019.JPG
    final mount arduino + Monstermoto

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  3. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i'm happy with results so far so good


  5. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Finally welding the base and the seat.
    IMG-20180608-WA0002.jpeg

    IMG-20180608-WA0004.jpeg
    No rails under the seat.
    IMG-20180608-WA0006.jpeg

    20180609_072645.jpg
    I gave the seat single seat car ergonomics, I liked the result.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all

    solved problem with getting in and out
    The space was small
    SAM_3045.JPG

    SAM_3046.JPG

    SAM_3047.JPG



    it's working
    • Creative Creative x 2
  7. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello people
    i'm finishing dashboard .
    simhub software is used for now.
    the amber light is PIT
    the green light is ....coming soon.
    i'm using arduino nano and one TM1638 display and android mobile.

    SAM_3053.JPG

    SAM_3054.JPG

    SAM_3057.JPG





    big hug to all

    Attached Files:

  8. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all

    A day too much activity.



    The dashboard finally shows green light to unlock



    But since nothing is perfect
    the arduino suddenly stopped ...
    it seems to me that the potentiometer of more than a 360 degree turn.
    tomorrow I will put 2 new
    they were totally damaged
    Can anyone help with this?
    the test without connecting the potentiometers in the motor was ok ...



    thanks any suggestions.
    regards to all
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  11. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can someone help me.
    I no longer receive a VIRTUAL AXIS signal
    It only happens, it seems to me only the initial movement. watch the video please
    When I start LFS it makes two moves and stops.



    txs a lot
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There will not be Virtual Axis movement until you start something like a hot lap, once you do you should have Virtual Axis data when you click the Virtual Axis tab and then Turned On.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2018
  13. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 157828, member: 10786"] Não haverá movimento do Axis Virtual até você começar algo como uma volta quente, uma vez que você deve ter dados do Virtual Axis quando yuo9u clicar na aba Virtual Axis e depois em Turned Em. [/ QUOTE]

    ok, thanks i'll try

    regards
  14. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    now when starting LFS shake it few movements and stopped
    already installed patch
    patch uninstalled
    uninstalled LFS
    installed LFS.
    I d'ont no what do...
    Serial commandas work it.
    Arduino code from RacingMatt.
    anyone ?
    i forget anything ?
    see video
    txs

  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Have you created a Default profile and does your sim move correctly in Output Testing, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    If not then does the sim move as expected with the Arduino code?

    If Output Testing works as expected did you run a race in LFS before patching it, as that generates some needed files. If not unpatch LFS speed, run a race and repatch.
  16. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, postagem: 157952, membro: 10786"] Por favor, poste fotos de todas as suas configurações.

    Você criou um perfil Padrão e o seu sim se move corretamente no Teste de Saída, isso é o que o SimTools espera: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements. 230 /

    Se não, então o sim se move como esperado com o código do Arduino?

    Se o Teste de Saída funcionar como esperado, você executou uma corrida no LFS antes de aplicá-lo, já que isso gera alguns arquivos necessários. Se não remover a velocidade do LFS, corra e corra. [/ QUOTE]
    H Noorbeast

    yes i do...
    3 voltas pós-instalar, um patch novamente
    ok i'll post photos

    txs
  17. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast
    explanation:
    When starting lfs the "GAME MANAGER" does not change to GAME RUNNING".
    if I uninstall lfs and install from and do the "PATCH" it works until reboot.
    but even when this works the seat only moves to the starting position.
    grateful for your help
    GAME MANAGER 1.PNG

    interface.PNG

    output.PNG

    PerfilDefault.PNG

    perfilLFS.PNG


    The machine is an i5.
    16 GB
    HD SSD
    Radeon R5 230

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this L<Axis1a>R<Axis2a>

    The DIR box being checked orange or not determines which way and axis moves, they should be set in the Default Profile so Output Testing moves like this: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    And follow these steps to create and refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018
  19. Joe Neto

    Joe Neto Emmett Brown 2DOFuture

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    System analist
    Location:
    São Paulo
    Balance:
    - 0Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ah !!

    Nothing moves at the start of the test when moving the sliders.
    starting position only.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,997
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,290 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK