1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

2 DOF Motion Simulator // New SteeringWheel

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by foppaul, Sep 28, 2017.

  1. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another update! More speakers haha

    [​IMG]

    Nicely finished the wiring:

    [​IMG]

    And a center speaker:

    [​IMG]


    Now I need to tidy up the wiring all around.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a small issue with simtools. When I boot up the pc, simtools start automaticlly. That works fine. But it cant connect to the smc3 arduino. I have to unplug the arduino. Restart Simtools, get a no connection notification, reconnect the arduino and then it suddenly connects. Can anyone help me with this?



    p.s. Updates will follow soon
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,475
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like you have checked the Start With Windows box in the Tools menu of Game Manager. So if you don't want SimTools to start with Windows then uncheck that setting.

    You can use the Launcher to start SimTools and whatever companion apps you want at the same time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-launcher.202/
    • Like Like x 1
  4. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I want Simtools to start with Windows. But I think that Simhub takes the com port of the scm arduino when it is launched first. But I'll try the launcher, maybe that solves everything
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,475
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case change the ports being used.
  6. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,

    I think i've found the problem. I use simcommander for simvibe, Simtools for motion and the Codemasters f1 2017 game. And i've read that that doesn't work together. They use different type of extradata and Codemasters only sends out one. That why tools like CMPS don't work either. So that sucks haha. I hope that I'm wrong and that someone has some good advice...

    And the update:


    I've finished the steeringwheel!
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Then soldered a new circuit to convert the arduino PWM to an analog signal for the VFD's. This also fixed the rocking past the target point:
    [​IMG]


    And this is were we are right now:

    [​IMG]


    Just fixing some software issues and then I'll post a video!
    • Like Like x 3
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,475
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast Simtools and SimCommander both seem to use port 20777. I can't change it in SimCommander, is it possible to change to port of the F!_2017 plugin?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,475
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I tried that, but as long as they have the same UPD port there will be a conflict. Can't forward to two programs that use te same UDP port
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,475
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,476 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Didn't come across that one until now, i'll try it tomorrow! Thanks
  13. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So, I can't add an extra UDP adress. Codemasters F1 only acceptes 1 output.. But I've found another F1 2017 plugin and that plugin uses port 5606. And that fixes the problem. I use simhub as an UDP relay and the output works great. Now I just need to fix some minor details.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I've got F1 2017 working for a while now. Great fun. But I totally forgot to post a video. I will try to rember te make one.
  15. foppaul

    foppaul Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Also bought F1 2019. So an upgrade is coming..